Postcode insights

E3 2LU

Old Ford Road

Bow East

Property search →

Interactive map showing E3 2LU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for E3 2LU

Overview

Postcode E3 2LU is located in a major urban area, within the Bow East ward of Tower Hamlets in the London region, and forms part of the Bow North & Fish Island area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 75.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 42% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bow North & Fish Island is £68,880 per year. The nearest station is Hackney Wick, about 0.5 miles away. There are 11 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area. There are 4 parks nearby, the closest small park is Lefevre Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
75
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
38.7%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

9/10

Bow North & Fish Island has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,444 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 17% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Bow North & Fish Island has a high crime rate, with approximately 75.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

38.7%

Approximately 38.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 43.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Bow North & Fish Island is £68,880 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 105 ft away from E3 2LU.

Flood risk

No risk

Bow North & Fish Island near E3 2LU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Hackney Wick located about 0.5 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for E3 2LU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

2

Hackney Wick

Overground

Walking directions to Hackney Wick
0.6 mi

2,3

Pudding Mill Lane

DLR

Walking directions to Pudding Mill Lane
0.6 mi

2

Bow Road

District, Hammersmith and City

Walking directions to Bow Road

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for E3 2LU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miLefevre ParkSmallWalking directions to Lefevre Park
0.3 miSt Stephen's GreenSmallWalking directions to St Stephen's Green
0.5 miSelwyn GreenSmallWalking directions to Selwyn Green

Area Profile

Population
233
Population density
5,756.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
52(+94%)
Violence and sexual offences
28.54(-8%)
Other theft
8.88(-22%)
Vehicle crime
8.24(-12%)
Public order
6.98(+3%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Bangladeshi
81
34.62%
British
65
27.78%
Other White
23
9.83%
Other
14
5.98%
Caribbean
9
3.85%
Total population: 234

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
90
44.78%
Level 3 (A level)
33
16.42%
No qualifications
31
15.42%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
20
9.95%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
13
6.47%
Total 16+ residents: 201

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
36
38.71%
Owns with a mortgage
25
26.88%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
23.66%
Owns outright
8
8.6%
Shared ownership
1
1.08%
Total households: 93

Property prices in Bow East

Median price£460,000
Price per sq ft£653
Sales (last 12 months)217
Typical range (middle 50%)£355K – £593K

Based on 217 recent sales, the median property price is £460,000 (about £653 per square foot) in Bow East area, with individual transactions ranging from £105,000 up to £3,350,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bow East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£3,350,000£1,518
Terraced17£830,000£735
Flats199£445,000£649

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bow East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bow East.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£406,500£688,500
2017£410,000£685,000
2018£457,500£857,500
2019£480,000£677,125
2020£462,000£750,000
2021£477,000£615,000
2022£445,000£752,500
2023£425,000£732,500
2024£445,000£850,000
2025£447,750£812,500
2026£441,240£832,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bow East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bow East.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£629£628
2017£627£618
2018£716£731
2019£734£676
2020£699£633
2021£763£659
2022£711£679
2023£628£725
2024£653£732
2025£642£757
2026£653£628
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bow East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bow East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 33 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E3 2LU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E3 2LU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Nov 2025387, Old Ford Road, London, E3 2LUTerracedFreehold£812,500
25 Sept 202535, Ruston Street, London, E3 2LRTerracedFreehold£725,000
20 Feb 20265, Locton Green, London, E3 2LPFlatsLeasehold£215,000
24 Feb 20263, Eden Way, London, E3 2JDFlatsLeasehold£570,000
07 Nov 202517, Eden Way, London, E3 2JDFlatsLeasehold£355,000

Schools

In the E3 2LU postcode area, located within Bow North & Fish Island, there are 11 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for E3 2LU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miSecondaryMulberry UTCUniversity technical college

Good

0.2 miPrimaryOld Ford Primary - A Paradigm AcademyAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.5 miPrimaryChisenhale Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of E3 2LU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for E3 2LU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miOld Ford Super Market389 Old Ford Road, London, E3 2LUWalking directions to Old Ford Super Market
0 miParnell Mini Market117a Parnell Road, London, E3 2RTWalking directions to Parnell Mini Market
0.1 miSam SupermarketRoman Road, Tower Hamlets, E3 2RUWalking directions to Sam Supermarket
0.2 miJodrell Road Local52 Jodrell Road, London, E3 2LAWalking directions to Jodrell Road Local
0.2 miAkdeniz Supermarket606,608 Roman Road, London, E3 2RWWalking directions to Akdeniz Supermarket

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tower Hamlets district.

Band A£1,225
Band B£1,429
Band C£1,634
Band D£1,838
Band E£2,246
Band F£2,655
Band G£3,063
Band H£3,676

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for E3 2LU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jonathan Purcell

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Mads Churchhouse

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Ottilie Daisy Swinyard

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Uma Kumaran

Stratford and Bow - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictTower HamletsE09000030
Parliamentary ConstituencyStratford and BowE14001525
WardBow EastE05009319
ParishTower Hamlets, unparished areaE43000220
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bow North & Fish IslandE02000864
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tower Hamlets 001GE01035659
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about E3 2LU

Is E3 2LU (Bow North & Fish Island) safe?

The area around E3 2LU records about 75 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and theft from the person.

What is the average house price near E3 2LU?

The median sale price around E3 2LU in Bow North & Fish Island is £460,000 (about £653 per square foot) based on 217 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near E3 2LU?

There are 20 schools close to E3 2LU, including Mulberry UTC (Good), Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (Outstanding) and Chisenhale Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to E3 2LU?

The closest station to E3 2LU is Hackney Wick in TfL zone 2, about 825 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around E3 2LU?

E3 2LU scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,444 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents E3 2LU (Bow North & Fish Island) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stratford and Bow covering E3 2LU is Uma Kumaran (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Jonathan Purcell (Green Party), Mads Churchhouse (Green Party) and Ottilie Daisy Swinyard (Green Party).