Area360 logo

Postcode insights

E3 5JY

Allen Road

Bow East

Interactive map showing E3 5JY and surrounding area

Detailed insights for E3 5JY

Overview

Postcode E3 5JY is located in a major urban area, within the Bow East ward of Tower Hamlets in the London region, and forms part of the Bow North & Fish Island area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 98.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Bow North & Fish Island is £68,880 per year. The nearest station is Bow Road located about 0.6 miles away. There are 10 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 7 parks nearby, closest large park is Victoria Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
98
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
49.7%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Bow North & Fish Island has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,966 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the top 15% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Bow North & Fish Island has a high crime rate, with approximately 98.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

49.7%

Approximately 49.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 43.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Bow North & Fish Island is £68,880 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near E3 5JY.

Flood risk

No risk

Bow North & Fish Island near E3 5JY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Bow Road located about 0.6 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for E3 5JY
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

2

Bow Road

District, Hammersmith and City

Walking directions to Bow Road
0.6 mi

2

Mile End

Central, Hammersmith and City

Walking directions to Mile End
0.7 mi

2

Bow Church

DLR, District

Walking directions to Bow Church

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for E3 5JY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miVictoria ParkLargeWalking directions to Victoria Park
0.4 miWennington GreenSmallWalking directions to Wennington Green
0.3 miLefevre ParkSmallWalking directions to Lefevre Park

Area Profile

Population
356
Population density
12,579.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
37.73(+21%)
Anti-social behaviour
18.32(-32%)
Public order
13.55(+100%)
Other theft
13.19(+15%)
Shoplifting
7.69(-23%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
135
38.35%
Bangladeshi
94
26.7%
Other White
45
12.78%
African
25
7.1%
Arab
11
3.12%
Total population: 352

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
134
44.08%
No qualifications
76
25%
Level 3 (A level)
38
12.5%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
18
5.92%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
15
4.93%
Total 16+ residents: 304

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
64
41.29%
Private landlord or letting agency
32
20.65%
Owns with a mortgage
24
15.48%
Social rents from council
13
8.39%
Owns outright
11
7.1%
Total households: 155

Property prices in Bow East

Based on 215 recent sales, the median property price is £470,000 in Bow East area, with individual transactions ranging from £96,250 up to £3,350,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Bow East in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bow East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached1£3,350,000£16,341
Flats197£455,000£7,012
Terraced17£830,000£7,911

10 year median price trend in Bow East

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bow East.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E3 5JY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near E3 5JY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Nov 202551, Ranwell Close, London, E3 5LNFlatsLeasehold£460,000
31 Mar 202571, Beale Road, London, E3 5LAFlatsLeasehold£600,000
01 Apr 2026163, St Stephens Road, London, E3 5JWFlatsLeasehold£610,000
09 Apr 2025452, Old Ford Road, London, E3 5JPTerracedFreehold£640,000
25 Apr 202525, Ranwell Close, London, E3 5LWFlatsLeasehold£305,000

Schools

In the E3 5JY postcode area, located within Bow North & Fish Island, there are 10 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for E3 5JY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryOld Ford Primary - A Paradigm AcademyAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.3 miSecondaryMulberry UTCUniversity technical college

Good

0.3 miPrimaryChisenhale Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of E3 5JY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for E3 5JY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miOld Ford Convenience Store464 Old Ford Road, London, E3 5JPWalking directions to Old Ford Convenience Store
0.1 miFair Price Cash & Carry524 Roman Road, London, E3 5ESWalking directions to Fair Price Cash & Carry
0.1 miTolga Supermarket493 Roman Road, London, E3 5LXWalking directions to Tolga Supermarket
0.1 miAhmed Cash & Carry562 Roman Road, London, E3 5ESWalking directions to Ahmed Cash & Carry
0.2 miIceland572-574 Roman Road, London, E3 5ESWalking directions to Iceland

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tower Hamlets district (2025-26).

Band A£1,170
Band B£1,365
Band C£1,560
Band D£1,755
Band E£2,144
Band F£2,534
Band G£2,924
Band H£3,509

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for E3 5JY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jonathan Purcell

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Mads Churchhouse

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Ottilie Daisy Swinyard

Bow East - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Uma Kumaran

Stratford and Bow - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictTower HamletsE09000030
Parliamentary ConstituencyStratford and BowE14001525
WardBow EastE05009319
ParishTower Hamlets, unparished areaE43000220
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bow North & Fish IslandE02000864
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tower Hamlets 001AE01004222
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Nearby Postcodes

Frequently asked questions about E3 5JY

Is E3 5JY (Bow North & Fish Island) safe?

The area around E3 5JY records about 98 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England — it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and theft from the person.

What is the average house price near E3 5JY?

The median sale price around E3 5JY in Bow North & Fish Island is £470,000 (about £7,058 per square metre) based on 215 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near E3 5JY?

There are 20 schools close to E3 5JY, including Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (Outstanding), Mulberry UTC (Good) and Chisenhale Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to E3 5JY?

The closest station to E3 5JY is Bow Road in TfL zone 2, about 959 m away, serving the District and Hammersmith and City lines.

How deprived is the area around E3 5JY?

E3 5JY scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,966 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.