Postcode insights

DE55 2ER

Mansfield Road

South Normanton West

Property search →

Interactive map showing DE55 2ER and surrounding area

Detailed insights for DE55 2ER

Overview

Postcode DE55 2ER is located in a minor urban area, within the South Normanton West ward of Bolsover in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 32.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 66% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton is £45,950 per year. The nearest station is Alfreton, about 1.5 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
33
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

3/10

South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,261 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 20% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton has a low crime rate, with approximately 32.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton is £45,950 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 130 ft away from DE55 2ER.

Flood risk

No risk

South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton near DE55 2ER has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Alfreton located about 1.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
449
Population density
2,561.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
20.87(-39%)
Public order
2.98(-57%)
Other crime
2.39(+1%)
Drugs
2.39(-18%)
Other theft
1.19(-79%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
436
97.1%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
3
0.67%
Other White
3
0.67%
Other
2
0.45%
Chinese
1
0.22%
Total population: 449

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
100
26.46%
Level 4+ (Degree)
86
22.75%
No qualifications
61
16.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
54
14.29%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
45
11.9%
Total 16+ residents: 378

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
102
53.68%
Owns outright
79
41.58%
Private landlord or letting agency
6
3.16%
Other forms of private rent
3
1.58%
Total households: 190

Property prices in South Normanton West

Median price£207,500
Price per sq ft£231
Sales (last 12 months)76
Typical range (middle 50%)£144K – £280K

Based on 76 recent sales, the median property price is £207,500 (about £231 per square foot) in South Normanton West area, with individual transactions ranging from £75,000 up to £501,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in South Normanton West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached32£285,000£258
Semi-Detached25£177,500£224
Terraced18£125,000£157
Flats1£75,500£128

10-year price trendmedian sale price in South Normanton West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in South Normanton West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£212,995£50,000£123,500£73,000
2017£187,500£75,100£125,000£93,000
2018£216,500£66,598£136,975£79,995
2019£224,500£78,000£133,750£115,000
2020£241,000£66,500£152,498£146,995
2021£255,750£77,500£159,000£162,995
2022£279,998£116,498£198,500£150,250
2023£283,750£97,000£181,000£129,500
2024£315,000£77,500£186,500£109,950
2025£310,998£75,500£192,000£125,000
2026£264,500£154,000£130,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in South Normanton West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in South Normanton West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£172£202£152£96
2017£179£114£144£115
2018£182£119£171£107
2019£194£117£184£154
2020£209£91£192£221
2021£228£119£203£216
2022£254£162£219£187
2023£246£157£227£160
2024£263£146£217£173
2025£267£128£234£157
2026£234£205£192
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in South Normanton West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for South Normanton West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 34 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DE55 2ER.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DE55 2ER
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Mar 2026Unit 1-2, 72, Mansfield Road, Alfreton, DE55 2EROtherFreehold£475,000
28 Nov 202544, Mansfield Road, Alfreton, DE55 2ERTerracedFreehold£130,000
27 Feb 202530, Hazel Grove, Alfreton, DE55 2JGSemi-DetachedFreehold£112,000
30 Jan 20261, Willow Close, Alfreton, DE55 3APDetachedFreehold£210,000
05 Jun 202514, Maple Close, Alfreton, DE55 3BHDetachedFreehold£335,000

Schools

In the DE55 2ER postcode area, located within South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DE55 2ER
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miSecondaryFrederick Gent SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miPrimaryThe Brigg Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryGlebe Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DE55 2ER

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DE55 2ER
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miThe Common Stores128 The Common, Alfreton, DE55 2EPWalking directions to The Common Stores
0.5 miMorrisons Daily2 - 4 Alfreton Road, Alfreton, DE55 2ASWalking directions to Morrisons Daily

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Bolsover district (2025-26).

Band A£1,632
Band B£1,904
Band C£2,176
Band D£2,448
Band E£2,991
Band F£3,535
Band G£4,079
Band H£4,895

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DE55 2ER, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Lisa Powell

South Normanton West - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Louise Fox

South Normanton West - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Phil Smith

South Normanton West - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Natalie Fleet

Bolsover - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictBolsoverE07000033
Parliamentary ConstituencyBolsoverE14001109
ParishSouth NormantonE04002709
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)South Normanton Broadmeadows & PinxtonE02004054
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Bolsover 010EE01019517
Police ForceDerbyshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DE55 2ER

Is DE55 2ER (South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton) safe?

The area around DE55 2ER records about 33 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near DE55 2ER?

The median sale price around DE55 2ER in South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton is £207,500 (about £231 per square foot) based on 76 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DE55 2ER?

There are 8 schools close to DE55 2ER, including Frederick Gent School (Good), The Brigg Infant School (Good) and Glebe Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around DE55 2ER?

DE55 2ER scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 26,261 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DE55 2ER (South Normanton Broadmeadows & Pinxton) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Bolsover covering DE55 2ER is Natalie Fleet (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Lisa Powell (Labour Party), Louise Fox (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Phil Smith (Labour Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.