Postcode insights

CW7 2DS

High Street

Winsford Over & Verdin

Interactive map showing CW7 2DS and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CW7 2DS

Overview

Postcode CW7 2DS is located in an urban city, within the Winsford Over & Verdin ward of Cheshire West and Chester in the North West region, and forms part of the Winsford Central area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 110.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Winsford Central is £36,279 per year. The nearest station is Winsford, about 1.6 miles away. There are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Winsford Town Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
110
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
36.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Winsford Central has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,255 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 10% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Winsford Central has a very high crime rate, with approximately 110.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

36.6%

Approximately 36.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 25.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Winsford Central is £36,279 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 36 ft away from CW7 2DS.

Flood risk

No risk

Winsford Central near CW7 2DS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Winsford located about 1.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for CW7 2DS
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miWinsford Town ParkMediumWalking directions to Winsford Town Park
0.1 miOver Recreation GroundSmallWalking directions to Over Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
293
Population density
4,452.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
64.37(+73%)
Public order
17.21(+70%)
Anti-social behaviour
10.2(-43%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.29(-8%)
Other theft
5.74(-13%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
281
95.9%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
6
2.05%
Other White
4
1.37%
Caribbean
1
0.34%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.34%
Total population: 293

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
61
26.87%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
41
18.06%
Level 4+ (Degree)
41
18.06%
Level 3 (A level)
34
14.98%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
33
14.54%
Total 16+ residents: 227

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
34
25.37%
Owns with a mortgage
28
20.9%
Social rents from council
26
19.4%
Other social rented
23
17.16%
Private landlord or letting agency
20
14.93%
Total households: 134

Property prices in Winsford Over & Verdin

Median price£246,250
Price per sq ft£245
Sales (last 12 months)174
Typical range (middle 50%)£175K – £319K

Based on 174 recent sales, the median property price is £246,250 (about £245 per square foot) in Winsford Over & Verdin area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,000 up to £1,249,999.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Winsford Over & Verdin over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached85£315,000£270
Semi-Detached51£205,000£226
Terraced30£156,000£178
Flats8£106,250£191

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Winsford Over & Verdin

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Winsford Over & Verdin.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£216,000£145,000£123,000
2017£230,448£95,500£135,500£107,000
2018£239,250£100,000£140,000£96,000
2019£220,576£93,750£150,000£109,500
2020£233,995£110,250£170,995£116,500
2021£252,998£115,000£175,000£141,500
2022£282,750£110,000£195,000£145,000
2023£279,995£105,000£190,000£140,000
2024£300,000£69,000£195,000£150,000
2025£313,500£96,000£206,000£142,000
2026£320,000£107,500£211,500£149,525
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Winsford Over & Verdin.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Winsford Over & Verdin.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£187£173£145
2017£195£167£173£133
2018£200£149£175£139
2019£197£131£179£136
2020£205£147£194£132
2021£219£165£211£182
2022£243£145£237£174
2023£249£159£239£169
2024£261£136£243£176
2025£270£131£229£176
2026£255£199£235£195
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Winsford Over & Verdin.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Winsford Over & Verdin in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 41 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW7 2DS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW7 2DS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Feb 20264, The Mews, Winsford, CW7 1HUTerracedFreehold£155,000
04 Feb 202610, Dean Street, Winsford, CW7 1HGTerracedFreehold£120,000
03 Sept 20259, Dean Street, Winsford, CW7 1HGSemi-DetachedFreehold£147,500
17 Mar 20258, Dean Street, Winsford, CW7 1HGTerracedFreehold£83,000
06 May 2026394A, High Street, Winsford, CW7 2DPOtherFreehold£258,695

Schools

In the CW7 2DS postcode area, located within Winsford Central, there are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CW7 2DS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryGrange Community Nursery and Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miPrimaryWinsford High Street Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.3 miSecondaryThe Winsford AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Requires improvement

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CW7 2DS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CW7 2DS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miAldiDene Drive, Winsford, CW7 1ATWalking directions to Aldi
0.1 miFarmfoodsDean Drive, Winsford, CW7 1ATWalking directions to Farmfoods
0.2 miAsdaThe Drumber, Winsford, CW7 1BDWalking directions to Asda
0.3 miSparDelamere Street, Winsford, CW7 2LUWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miTesco Express108 Delamere Street, Winsford, CW7 2RDWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cheshire West and Chester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,595
Band B£1,860
Band C£2,126
Band D£2,392
Band E£2,924
Band F£3,455
Band G£3,987
Band H£4,784

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CW7 2DS, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Gina Lewis

Winsford Over & Verdin - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Stuart John Bingham

Winsford Over & Verdin - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Tommy Blackmore

Winsford Over & Verdin - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Andrew Cooper

Mid Cheshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictCheshire West and ChesterE06000050
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid CheshireE14001361
ParishWinsfordE04011194
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Winsford CentralE02003888
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cheshire West and Chester 038BE01018745
Police ForceCheshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CW7 2DS

Is CW7 2DS (Winsford Central) safe?

The area around CW7 2DS records about 110 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near CW7 2DS?

The median sale price around CW7 2DS in Winsford Central is £246,250 (about £245 per square foot) based on 174 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CW7 2DS?

There are 11 schools close to CW7 2DS, including Grange Community Nursery and Primary School (Good), Winsford High Street Community Primary School (Good) and The Winsford Academy (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around CW7 2DS?

CW7 2DS scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,255 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CW7 2DS (Winsford Central) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid Cheshire covering CW7 2DS is Andrew Cooper (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Gina Lewis (Labour Party), Stuart John Bingham (Labour Party) and Tommy Blackmore (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.