Postcode insights

CH64 2UX

Whitegates Crescent

Willaston & Thornton

Interactive map showing CH64 2UX and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH64 2UX

Overview

Postcode CH64 2UX is located in a rural village, within the Willaston & Thornton ward of Cheshire West and Chester in the North West region, and forms part of the Hooton, Willaston & Ness area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 18.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 83% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hooton, Willaston & Ness is £60,062 per year. The nearest station is Hooton, about 1.6 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
19
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
1.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Hooton, Willaston & Ness has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,506 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 19% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Hooton, Willaston & Ness has a very low crime rate, with approximately 18.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.5%

Approximately 1.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 4.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Hooton, Willaston & Ness is £60,062 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CH64 2UX.

Flood risk

No risk

Hooton, Willaston & Ness near CH64 2UX has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hooton located about 1.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
282
Population density
780.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
8.9(-76%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.19(-71%)
Public order
3.71(-63%)
Other crime
2.22(-10%)
Criminal damage and arson
1.48(-84%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
274
96.82%
Other White
4
1.41%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.71%
Irish
2
0.71%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.35%
Total population: 283

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
116
46.4%
Level 3 (A level)
42
16.8%
No qualifications
27
10.8%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
27
10.8%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
21
8.4%
Total 16+ residents: 250

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
84
64.12%
Owns with a mortgage
35
26.72%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.34%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.29%
Other social rented
2
1.53%
Total households: 131

Property prices in Willaston & Thornton

Median price£397,500
Price per sq ft£300
Sales (last 12 months)74
Typical range (middle 50%)£283K – £507K

Based on 74 recent sales, the median property price is £397,500 (about £300 per square foot) in Willaston & Thornton area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,133 up to £1,132,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Willaston & Thornton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached34£456,000£303
Semi-Detached22£332,500£294
Terraced13£290,000£257
Flats5£155,000£234

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Willaston & Thornton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Willaston & Thornton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£397,500£139,678£175,000£267,500
2017£367,500£160,000£253,000£190,000
2018£394,975£259,975£238,000
2019£416,250£152,000£259,950£220,000
2020£372,450£428,750£269,950£235,000
2021£425,000£290,000£312,500£290,000
2022£463,450£238,750£370,000£280,000
2023£420,000£194,950£390,000£216,000
2024£445,000£310,000£320,000£220,000
2025£440,000£155,000£300,000£283,500
2026£452,000£425,000£105,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Willaston & Thornton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Willaston & Thornton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£258£177£177£196
2017£264£266£219£206
2018£239£244£245
2019£272£220£230£225
2020£272£210£255£271
2021£288£321£269£324
2022£293£183£331£343
2023£308£323£334£259
2024£314£495£294£238
2025£326£234£295£257
2026£296£305£128
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Willaston & Thornton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Willaston & Thornton in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 13 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH64 2UX.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH64 2UX
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Aug 202523, Meadow Lane, Neston, CH64 2TYDetachedFreehold£405,000
06 Mar 202517, Meadow Lane, Neston, CH64 2TYSemi-DetachedFreehold£300,000
18 Jul 202516, Meadow Lane, Neston, CH64 2TZSemi-DetachedFreehold£315,000
11 Mar 202548, Meadow Lane, Neston, CH64 2TZDetachedFreehold£425,000
25 Mar 2026Merton Cottage, Neston Road, Neston, CH64 2TWDetachedFreehold£270,000

Schools

In the CH64 2UX postcode area, located within Hooton, Willaston & Ness, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH64 2UX
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryWillaston CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Outstanding

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH64 2UX

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH64 2UX
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miSpar12 Neston Road, Willaston, CH64 2TEWalking directions to Spar

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cheshire West and Chester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,595
Band B£1,860
Band C£2,126
Band D£2,392
Band E£2,924
Band F£3,455
Band G£3,987
Band H£4,784

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH64 2UX, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Sion Roberts

Willaston & Thornton - Elected 22 Jan 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Samantha Dixon

Chester North and Neston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictCheshire West and ChesterE06000050
Parliamentary ConstituencyChester North and NestonE14001163
ParishCheshire West and Chester, unparished areaE43000272
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hooton, Willaston & NessE02003842
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cheshire West and Chester 004DE01018571
Police ForceCheshire
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about CH64 2UX

Is CH64 2UX (Hooton, Willaston & Ness) safe?

The area around CH64 2UX records about 19 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near CH64 2UX?

The median sale price around CH64 2UX in Hooton, Willaston & Ness is £397,500 (about £300 per square foot) based on 74 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH64 2UX?

There is 1 school close to CH64 2UX, including Willaston CofE Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around CH64 2UX?

CH64 2UX scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 26,506 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH64 2UX (Hooton, Willaston & Ness) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chester North and Neston covering CH64 2UX is Samantha Dixon (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Sion Roberts (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.