Postcode insights

L20 0WZ

Orrell Lane

Netherton and Orrell

Property search →

Interactive map showing L20 0WZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L20 0WZ

Overview

Postcode L20 0WZ is located in a major urban area, within the Netherton and Orrell ward of Sefton in the North West region, and forms part of the Orrell area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 94 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 14% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Orrell is £39,091 per year. The nearest station is Orrell Park, about 0.6 miles away. There are 7 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
94
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
17.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Orrell has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 7,624 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 23% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Orrell has a high crime rate, with approximately 94 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

17.9%

Approximately 17.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 35.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Orrell is £39,091 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near L20 0WZ.

Flood risk

N/A

Orrell near L20 0WZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Orrell Park located about 0.6 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for L20 0WZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Orrell Park

N/A

Walking directions to Orrell Park
0.6 mi

Aintree

N/A

Walking directions to Aintree
0.8 mi

Rice Lane

N/A

Walking directions to Rice Lane

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
393
Population density
1,669.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
60.49(+62%)
Other theft
6.51(-1%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.05(-33%)
Other crime
5.12(+106%)
Shoplifting
4.19(-28%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
345
88.24%
Indian
18
4.6%
Chinese
6
1.53%
Arab
5
1.28%
Other
5
1.28%
Total population: 391

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
108
38.85%
Level 3 (A level)
64
23.02%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
42
15.11%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
25
8.99%
No qualifications
19
6.83%
Total 16+ residents: 278

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
81
60.45%
Other social rented
13
9.7%
Private landlord or letting agency
12
8.96%
Social rents from council
11
8.21%
Owns outright
10
7.46%
Total households: 134

Property prices in Netherton and Orrell

Median price£186,000
Price per sq ft£209
Sales (last 12 months)112
Typical range (middle 50%)£162K – £226K

Based on 112 recent sales, the median property price is £186,000 (about £209 per square foot) in Netherton and Orrell area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £365,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Netherton and Orrell over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached16£277,500£239
Semi-Detached73£187,000£210
Flats1£162,000£171
Terraced22£148,000£167

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Netherton and Orrell

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Netherton and Orrell.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£183,995£122,475£97,500
2017£188,595£125,500£110,500
2018£195,995£125,995£97,000
2019£205,000£130,000£104,000
2020£200,500£134,950£112,250
2021£221,000£149,000£110,000
2022£240,000£167,500£130,000
2023£245,000£162,000£144,500
2024£259,500£173,000£138,000
2025£258,750£179,975£150,000
2026£270,000£183,250£148,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Netherton and Orrell.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Netherton and Orrell.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£191£130£119
2017£189£140£117
2018£198£138£106
2019£198£136£110
2020£190£148£125
2021£197£163£146
2022£237£176£155
2023£222£194£154
2024£250£193£157
2025£263£207£166
2026£210£208£174
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Netherton and Orrell.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Netherton and Orrell in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 29 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L20 0WZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L20 0WZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
14 Jul 20255, Westfields Drive, Bootle, L20 6GJDetachedLeasehold£289,632
14 Jul 20255, Westfields Drive, Bootle, L20 6GJDetachedFreehold£289,632
27 Jun 20252, Heatherleigh Close, Liverpool, L9 8HHSemi-DetachedFreehold£287,000
25 Nov 20252, Sundew Close, Liverpool, L9 8ESDetachedFreehold£266,500
31 Jul 202522, Woodbrook Avenue, Liverpool, L9 8EPDetachedFreehold£251,000

Schools

In the L20 0WZ postcode area, located within Orrell, there are 7 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for L20 0WZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.5 miSecondaryThe Salesian Academy of St John BoscoAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.6 miPrimaryLongmoor Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.6 miPrimarySpringwell Park Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of L20 0WZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for L20 0WZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miAsdaOrrell Lane, Liverpool, L20 6HXWalking directions to Asda

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Sefton district (2025-26).

Band A£1,641
Band B£1,914
Band C£2,187
Band D£2,461
Band E£3,008
Band F£3,555
Band G£4,102
Band H£4,922

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L20 0WZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Tom Spring

Netherton and Orrell - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Peter Dowd

Bootle - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictSeftonE08000014
Parliamentary ConstituencyBootleE14001113
ParishSefton, unparished areaE43000168
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)OrrellE02001463
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Sefton 035BE01007049
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced2007-10-01

Frequently asked questions about L20 0WZ

Is L20 0WZ (Orrell) safe?

The area around L20 0WZ records about 94 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near L20 0WZ?

The median sale price around L20 0WZ in Orrell is £186,000 (about £209 per square foot) based on 112 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near L20 0WZ?

There are 11 schools close to L20 0WZ, including The Salesian Academy of St John Bosco, Longmoor Community Primary School (Good) and Springwell Park Community Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to L20 0WZ?

The closest station to L20 0WZ is Orrell Park, about 900 m away.

How deprived is the area around L20 0WZ?

L20 0WZ scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 7,624 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L20 0WZ (Orrell) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Bootle covering L20 0WZ is Peter Dowd (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Tom Spring (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.