Postcode insights

CW8 1DB

Huxley Street

Northwich Winnington & Castle

Interactive map showing CW8 1DB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CW8 1DB

Overview

Postcode CW8 1DB is located in an urban city, within the Northwich Winnington & Castle ward of Cheshire West and Chester in the North West region, and forms part of the Greenbank area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 80 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 27% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Greenbank is £43,746 per year. The nearest station is Greenbank, about 0.4 miles away. There are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest large park is Moss Farm Leisure Complex.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
80
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
5.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Greenbank has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,929 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 39% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Greenbank has a high crime rate, with approximately 80 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.1%

Approximately 5.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 14.9% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Greenbank is £43,746 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CW8 1DB.

Flood risk

No risk

Greenbank near CW8 1DB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Greenbank located about 0.4 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CW8 1DB
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

Greenbank

N/A

Walking directions to Greenbank

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for CW8 1DB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miMoss Farm Leisure ComplexLargeWalking directions to Moss Farm Leisure Complex
0.5 miVerdin ParkMediumWalking directions to Verdin Park
0.3 miHunts LockSmallWalking directions to Hunts Lock

Area Profile

Population
242
Population density
11,152.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
49.21(+32%)
Public order
9.57(-6%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.52(-58%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.52(-16%)
Other theft
4.1(-38%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
215
88.84%
Other White
19
7.85%
Chinese
2
0.83%
Other
2
0.83%
Indian
1
0.41%
Total population: 242

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
46
24.08%
Level 4+ (Degree)
46
24.08%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
32
16.75%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
25
13.09%
No qualifications
24
12.57%
Total 16+ residents: 191

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
50
42.74%
Owns outright
30
25.64%
Owns with a mortgage
25
21.37%
Other forms of private rent
5
4.27%
Social rents from council
4
3.42%
Total households: 117

Property prices in Northwich Winnington & Castle

Median price£239,000
Price per sq ft£244
Sales (last 12 months)196
Typical range (middle 50%)£162K – £290K

Based on 196 recent sales, the median property price is £239,000 (about £244 per square foot) in Northwich Winnington & Castle area, with individual transactions ranging from £20,000 up to £445,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Northwich Winnington & Castle over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached43£350,000£293
Semi-Detached56£245,000£252
Terraced75£180,000£220
Flats22£146,600£214

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Northwich Winnington & Castle

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Northwich Winnington & Castle.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£239,995£82,000£180,000£159,995
2017£261,250£123,995£185,250£180,000
2018£249,750£118,495£191,950£160,000
2019£264,995£116,995£204,500£163,995
2020£272,750£121,995£203,995£173,875
2021£290,000£122,748£218,000£175,000
2022£322,995£140,000£227,000£200,000
2023£342,500£117,500£235,000£166,500
2024£337,498£130,000£258,500£180,000
2025£350,498£140,000£255,000£177,500
2026£360,000£147,500£235,000£189,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Northwich Winnington & Castle.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Northwich Winnington & Castle.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£217£135£185£183
2017£220£181£191£174
2018£226£176£213£190
2019£234£194£206£183
2020£232£199£211£186
2021£244£205£210£186
2022£273£207£242£201
2023£287£171£247£198
2024£290£203£270£218
2025£292£225£263£208
2026£313£212£241£212
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Northwich Winnington & Castle.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Northwich Winnington & Castle in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW8 1DB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW8 1DB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
23 Jan 202631, Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DBTerracedFreehold£123,000
12 Aug 202519, Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DBTerracedFreehold£145,000
30 Jul 202537, Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DBSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000
30 Jun 202535, Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DBTerracedFreehold£148,000
28 Mar 202581, Huxley Street, Northwich, CW8 1DBTerracedFreehold£120,000

Schools

In the CW8 1DB postcode area, located within Greenbank, there are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CW8 1DB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryCharles Darwin Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Wilfrid's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miSecondarySt Nicholas Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CW8 1DB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CW8 1DB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miGo Local87,89,87A Chester Road, Northwich, CW8 1HHWalking directions to Go Local
0.2 miChester Road MarketChester Road, Cheshire West and Chester, CW8 1HGWalking directions to Chester Road Market
0.2 miTesco ExpressChester Road, Cheshire West and Chester, CW8 1HAWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.5 miA&R Minimarket18 Greenbank Lane, Greenbank, CW8 1JGWalking directions to A&R Minimarket
0.5 miGo Local12 Greenbank Lane, Greenbank, Northwich, CW8 1JGWalking directions to Go Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cheshire West and Chester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,595
Band B£1,860
Band C£2,126
Band D£2,392
Band E£2,924
Band F£3,455
Band G£3,987
Band H£4,784

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CW8 1DB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Arthur Leslie Neil

Northwich Winnington & Castle - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Felicity Laura Janet Davies

Northwich Winnington & Castle - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Andrew Cooper

Mid Cheshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictCheshire West and ChesterE06000050
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid CheshireE14001361
ParishNorthwichE04012556
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)GreenbankE02003881
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cheshire West and Chester 020AE01018709
Police ForceCheshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CW8 1DB

Is CW8 1DB (Greenbank) safe?

The area around CW8 1DB records about 80 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near CW8 1DB?

The median sale price around CW8 1DB in Greenbank is £239,000 (about £244 per square foot) based on 196 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CW8 1DB?

There are 13 schools close to CW8 1DB, including Charles Darwin Community Primary School (Good), St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School (Good) and St Nicholas Catholic High School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CW8 1DB?

The closest station to CW8 1DB is Greenbank, about 665 m away.

How deprived is the area around CW8 1DB?

CW8 1DB scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,929 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CW8 1DB (Greenbank) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid Cheshire covering CW8 1DB is Andrew Cooper (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Arthur Leslie Neil (Labour Party) and Felicity Laura Janet Davies (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.