Postcode insights

DE6 1FW

Beresford Avenue

Ashbourne North

Property search →

Interactive map showing DE6 1FW and surrounding area

Detailed insights for DE6 1FW

Overview

Postcode DE6 1FW is located in a rural town, within the Ashbourne North ward of Derbyshire Dales in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Ashbourne South area. It has high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 60.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 37% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Ashbourne South is £52,287 per year. The nearest station is Cromford, about 9.8 miles away. There are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
61
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
56.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Ashbourne South has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 17,152 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 48% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Ashbourne South has an average crime rate, with approximately 60.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

56.4%

Approximately 56.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 21.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Ashbourne South is £52,287 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near DE6 1FW.

Flood risk

No risk

Ashbourne South near DE6 1FW has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cromford located about 9.8 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
398
Population density
3,251.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
36.71(+7%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.79(+5%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.67(-61%)
Other theft
5.01(-12%)
Public order
2.78(-60%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
355
88.97%
Other White
25
6.27%
White and Asian (mixed)
8
2.01%
White and Black African (mixed)
3
0.75%
Irish
3
0.75%
Total population: 399

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
76
24.92%
Level 4+ (Degree)
54
17.7%
Level 3 (A level)
50
16.39%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
49
16.07%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
46
15.08%
Total 16+ residents: 305

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
66
40%
Owns with a mortgage
32
19.39%
Owns outright
28
16.97%
Social rents from council
27
16.36%
Shared ownership
9
5.45%
Total households: 165

Property prices in Ashbourne North

Median price£402,500
Price per sq ft£292
Sales (last 12 months)36
Typical range (middle 50%)£265K – £671K

Based on 36 recent sales, the median property price is £402,500 (about £292 per square foot) in Ashbourne North area, with individual transactions ranging from £110,000 up to £960,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ashbourne North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached19£657,352£340
Terraced5£270,000£244
Semi-Detached9£238,500£284
Flats3£130,000£208

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ashbourne North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashbourne North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£352,500£177,250£180,000£166,000
2017£284,000£138,750£172,500£169,500
2018£367,500£239,500£230,000£187,750
2019£375,000£165,000£216,000£148,750
2020£390,000£279,975£205,000£148,900
2021£420,000£452,500£241,000£183,000
2022£440,000£219,000£230,750£200,000
2023£355,000£235,000£257,000£207,500
2024£470,000£272,000£245,500£225,500
2025£650,000£210,000£239,250£238,000
2026£607,500£123,000£425,000£270,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashbourne North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashbourne North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£288£216£178£183
2017£300£204£184£185
2018£280£257£214£211
2019£296£202£210£210
2020£283£280£225£177
2021£311£308£223£209
2022£318£227£252£219
2023£368£257£272£244
2024£356£294£272£251
2025£340£260£259£241
2026£297£171£380£266
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashbourne North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ashbourne North in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 13 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DE6 1FW.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DE6 1FW
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
16 Jan 202616, Walton Crescent, Ashbourne, DE6 1FZFlatsLeasehold£123,000
11 Mar 202569, Park Avenue, Ashbourne, DE6 1GBSemi-DetachedFreehold£240,000
10 Oct 202565, Brookside, Ashbourne, DE6 1FYTerracedFreehold£240,000
11 Jun 20258, Brookside, Ashbourne, DE6 1FYSemi-DetachedFreehold£238,500
20 Mar 202694, Belper Road, Ashbourne, DE6 1BDDetachedFreehold£850,000

Schools

In the DE6 1FW postcode area, located within Ashbourne South, there are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DE6 1FW
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryAshbourne Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.5 miSecondaryQueen Elizabeth's Grammar SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DE6 1FW

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DE6 1FW
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miSpringfield Stores4 Springfield Avenue, Ashbourne, DE6 1BJWalking directions to Springfield Stores
0.4 miCo-op FoodDig Street, Derbyshire Dales, DE6 1GFWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.5 miSainsbury'sKing Edward Street, Ashbourne, DE6 1BWWalking directions to Sainsbury's

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Derbyshire Dales district (2025-26).

Band A£1,555
Band B£1,814
Band C£2,073
Band D£2,332
Band E£2,851
Band F£3,369
Band G£3,887
Band H£4,665

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DE6 1FW, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Peter David Lewis Dobbs

Ashbourne North - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Stuart Lees

Ashbourne North - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

John Whitby

Derbyshire Dales - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictDerbyshire DalesE07000035
Parliamentary ConstituencyDerbyshire DalesE14001195
WardAshbourne NorthE05014589
ParishAshbourneE04002717
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Ashbourne SouthE02004076
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Derbyshire Dales 009AE01019594
Police ForceDerbyshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DE6 1FW

Is DE6 1FW (Ashbourne South) safe?

The area around DE6 1FW records about 61 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near DE6 1FW?

The median sale price around DE6 1FW in Ashbourne South is £402,500 (about £292 per square foot) based on 36 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DE6 1FW?

There are 2 schools close to DE6 1FW, including Ashbourne Primary School (Good) and Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around DE6 1FW?

DE6 1FW scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 17,152 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DE6 1FW (Ashbourne South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Derbyshire Dales covering DE6 1FW is John Whitby (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Peter David Lewis Dobbs (Liberal Democrats) and Stuart Lees (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.