Postcode insights

L40 4AZ

Moss Lane

Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Property search →

Interactive map showing L40 4AZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L40 4AZ

Overview

Postcode L40 4AZ is located in a rural hamlet, within the Burscough Bridge & Rufford ward of West Lancashire in the North West region, and forms part of the Burscough area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 32.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 71% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Burscough is £48,129 per year. The nearest station is Burscough Bridge, about 1 miles away.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
5.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
High
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

1/10

Burscough has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,509 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 19% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Burscough has a low crime rate, with approximately 32.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.9%

Approximately 5.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Burscough is £48,129 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 3 ft away from L40 4AZ.

Flood risk

High

Burscough near L40 4AZ has high flood risk (more than 3.3% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Burscough Bridge located about 1 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for L40 4AZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
1 mi

Burscough Bridge

N/A

Walking directions to Burscough Bridge

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
123
Population density
91.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.67(-53%)
Anti-social behaviour
15.35(-14%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.19(-53%)
Public order
2.79(-72%)
Vehicle crime
1.86(-69%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
119
95.97%
Roma
3
2.42%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.81%
Irish
1
0.81%
Total population: 124

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
38
35.85%
No qualifications
26
24.53%
Level 3 (A level)
13
12.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
12
11.32%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
8
7.55%
Total 16+ residents: 106

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
27
52.94%
Owns with a mortgage
15
29.41%
Private landlord or letting agency
4
7.84%
Social rents from council
2
3.92%
Other forms of private rent
2
3.92%
Total households: 51

Property prices in Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Median price£255,000
Price per sq ft£271
Sales (last 12 months)100
Typical range (middle 50%)£195K – £367K

Based on 100 recent sales, the median property price is £255,000 (about £271 per square foot) in Burscough Bridge & Rufford area, with individual transactions ranging from £85,000 up to £815,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Burscough Bridge & Rufford over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached30£395,000£312
Semi-Detached34£255,400£276
Terraced25£225,000£252
Flats11£155,000£195

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Burscough Bridge & Rufford.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£263,750£139,995£163,500£150,000
2017£370,000£138,498£182,500£159,500
2018£349,998£140,000£192,500£148,000
2019£331,250£132,475£179,975£163,000
2020£360,000£86,250£206,250£164,000
2021£389,500£152,500£205,000£164,000
2022£399,000£140,750£233,550£220,000
2023£455,000£131,500£242,500£182,500
2024£435,000£168,000£247,500£235,000
2025£395,000£158,500£239,000£216,000
2026£600,000£110,000£350,000£322,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Burscough Bridge & Rufford.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Burscough Bridge & Rufford.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£192£173£168£210
2017£232£191£201£175
2018£251£193£201£177
2019£264£170£187£192
2020£252£147£215£208
2021£281£210£225£174
2022£292£195£258£246
2023£286£187£257£257
2024£313£225£262£275
2025£317£236£282£264
2026£312£182£251£218
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Burscough Bridge & Rufford.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Burscough Bridge & Rufford in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 1 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L40 4AZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L40 4AZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 May 2025Mcgrath Carpets Blinds And Curtains, Moss Lane, Ormskirk, L40 4AYOtherFreehold£440,000

Schools

In the L40 4AZ postcode area, located within Burscough, there are no schools in close proximity.

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Lancashire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,837
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,362
Band E£2,887
Band F£3,412
Band G£3,937
Band H£4,724

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L40 4AZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Alison Jones

Burscough Bridge & Rufford - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Ashley Dalton

West Lancashire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWest LancashireE07000127
Parliamentary ConstituencyWest LancashireE14001577
ParishBurscoughE04005303
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)BurscoughE02005307
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Lancashire 004BE01025484
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about L40 4AZ

Is L40 4AZ (Burscough) safe?

The area around L40 4AZ records about 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near L40 4AZ?

The median sale price around L40 4AZ in Burscough is £255,000 (about £271 per square foot) based on 100 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What is the nearest station to L40 4AZ?

The closest station to L40 4AZ is Burscough Bridge, about 1,540 m away.

How deprived is the area around L40 4AZ?

L40 4AZ scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 26,509 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L40 4AZ (Burscough) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for West Lancashire covering L40 4AZ is Ashley Dalton (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Alison Jones (Reform UK).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.