Postcode insights

DY2 8QU

Churchfield Street

St. Thomas's

Property search →

Interactive map showing DY2 8QU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for DY2 8QU

Overview

Postcode DY2 8QU is located in a major urban area, within the St. Thomas's ward of Dudley in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Dixons Green area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 166 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.7× the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Dixons Green is £43,360 per year. The nearest station is Flood Street (West Midlands Metro), about 0.3 miles away. There are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 6 parks nearby, the closest large park is Buffery Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
166
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
19.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Dixons Green has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,490 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 11% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Dixons Green has a very high crime rate, with approximately 166 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

19.7%

Approximately 19.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Dixons Green is £43,360 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near DY2 8QU.

Flood risk

No risk

Dixons Green near DY2 8QU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Flood Street (West Midlands Metro) located about 0.3 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for DY2 8QU
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Flood Street (West Midlands Metro)

West Midlands Metro

Walking directions to Flood Street (West Midlands Metro)
0.5 mi

Dudley Interchange (West Midlands Metro)

West Midlands Metro

Walking directions to Dudley Interchange (West Midlands Metro)
0.8 mi

Dudley Castle (West Midlands Metro)

West Midlands Metro

Walking directions to Dudley Castle (West Midlands Metro)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for DY2 8QU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miBuffery ParkLargeWalking directions to Buffery Park
0.3 miGrazebrook ParkSmallWalking directions to Grazebrook Park
0.5 miCoronation GardensSmallWalking directions to Coronation Gardens

Area Profile

Population
387
Population density
6,262.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
78.43(+103%)
Public order
16.46(+172%)
Shoplifting
16.11(+85%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.96(+78%)
Other theft
12.61(+122%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
112
29.24%
Pakistani
90
23.5%
Indian
47
12.27%
African
26
6.79%
Other
26
6.79%
Total population: 383

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
94
32.53%
Level 4+ (Degree)
55
19.03%
Level 3 (A level)
45
15.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
13.49%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
36
12.46%
Total 16+ residents: 289

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
63
44.37%
Owns outright
28
19.72%
Other social rented
27
19.01%
Owns with a mortgage
11
7.75%
Other forms of private rent
11
7.75%
Total households: 142

Property prices in St. Thomas's

Median price£190,000
Price per sq ft£225
Sales (last 12 months)78
Typical range (middle 50%)£157K – £244K

Based on 78 recent sales, the median property price is £190,000 (about £225 per square foot) in St. Thomas's area, with individual transactions ranging from £68,000 up to £400,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St. Thomas's over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached18£295,000£305
Semi-Detached25£200,000£238
Terraced29£168,713£211
Flats6£110,500£166

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St. Thomas's

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St. Thomas's.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£200,000£99,995£120,000£100,705
2017£193,750£96,748£125,000£97,500
2018£246,000£89,950£120,000£114,000
2019£235,000£104,996£135,000£117,500
2020£245,000£94,000£141,000£121,500
2021£280,000£108,000£162,000£145,000
2022£342,500£92,500£175,500£168,000
2023£295,000£98,500£190,000£165,000
2024£267,500£90,000£180,000£160,000
2025£295,000£80,000£185,500£177,500
2026£355,000£123,000£205,000£173,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St. Thomas's.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St. Thomas's.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£190£173£129£125
2017£169£150£130£115
2018£191£189£141£140
2019£190£146£170£148
2020£203£148£162£145
2021£238£185£189£162
2022£286£165£208£194
2023£249£136£213£186
2024£246£176£228£187
2025£300£134£211£213
2026£322£175£238£244
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St. Thomas's.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St. Thomas's in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY2 8QU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY2 8QU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
24 Sept 202515, Brooke Street, Dudley, DY2 8RATerracedFreehold£100,000
04 Jul 202528, Brooke Street, Dudley, DY2 8RADetachedFreehold£183,800
02 Feb 202613, Hellier Street, Dudley, DY2 8RETerracedFreehold£150,000
20 Mar 202539, Hellier Street, Dudley, DY2 8RETerracedFreehold£660,000
25 Jun 20253, Claughton Fields, Dudley, DY2 8APDetachedFreehold£285,000

Schools

In the DY2 8QU postcode area, located within Dixons Green, there are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DY2 8QU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryBlowers Green Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.5 miPrimaryJesson's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.5 miPrimaryJesson's CofE Primary School (VA)Voluntary aided school

Requires improvement

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DY2 8QU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DY2 8QU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miFamous StoreHigh Street, Dudley, DY1 1QSWalking directions to Famous Store
0.2 miAsda164 High Street, Dudley, DY1 1QSWalking directions to Asda
0.2 miAlena MinimarketHigh Street, Dudley, DY1 1QEWalking directions to Alena Minimarket
0.2 miPremier77-79 High Street, Dudley, DY1 1PYWalking directions to Premier
0.3 miPolonia International SupermarketHigh Street, Dudley, DY1 1PSWalking directions to Polonia International Supermarket

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Dudley district.

Band A£1,430
Band B£1,668
Band C£1,907
Band D£2,145
Band E£2,621
Band F£3,098
Band G£3,575
Band H£4,290

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DY2 8QU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Adeela Qayyum

St. Thomas's - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Sonia Kumar

Dudley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictDudleyE08000027
Parliamentary ConstituencyDudleyE14001204
WardSt. Thomas'sE05015923
ParishDudley, unparished areaE43000181
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Dixons GreenE02002014
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Dudley 015CE01009889
Police ForceWest Midlands
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DY2 8QU

Is DY2 8QU (Dixons Green) safe?

The area around DY2 8QU records about 166 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near DY2 8QU?

The median sale price around DY2 8QU in Dixons Green is £190,000 (about £225 per square foot) based on 78 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DY2 8QU?

There are 14 schools close to DY2 8QU, including Blowers Green Primary School (Outstanding), Jesson's Church of England Primary School and Jesson's CofE Primary School (VA) (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to DY2 8QU?

The closest station to DY2 8QU is Flood Street (West Midlands Metro), about 449 m away, serving the West Midlands Metro line.

How deprived is the area around DY2 8QU?

DY2 8QU scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,490 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DY2 8QU (Dixons Green) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Dudley covering DY2 8QU is Sonia Kumar (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Adeela Qayyum (Labour Party).