Postcode insights

E2 0HB

Sceptre Road

Bethnal Green East

Property search →

Interactive map showing E2 0HB and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for E2 0HB

Overview

Postcode E2 0HB is located in a major urban area, within the Bethnal Green East ward of Tower Hamlets in the London region, and forms part of the Bethnal Green Central area. It has very high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 68.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 47% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bethnal Green Central is £67,052 per year. The nearest station is Bethnal Green, about 0.1 miles away. There are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 9 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Meath Gardens.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
68
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
77.3%
Connectivity
10/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Bethnal Green Central has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,277 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 13% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Bethnal Green Central has an average crime rate, with approximately 68.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

77.3%

Approximately 77.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 47.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Bethnal Green Central is £67,052 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from rail, approximately 201 ft away from E2 0HB.

Flood risk

No risk

Bethnal Green Central near E2 0HB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

10/10

The nearest station is Bethnal Green located about 0.1 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for E2 0HB
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

2

Bethnal Green

Central

Walking directions to Bethnal Green
0.4 mi

2

Bethnal Green Rail

Overground

Walking directions to Bethnal Green Rail
0.4 mi

2

Cambridge Heath

Overground

Walking directions to Cambridge Heath

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for E2 0HB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miMeath GardensMediumWalking directions to Meath Gardens
0.5 miWeaver's FieldsMediumWalking directions to Weaver's Fields
0.1 miBethnal Green GardensMediumWalking directions to Bethnal Green Gardens

Area Profile

Population
373
Population density
73,333.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
31.78(+2%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.86(-7%)
Burglary
6.52(+19%)
Other theft
6.11(-47%)
Drugs
5.7(-8%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Bangladeshi
238
63.13%
British
63
16.71%
Other White
22
5.84%
African
11
2.92%
Caribbean
10
2.65%
Total population: 377

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
70
24.91%
No qualifications
69
24.56%
Level 3 (A level)
50
17.79%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
35
12.46%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
32
11.39%
Total 16+ residents: 281

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
43
39.09%
Other social rented
42
38.18%
Private landlord or letting agency
11
10%
Owns with a mortgage
7
6.36%
Owns outright
5
4.55%
Total households: 110

Property prices in Bethnal Green East

Median price£470,000
Price per sq ft£717
Sales (last 12 months)108
Typical range (middle 50%)£374K – £610K

Based on 108 recent sales, the median property price is £470,000 (about £717 per square foot) in Bethnal Green East area, with individual transactions ranging from £125,000 up to £1,285,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bethnal Green East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£930,000£613
Semi-Detached2£880,000£775
Terraced18£830,000£929
Flats87£445,000£694

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bethnal Green East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bethnal Green East.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£485,000£817,500
2017£489,000£826,500
2018£419,500£827,500
2019£395,000£637,500
2020£412,500£732,500
2021£410,000£730,000
2022£425,000£894,256
2023£411,000£925,000
2024£432,518£910,000
2025£450,000£847,500
2026£416,000£815,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bethnal Green East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bethnal Green East.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£729£798
2017£715£809
2018£609£853
2019£601£772
2020£628£863
2021£638£833
2022£663£954
2023£636£929
2024£659£887
2025£697£929
2026£685£893
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bethnal Green East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bethnal Green East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E2 0HB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E2 0HB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Mar 2026Flat 14, Keats House, Roman Road, London, E2 0HTFlatsLeasehold£650,000
27 Jun 2025Flat 9, Milton House, Roman Road, London, E2 0HSFlatsLeasehold£499,850
27 Nov 2025Flat 26, Whitman House, Cornwall Avenue, London, E2 0HFFlatsLeasehold£430,000
14 Mar 2025Flat 16, Whitman House, Cornwall Avenue, London, E2 0HFFlatsLeasehold£565,000
16 Jan 2026Flat 19, Museum House, Burnham Street, London, E2 0JAFlatsLeasehold£350,000

Schools

In the E2 0HB postcode area, located within Bethnal Green Central, there are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for E2 0HB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryBangabandhu Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.1 miNot applicableDarul Hadis LatifiahOther independent school

N/A

0.2 miSecondaryMorpeth SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of E2 0HB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for E2 0HB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miSingh Supermarket37 Roman Road, London, E2 0HUWalking directions to Singh Supermarket
0.1 miAngel Convenience Store23 Roman Road, London, E2 0HUWalking directions to Angel Convenience Store
0.1 miVicky's Newsagents19 Roman Road, London, E2 0HUWalking directions to Vicky's Newsagents
0.1 miCo-op Food250a Globe Road, London, E2 0LXWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.1 miLala Bazar161 Globe Road, London, E2 0LJWalking directions to Lala Bazar

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tower Hamlets district.

Band A£1,225
Band B£1,429
Band C£1,634
Band D£1,838
Band E£2,246
Band F£2,655
Band G£3,063
Band H£3,676

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for E2 0HB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ahmodul Khabir

Bethnal Green East - Elected 7 May 2026

Aspire

Halima Islam

Bethnal Green East - Elected 7 May 2026

Aspire

Syed Tareq Abdullah

Bethnal Green East - Elected 7 May 2026

Aspire

Member of parliament

Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Stepney - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictTower HamletsE09000030
Parliamentary ConstituencyBethnal Green and StepneyE14001086
WardBethnal Green EastE05009317
ParishTower Hamlets, unparished areaE43000220
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bethnal Green CentralE02000874
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tower Hamlets 011FE01032787
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about E2 0HB

Is E2 0HB (Bethnal Green Central) safe?

The area around E2 0HB records about 68 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are shoplifting, violence and sexual offences and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near E2 0HB?

The median sale price around E2 0HB in Bethnal Green Central is £470,000 (about £717 per square foot) based on 108 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near E2 0HB?

There are 20 schools close to E2 0HB, including Bangabandhu Primary School (Good), Darul Hadis Latifiah and Morpeth School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to E2 0HB?

The closest station to E2 0HB is Bethnal Green in TfL zone 2, about 240 m away, serving the Central line.

How deprived is the area around E2 0HB?

E2 0HB scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,277 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents E2 0HB (Bethnal Green Central) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Bethnal Green and Stepney covering E2 0HB is Rushanara Ali (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Ahmodul Khabir (Aspire), Halima Islam (Aspire) and Syed Tareq Abdullah (Aspire).