Postcode insights

DY1 2EP

Stourbridge Road

Netherton & Holly Hall

Property search →

Interactive map showing DY1 2EP and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for DY1 2EP

Overview

Postcode DY1 2EP is located in a major urban area, within the Netherton & Holly Hall ward of Dudley in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Russell's Hall area. It has very high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 65.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 32% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Russell's Hall is £38,592 per year. The nearest station is Cradley Heath, about 2.3 miles away. There are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Canal Park.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
66
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
11.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Very High

Deprivation level

9/10

Russell's Hall has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 6,090 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 19% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Russell's Hall has an average crime rate, with approximately 65.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

11.7%

Approximately 11.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 41.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Russell's Hall is £38,592 per year.

Noise Level

Very High

Very High noise level (>=75.0 dB) from road, approximately 35 ft away from DY1 2EP.

Flood risk

No risk

Russell's Hall near DY1 2EP has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cradley Heath located about 2.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for DY1 2EP
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miCanal ParkLargeWalking directions to Canal Park
0.3 miWoodside ParkMediumWalking directions to Woodside Park

Area Profile

Population
374
Population density
6,296.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
35.15(-9%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.94(-54%)
Burglary
4.39(+8%)
Possession of weapons
4.39(+173%)
Vehicle crime
4.39(-33%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
185
49.47%
Pakistani
87
23.26%
Indian
21
5.61%
Other Asian
16
4.28%
Other White
15
4.01%
Total population: 374

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
84
29.47%
Level 4+ (Degree)
54
18.95%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
47
16.49%
Level 3 (A level)
44
15.44%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
12.98%
Total 16+ residents: 285

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
43
35.83%
Owns outright
42
35%
Private landlord or letting agency
19
15.83%
Social rents from council
14
11.67%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.67%
Total households: 120

Property prices in Netherton & Holly Hall

Median price£195,000
Price per sq ft£245
Sales (last 12 months)125
Typical range (middle 50%)£158K – £238K

Based on 125 recent sales, the median property price is £195,000 (about £245 per square foot) in Netherton & Holly Hall area, with individual transactions ranging from £55,000 up to £372,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Netherton & Holly Hall over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached20£274,750£281
Semi-Detached46£209,500£249
Terraced47£185,000£245
Flats12£108,500£172

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Netherton & Holly Hall

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Netherton & Holly Hall.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£226,000£97,000£122,000£101,000
2017£175,000£91,000£130,000£108,750
2018£147,000£98,000£135,000£108,000
2019£195,000£97,250£134,000£118,000
2020£220,000£101,500£148,000£135,000
2021£242,500£109,000£162,500£140,000
2022£230,000£89,750£177,500£150,000
2023£287,500£126,500£197,500£163,750
2024£232,500£128,250£205,500£155,000
2025£257,500£115,000£200,000£185,000
2026£274,750£105,000£217,500£180,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Netherton & Holly Hall.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Netherton & Holly Hall.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£195£155£138£119
2017£192£137£146£127
2018£181£155£163£127
2019£185£163£155£135
2020£204£140£168£167
2021£242£172£174£161
2022£242£209£210£180
2023£258£193£237£199
2024£281£214£245£193
2025£263£172£241£220
2026£298£190£249£240
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Netherton & Holly Hall.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Netherton & Holly Hall in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY1 2EP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY1 2EP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Apr 2026119, Stourbridge Road, Dudley, DY1 2EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£235,000
06 Mar 2026157C, Stourbridge Road, Dudley, DY1 2EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£250,000
30 Sept 2025159D, Stourbridge Road, Dudley, DY1 2EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£245,000
01 Aug 2025107, Stourbridge Road, Dudley, DY1 2EPDetachedFreehold£265,000
03 Oct 202510, Devon Crescent, Dudley, DY2 0UDSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000

Schools

In the DY1 2EP postcode area, located within Russell's Hall, there are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DY1 2EP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableSutton SchoolFoundation special school

Good

0.3 miSecondaryPegasus AcademyAcademy converter

Requires improvement

0.3 miPrimaryWoodside Primary School and NurseryAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DY1 2EP

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DY1 2EP
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miLondisAvenue Road, Dudley, DY1 2EQWalking directions to Londis
0.2 miLifestyle ExpressAvenue Road, Dudley, DY1 2EQWalking directions to Lifestyle Express
0.4 miOne Stop73 Highgate Road, Dudley, DY2 0SNWalking directions to One Stop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Dudley district.

Band A£1,430
Band B£1,668
Band C£1,907
Band D£2,145
Band E£2,621
Band F£3,098
Band G£3,575
Band H£4,290

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DY1 2EP, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jack Thompson

Netherton & Holly Hall - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Cat Eccles

Stourbridge - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictDudleyE08000027
Parliamentary ConstituencyStourbridgeE14001524
ParishDudley, unparished areaE43000181
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Russell's HallE02002012
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Dudley 013BE01009839
Police ForceWest Midlands
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DY1 2EP

Is DY1 2EP (Russell's Hall) safe?

The area around DY1 2EP records about 66 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near DY1 2EP?

The median sale price around DY1 2EP in Russell's Hall is £195,000 (about £245 per square foot) based on 125 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DY1 2EP?

There are 9 schools close to DY1 2EP, including Sutton School (Good), Pegasus Academy (Requires improvement) and Woodside Primary School and Nursery (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around DY1 2EP?

DY1 2EP scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 6,090 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DY1 2EP (Russell's Hall) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stourbridge covering DY1 2EP is Cat Eccles (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Jack Thompson (Reform UK).