Postcode insights

L17 7BZ

Colebrooke Road

St Michaels

Property search →

Interactive map showing L17 7BZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L17 7BZ

Overview

Postcode L17 7BZ is located in a major urban area, within the St Michaels ward of Liverpool in the North West region, and forms part of the Dingle area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 83.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 23% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Dingle is £42,565 per year. The nearest station is St Michaels, about 0.2 miles away. There are 7 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Liverpool Festival Gardens.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
84
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
21.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

9/10

Dingle has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,462 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 11% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Dingle has a high crime rate, with approximately 83.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

21.8%

Approximately 21.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Dingle is £42,565 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from rail, approximately 296 ft away from L17 7BZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Dingle near L17 7BZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is St Michaels located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for L17 7BZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

St Michaels

N/A

Walking directions to St Michaels
0.9 mi

Brunswick

N/A

Walking directions to Brunswick

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for L17 7BZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miLiverpool Festival GardensLargeWalking directions to Liverpool Festival Gardens
0.1 miStarr FieldsSmallWalking directions to Starr Fields

Area Profile

Population
359
Population density
11,320.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
42.19(+13%)
Criminal damage and arson
17.58(+96%)
Public order
14.06(+39%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.92(-73%)
Other theft
2.81(-57%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
296
82.22%
Irish
17
4.72%
Other White
11
3.06%
African
8
2.22%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
7
1.94%
Total population: 360

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
123
39.55%
Level 3 (A level)
73
23.47%
No qualifications
49
15.76%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
33
10.61%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
21
6.75%
Total 16+ residents: 311

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
43
26.06%
Owns outright
42
25.45%
Owns with a mortgage
42
25.45%
Other social rented
36
21.82%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.21%
Total households: 165

Property prices in St Michaels

Median price£277,000
Price per sq ft£276
Sales (last 12 months)83
Typical range (middle 50%)£229K – £297K

Based on 83 recent sales, the median property price is £277,000 (about £276 per square foot) in St Michaels area, with individual transactions ranging from £115,000 up to £477,910.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Michaels over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached15£300,000£362
Terraced63£277,000£271
Flats5£180,000£272

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Michaels

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Michaels.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£135,000£192,000£162,625
2017£284,995£119,950£227,500£172,500
2018£315,495£142,000£240,000£174,725
2019£135,000£236,000£185,500
2020£134,000£240,500£195,000
2021£350,000£143,500£285,000£217,500
2022£760,000£160,930£306,000£250,000
2023£430,000£125,000£350,000£241,250
2024£364,000£132,500£265,000£245,500
2025£179,500£295,000£275,000
2026£192,500£235,000£277,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Michaels.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Michaels.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£154£202£161
2017£260£181£236£166
2018£283£181£265£174
2019£187£233£180
2020£183£224£193
2021£205£214£252£216
2022£444£213£334£252
2023£380£247£313£237
2024£353£206£299£250
2025£265£349£270
2026£234£364£276
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Michaels.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Michaels in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L17 7BZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L17 7BZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
06 Oct 202587, Colebrooke Road, Liverpool, L17 7BZTerracedFreehold£220,000
24 Apr 202697, Sandhurst Street, Liverpool, L17 7BUTerracedFreehold£215,000
20 Mar 2026105, Sandhurst Street, Liverpool, L17 7BUTerracedFreehold£267,500
09 Oct 2025119, Sandhurst Street, Liverpool, L17 7BUTerracedFreehold£190,000
25 Jun 2025107, Sandhurst Street, Liverpool, L17 7BUTerracedFreehold£159,000

Schools

In the L17 7BZ postcode area, located within Dingle, there are 7 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for L17 7BZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miSecondaryKing's Leadership Academy, LiverpoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.2 miPrimaryMatthew Arnold Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

0.3 miPrimarySt Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of L17 7BZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for L17 7BZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miSK News and WineSandringham Drive, Liverpool, L17 4JPWalking directions to SK News and Wine
0.2 miThe Corner ShopChetwynd Street, Liverpool, L17 7BRWalking directions to The Corner Shop
0.3 miLocal One Mini MarketChetwynd Street, Liverpool, L17 7BRWalking directions to Local One Mini Market
0.3 miHeron Foods180-182 Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 9PEWalking directions to Heron Foods
0.3 miTesco184-198 Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 9PEWalking directions to Tesco

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Liverpool district (2025-26).

Band A£1,698
Band B£1,981
Band C£2,264
Band D£2,546
Band E£3,112
Band F£3,678
Band G£4,244
Band H£5,093

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L17 7BZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Tom Crone

St Michaels - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Member of parliament

Paula Barker

Liverpool Wavertree - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictLiverpoolE08000012
Parliamentary ConstituencyLiverpool WavertreeE14001340
WardSt MichaelsE05015325
ParishLiverpool, unparished areaE43000166
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)DingleE02001396
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Liverpool 050GE01032506
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about L17 7BZ

Is L17 7BZ (Dingle) safe?

The area around L17 7BZ records about 84 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near L17 7BZ?

The median sale price around L17 7BZ in Dingle is £277,000 (about £276 per square foot) based on 83 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near L17 7BZ?

There are 13 schools close to L17 7BZ, including King's Leadership Academy, Liverpool (Good), Matthew Arnold Primary School (Good) and St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to L17 7BZ?

The closest station to L17 7BZ is St Michaels, about 333 m away.

How deprived is the area around L17 7BZ?

L17 7BZ scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,462 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L17 7BZ (Dingle) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Liverpool Wavertree covering L17 7BZ is Paula Barker (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Tom Crone (Green Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.