Postcode insights

L25 6ES

Menlove Avenue

Woolton Village

Interactive map showing L25 6ES and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L25 6ES

Overview

Postcode L25 6ES is located in a major urban area, within the Woolton Village ward of Liverpool in the North West region, and forms part of the Calderstones area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 15.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 86% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Calderstones is £65,091 per year. The nearest station is West Allerton, about 1.1 miles away. There are 5 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Reynolds Park.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
15
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

1/10

Calderstones has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 23,114 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 30% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Calderstones has a very low crime rate, with approximately 15.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Calderstones is £65,091 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 52 ft away from L25 6ES.

Flood risk

No risk

Calderstones near L25 6ES has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is West Allerton located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for L25 6ES
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miReynolds ParkMediumWalking directions to Reynolds Park

Area Profile

Population
296
Population density
4,348.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
7.7(-79%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.49(-75%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.57(-71%)
Drugs
1.28(-67%)
Other theft
1.28(-81%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
240
81.36%
Indian
13
4.41%
Chinese
10
3.39%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
2.37%
Other White
7
2.37%
Total population: 295

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
148
57.59%
Level 3 (A level)
40
15.56%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
29
11.28%
No qualifications
19
7.39%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
12
4.67%
Total 16+ residents: 257

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
70
58.33%
Owns with a mortgage
46
38.33%
Private landlord or letting agency
3
2.5%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.83%
Total households: 120

Property prices in Woolton Village

Median price£370,000
Price per sq ft£319
Sales (last 12 months)69
Typical range (middle 50%)£210K – £570K

Based on 69 recent sales, the median property price is £370,000 (about £319 per square foot) in Woolton Village area, with individual transactions ranging from £42,500 up to £1,900,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Woolton Village over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached22£662,500£365
Semi-Detached20£415,500£374
Terraced14£240,000£271
Flats13£135,000£205

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Woolton Village

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Woolton Village.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£410,000£95,000£293,498£158,000
2017£457,500£130,000£321,125£177,000
2018£499,975£115,000£270,000£185,000
2019£485,000£125,000£311,500£199,000
2020£575,000£120,000£321,000£191,500
2021£577,500£135,000£320,500£243,000
2022£675,000£154,500£385,750£240,500
2023£605,000£142,000£353,000£235,000
2024£603,000£123,750£460,000£220,000
2025£662,500£141,000£472,500£265,000
2026£597,071£142,500£338,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Woolton Village.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Woolton Village.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£248£150£241£185
2017£265£193£259£206
2018£250£178£299£229
2019£269£211£280£240
2020£310£217£309£262
2021£325£225£309£278
2022£331£232£340£316
2023£360£250£315£286
2024£352£232£372£291
2025£371£235£380£275
2026£329£219£373
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Woolton Village.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Woolton Village in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 37 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L25 6ES.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L25 6ES
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
17 Apr 202614, The Vineries, Liverpool, L25 6EXSemi-DetachedFreehold£470,000
18 Sept 20254, The Vineries, Liverpool, L25 6EXSemi-DetachedFreehold£400,000
15 May 2026281, Menlove Avenue, Liverpool, L25 7SASemi-DetachedLeasehold£367,500
17 Oct 2025273, Menlove Avenue, Liverpool, L25 7SATerracedFreehold£410,000
17 Oct 2025308, Menlove Avenue, Liverpool, L25 6ETDetachedFreehold£450,000

Schools

In the L25 6ES postcode area, located within Calderstones, there are 5 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for L25 6ES
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableAbbot's Lea SchoolCommunity special school

Requires improvement

0.4 miSecondarySt Francis Xavier's Catholic AcademyAcademy converter

N/A

0.4 miNot applicableSENDSCOPEOther independent special school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of L25 6ES

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for L25 6ES
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miTescoAllerton Road, Liverpool, L25 7SFWalking directions to Tesco

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Liverpool district (2025-26).

Band A£1,698
Band B£1,981
Band C£2,264
Band D£2,546
Band E£3,112
Band F£3,678
Band G£4,244
Band H£5,093

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L25 6ES, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Malcolm Kelly

Woolton Village - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Maria Eagle

Liverpool Garston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictLiverpoolE08000012
Parliamentary ConstituencyLiverpool GarstonE14001337
WardWoolton VillageE05015339
ParishLiverpool, unparished areaE43000166
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)CalderstonesE02001393
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Liverpool 047AE01006532
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about L25 6ES

Is L25 6ES (Calderstones) safe?

The area around L25 6ES records about 15 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near L25 6ES?

The median sale price around L25 6ES in Calderstones is £370,000 (about £319 per square foot) based on 69 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near L25 6ES?

There are 12 schools close to L25 6ES, including Abbot's Lea School (Requires improvement), St Francis Xavier's Catholic Academy and SENDSCOPE (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around L25 6ES?

L25 6ES scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 23,114 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L25 6ES (Calderstones) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Liverpool Garston covering L25 6ES is Maria Eagle (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Malcolm Kelly (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.