Area360 logo

Postcode insights

DA3 7QZ

Main Road

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet

Interactive map showing DA3 7QZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for DA3 7QZ

Overview

Postcode DA3 7QZ is located in an urban city, within the Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet ward of Dartford in the South East region, and forms part of the Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet area. It has moderate deprivation and high crime levels, with around 83.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet is £65,499 per year. The nearest station is Longfield located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 1 parks nearby, closest small park is Longfield Community Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
84
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
5.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 21,842 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the bottom 33% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet has a high crime rate, with approximately 83.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.3%

Approximately 5.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet is £65,499 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near DA3 7QZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet near DA3 7QZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Longfield located about 0.2 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for DA3 7QZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Longfield

N/A

Walking directions to Longfield

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for DA3 7QZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miLongfield Community ParkSmallWalking directions to Longfield Community Park

Area Profile

Population
316
Population density
4,674.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Shoplifting
46.71(+485%)
Violence and sexual offences
36.87(+16%)
Anti-social behaviour
27.04(+120%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.27(+106%)
Other theft
12.78(+128%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
267
84.76%
Other
11
3.49%
African
10
3.17%
Irish
5
1.59%
Other White
5
1.59%
Total population: 315

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
73
29.55%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
42
17%
No qualifications
39
15.79%
Level 3 (A level)
39
15.79%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
29
11.74%
Total 16+ residents: 247

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
48
36.36%
Owns outright
46
34.85%
Private landlord or letting agency
23
17.42%
Social rents from council
5
3.79%
Other forms of private rent
5
3.79%
Total households: 132

Property prices in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet

Based on 99 recent sales, the median property price is £525,000 in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet area, with individual transactions ranging from £153,600 up to £1,325,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached47£630,000£4,701
Flats6£225,000£4,275
Semi-Detached36£497,500£4,893
Terraced10£377,500£4,272

10 year median price trend in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DA3 7QZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DA3 7QZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Jan 202646, Main Road, Longfield, DA3 7QZFlatsLeasehold£240,000
04 Jul 202536, Main Road, Longfield, DA3 7QZSemi-DetachedFreehold£360,000
19 Mar 202565A, Main Road, Longfield, DA3 7QTSemi-DetachedFreehold£505,000
20 Apr 202611, Essex Road, Longfield, DA3 7QLTerracedFreehold£330,000
19 Dec 20254, Bethel Cottages, Essex Road, Longfield, DA3 7QLTerracedFreehold£400,000

Schools

In the DA3 7QZ postcode area, located within Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet, there are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DA3 7QZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.5 miSecondaryLongfield AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.7 miNot applicableSteephill SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.9 miPrimaryLangafel Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DA3 7QZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DA3 7QZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCo-op FoodStation Road, Dartford, DA3 7QDWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.2 miWaitrose63 Station Road, Longfield, DA3 7QAWalking directions to Waitrose
0.2 miMorrisons Daily69 Station Road, Longfield, DA3 7QAWalking directions to Morrisons Daily

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Dartford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,520
Band B£1,774
Band C£2,027
Band D£2,281
Band E£2,787
Band F£3,294
Band G£3,801
Band H£4,561

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DA3 7QZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jeremy Alan Kite

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Roger Stephen Leonard Perfitt

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Steve Brown

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Jim Dickson

Dartford - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictDartfordE07000107
Parliamentary ConstituencyDartfordE14001191
ParishLongfield and New BarnE04012919
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Longfield, New Barn & SouthfleetE02005040
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Dartford 013BE01024158
Police ForceKent
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Nearby Postcodes

Frequently asked questions about DA3 7QZ

Is DA3 7QZ (Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet) safe?

The area around DA3 7QZ records about 84 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England — it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near DA3 7QZ?

The median sale price around DA3 7QZ in Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet is £525,000 (about £4,684 per square metre) based on 99 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DA3 7QZ?

There are 5 schools close to DA3 7QZ, including Longfield Academy (Good), Steephill School and Langafel Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to DA3 7QZ?

The closest station to DA3 7QZ is Longfield, about 327 m away.

How deprived is the area around DA3 7QZ?

DA3 7QZ scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 21,842 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.