Postcode insights

L18 8BH

North Mossley Hill Road

Greenbank Park

Property search →

Interactive map showing L18 8BH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L18 8BH

Overview

Postcode L18 8BH is located in a major urban area, within the Greenbank Park ward of Liverpool in the North West region, and forms part of the Wavertree Penny Lane area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 20.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 82% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wavertree Penny Lane is £52,796 per year. The nearest station is Mossley Hill, about 0.5 miles away. There are 5 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Greenbank Park.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
20
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
6.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

2/10

Wavertree Penny Lane has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 19,700 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 40% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Wavertree Penny Lane has a very low crime rate, with approximately 20.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

6.6%

Approximately 6.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 6.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Wavertree Penny Lane is £52,796 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near L18 8BH.

Flood risk

No risk

Wavertree Penny Lane near L18 8BH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Mossley Hill located about 0.5 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for L18 8BH
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

Mossley Hill

N/A

Walking directions to Mossley Hill

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for L18 8BH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miGreenbank ParkMediumWalking directions to Greenbank Park
0.4 miPenny Lane Millennium GreenMediumWalking directions to Penny Lane Millennium Green

Area Profile

Population
1,297
Population density
6,383.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
7.29(-80%)
Burglary
3.19(-42%)
Other theft
2.73(-59%)
Vehicle crime
2.73(-54%)
Criminal damage and arson
1.82(-80%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
1,076
82.83%
Indian
40
3.08%
Irish
32
2.46%
Other White
30
2.31%
White and Asian (mixed)
23
1.77%
Total population: 1,299

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
1,144
88.61%
Level 4+ (Degree)
94
7.28%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
23
1.78%
No qualifications
14
1.08%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
9
0.7%
Total 16+ residents: 1,291

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
29
47.54%
Owns outright
19
31.15%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
14.75%
Other social rented
4
6.56%
Total households: 61

Property prices in Greenbank Park

Median price£249,600
Price per sq ft£288
Sales (last 12 months)62
Typical range (middle 50%)£207K – £337K

Based on 62 recent sales, the median property price is £249,600 (about £288 per square foot) in Greenbank Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £565,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Greenbank Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached6£392,475£312
Terraced33£270,000£288
Flats23£207,000£281

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Greenbank Park

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Greenbank Park.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£373,750£140,000£282,000£185,000
2017£313,500£153,250£253,000£180,000
2018£1,000,000£185,750£316,100£190,000
2019£570,000£195,000£280,000£190,000
2020£465,000£147,500£323,000£205,000
2021£378,000£172,000£330,000£235,000
2022£787,500£186,500£340,500£257,000
2023£680,000£205,000£400,000£245,000
2024£600,000£188,000£336,279£270,000
2025£206,000£400,000£268,000
2026£190,875£80,000£270,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Greenbank Park.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Greenbank Park.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£215£196£202£173
2017£294£192£224£185
2018£256£228£211£185
2019£635£234£258£208
2020£324£219£275£235
2021£427£221£297£252
2022£345£245£314£247
2023£314£270£364£271
2024£263£317£278
2025£278£329£300
2026£327£55£287
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Greenbank Park.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Greenbank Park in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L18 8BH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L18 8BH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Apr 202619, Norbury Avenue, Liverpool, L18 1JQTerracedFreehold£330,000
06 Mar 20261, Streatham Avenue, Liverpool, L18 1JGTerracedFreehold£335,100
17 Dec 202514, Streatham Avenue, Liverpool, L18 1JGTerracedFreehold£385,000
24 Oct 202511, Streatham Avenue, Liverpool, L18 1JGTerracedFreehold£270,000
19 Mar 202514, Streatham Avenue, Liverpool, L18 1JGTerracedFreehold£212,000

Schools

In the L18 8BH postcode area, located within Wavertree Penny Lane, there are 5 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for L18 8BH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miAll-throughLiverpool CollegeAcademy sponsor led

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimarySt Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryDovedale Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of L18 8BH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for L18 8BH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miTesco ExpressSmithdown Road, Liverpool, L15 5AHWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.4 miShell224 Smithdown Road, Liverpool, L15 5AHWalking directions to Shell
0.5 miGo Local451 Smithdown Road, Liverpool, L15 3JLWalking directions to Go Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Liverpool district (2025-26).

Band A£1,698
Band B£1,981
Band C£2,264
Band D£2,546
Band E£3,112
Band F£3,678
Band G£4,244
Band H£5,093

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L18 8BH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Martyn Madeley

Greenbank Park - Elected 4 May 2023

Green Party

Member of parliament

Paula Barker

Liverpool Wavertree - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictLiverpoolE08000012
Parliamentary ConstituencyLiverpool WavertreeE14001340
WardGreenbank ParkE05015307
ParishLiverpool, unparished areaE43000166
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wavertree Penny LaneE02001388
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Liverpool 042HE01034404
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1997-06-01

Frequently asked questions about L18 8BH

Is L18 8BH (Wavertree Penny Lane) safe?

The area around L18 8BH records about 20 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and public order.

What is the average house price near L18 8BH?

The median sale price around L18 8BH in Wavertree Penny Lane is £249,600 (about £288 per square foot) based on 62 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near L18 8BH?

There are 10 schools close to L18 8BH, including Liverpool College (Outstanding), St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School (Good) and Dovedale Community Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to L18 8BH?

The closest station to L18 8BH is Mossley Hill, about 832 m away.

How deprived is the area around L18 8BH?

L18 8BH scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 19,700 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L18 8BH (Wavertree Penny Lane) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Liverpool Wavertree covering L18 8BH is Paula Barker (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Martyn Madeley (Green Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.