Postcode insights

DY5 1HL

Exchange Street

Brockmoor & Pensnett

Property search →

Interactive map showing DY5 1HL and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for DY5 1HL

Overview

Postcode DY5 1HL is located in a major urban area, within the Brockmoor & Pensnett area of Dudley in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Brockmoor & Woodside area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 107.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.1× the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Brockmoor & Woodside is £36,902 per year. The median sale price in Brockmoor & Pensnett is £205,000 (around £252 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £175,000 and £250,000. The nearest station is Cradley Heath, about 1.9 miles away. There are 6 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest small park is Orchard Street Pocket Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
107
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
46.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Brockmoor & Woodside has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,198 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 16% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Brockmoor & Woodside has a very high crime rate, with approximately 107.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

46.7%

Approximately 46.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 36.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Brockmoor & Woodside is £36,902 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 291 ft away from DY5 1HL.

Flood risk

No risk

Brockmoor & Woodside near DY5 1HL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cradley Heath located about 1.9 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for DY5 1HL
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miOrchard Street Pocket ParkSmallWalking directions to Orchard Street Pocket Park
0.2 miWallows Road Pocket ParkSmallWalking directions to Wallows Road Pocket Park

Area Profile

Population
372
Population density
7,032.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
50.12(+30%)
Vehicle crime
17.48(+169%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.66(+60%)
Other theft
7.58(+33%)
Public order
6.41(+6%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
310
83.11%
Arab
14
3.75%
Other White
13
3.49%
Pakistani
12
3.22%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
9
2.41%
Total population: 373

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
87
30.21%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
53
18.4%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
14.93%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
42
14.58%
Level 3 (A level)
40
13.89%
Total 16+ residents: 288

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
69
45.39%
Owns outright
35
23.03%
Owns with a mortgage
28
18.42%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
8.55%
Other forms of private rent
4
2.63%
Total households: 152

Property prices in Brockmoor & Pensnett

Median price: £205,000
Price per sq ft: £252
Sales (last 12 months): 109
Typical range (middle 50%): £175K – £250K

Based on 109 recent sales, the median property price is £205,000 (about £252 per square foot) in Brockmoor & Pensnett area, with individual transactions ranging from £53,000 up to £465,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Brockmoor & Pensnett over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached19£292,500£303
Semi-Detached67£200,000£250
Terraced17£182,500£251
Flats6£145,500£262

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Brockmoor & Pensnett

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brockmoor & Pensnett.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£247,945£51,000£116,000£104,750
2017£257,495£108,000£124,500£106,000
2018£260,995£129,995£131,500£119,000
2019£261,997£98,250£149,950£119,500
2020£280,000£97,000£167,250£153,000
2021£294,225£125,000£180,000£145,000
2022£322,250£116,500£175,000£145,000
2023£290,000£104,000£192,500£175,000
2024£297,950£147,000£195,000£218,453
2025£323,000£135,000£195,000£197,000
2026£319,000£53,000£210,000£182,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brockmoor & Pensnett.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brockmoor & Pensnett.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£199£97£146£171
2017£220£179£153£160
2018£225£220£171£164
2019£236£182£192£159
2020£244£156£202£224
2021£255£215£224£201
2022£265£222£215£204
2023£288£181£257£263
2024£305£248£260£268
2025£300£248£246£263
2026£304£98£254£251
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brockmoor & Pensnett.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Brockmoor & Pensnett in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 49 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY5 1HL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DY5 1HL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Oct 2025Orchard House, Wallows Road, Brierley Hill, DY5 1HPDetachedFreehold£325,000
31 Oct 202595, Planet Road, Brierley Hill, DY5 1HHTerracedFreehold£71,500
23 Jan 202675, Orchard Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 1PLSemi-DetachedFreehold£125,000
31 Oct 2025120, Orchard Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 1HNSemi-DetachedFreehold£180,000
28 Nov 202588A, Wallows Road, Brierley Hill, DY5 1PJSemi-DetachedFreehold£195,000

Schools

In the DY5 1HL postcode area, located within Brockmoor & Woodside, there are 6 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for DY5 1HL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryBrockmoor Primary SchoolCommunity school
0.5 miNot applicableSunny Hill SchoolOther independent special school
0.6 miPrimaryThe Bromley-Pensnett Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Local amenities

7 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of DY5 1HL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DY5 1HL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miAldiDudley Road, Dudley, DY5 1HRWalking directions to Aldi
0.2 miGo Local- Waterfront ConvenienceBent Street, Dudley, DY5 1HDWalking directions to Go Local- Waterfront Convenience
0.2 miWallows Convenience StoreBankwell Street, Dudley, DY5 1PSWalking directions to Wallows Convenience Store
0.4 miAsdaPearson Street, Dudley, DY5 3BJWalking directions to Asda
0.4 miHigh Street ConvenienceLevel Street, Dudley, DY5 3BPWalking directions to High Street Convenience

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Dudley district.

Band A£1,430
Band B£1,668
Band C£1,907
Band D£2,145
Band E£2,621
Band F£3,098
Band G£3,575
Band H£4,290

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DY5 1HL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Joel Benjamin Hyde

Brockmoor & Pensnett - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Sonia Kumar

Dudley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictDudleyE08000027
Parliamentary ConstituencyDudleyE14001204
ParishDudley, unparished areaE43000181
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Brockmoor & WoodsideE02002016
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Dudley 017DE01009754
Police ForceWest Midlands
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DY5 1HL

Is DY5 1HL (Brockmoor & Woodside) safe?

The area around DY5 1HL records about 107 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near DY5 1HL?

The median sale price around DY5 1HL in Brockmoor & Pensnett is £205,000 (about £252 per square foot) based on 109 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DY5 1HL?

There are 8 schools close to DY5 1HL, including Brockmoor Primary School (Good), Sunny Hill School and The Bromley-Pensnett Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around DY5 1HL?

DY5 1HL scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,198 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DY5 1HL (Brockmoor & Woodside) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Dudley covering DY5 1HL is Sonia Kumar (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Joel Benjamin Hyde (Reform UK).