Postcode insights

LE11 1NY

Gordon Road

Loughborough East

Property search →

Interactive map showing LE11 1NY and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LE11 1NY

Overview

Postcode LE11 1NY is located in an urban city, within the Loughborough East ward of Charnwood in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 70 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 27% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings is £39,853 per year. The nearest station is Loughborough, about 0.2 miles away. There are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest small park is Loughborough Parish Green.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
70
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
37%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Very High

Deprivation level

8/10

Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 7,958 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 24% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings has a high crime rate, with approximately 70 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

37%

Approximately 37.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 28.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings is £39,853 per year.

Noise Level

Very High

Very High noise level (>=75.0 dB) from rail, approximately 70 ft away from LE11 1NY.

Flood risk

No risk

Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings near LE11 1NY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Loughborough located about 0.2 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for LE11 1NY
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Loughborough

N/A

Walking directions to Loughborough

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LE11 1NY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miLoughborough Parish GreenSmallWalking directions to Loughborough Parish Green
0.4 miCorner GardenSmallWalking directions to Corner Garden

Area Profile

Population
542
Population density
7,226.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
33.78(-2%)
Anti-social behaviour
15.36(-9%)
Public order
7.37(+7%)
Vehicle crime
6.76(+64%)
Burglary
5.53(+66%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
283
52.31%
Bangladeshi
122
22.55%
Other White
52
9.61%
Indian
16
2.96%
Other Asian
13
2.4%
Total population: 541

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
97
26.8%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
70
19.34%
Level 3 (A level)
58
16.02%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
49
13.54%
No qualifications
48
13.26%
Total 16+ residents: 362

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
65
35.91%
Private landlord or letting agency
54
29.83%
Owns with a mortgage
36
19.89%
Owns outright
20
11.05%
Shared ownership
3
1.66%
Total households: 181

Property prices in Loughborough East

Median price£181,500
Price per sq ft£219
Sales (last 12 months)90
Typical range (middle 50%)£154K – £220K

Based on 90 recent sales, the median property price is £181,500 (about £219 per square foot) in Loughborough East area, with individual transactions ranging from £77,500 up to £310,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Loughborough East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached21£206,000£273
Terraced43£180,000£216
Detached4£165,000£211
Flats22£137,740£203

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Loughborough East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£225,000£105,250£165,000£122,600
2017£210,400£109,250£158,000£127,000
2018£209,975£115,000£160,375£147,225
2019£220,000£105,000£173,750£139,750
2020£220,000£160,000£166,250£139,995
2021£264,250£100,000£185,000£160,000
2022£296,500£144,950£216,000£186,000
2023£260,000£182,000£228,000£197,000
2024£335,750£118,100£232,000£173,000
2025£170,000£132,500£215,000£182,500
2026£300,000£137,740£205,000£167,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£179£169£204£142
2017£192£173£196£157
2018£222£184£210£159
2019£205£171£200£176
2020£223£250£214£165
2021£217£180£228£187
2022£267£222£258£219
2023£258£306£272£221
2024£280£199£255£204
2025£265£213£260£218
2026£168£205£282£198
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Loughborough East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 49 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 1NY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 1NY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
19 Dec 202514, Station Boulevard, Loughborough, LE11 1NJTerracedLeasehold£130,000
31 Mar 2025Apartment 5, Brush Court, 35, Station Boulevard, Loughborough, LE11 1NJFlatsLeasehold£164,000
19 Dec 202533, Thomas Cook Place, Loughborough, LE11 1LATerracedFreehold£225,000
28 Oct 2025Unit 1-2, Falcon Business Park, Loughborough, LE11 1HLOtherLeasehold£1,150,000
27 Feb 20262, Burder Street, Loughborough, LE11 1JLTerracedFreehold£160,000

Schools

In the LE11 1NY postcode area, located within Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings, there are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LE11 1NY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryRendell Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miSecondaryLimehurst AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.6 miPrimaryCobden Primary School & Community CentreAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LE11 1NY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LE11 1NY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miLondisGlebe Street, Charnwood, LE11 1JRWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miInternational SupermarketClarence Street, Charnwood, LE11 1JUWalking directions to International Supermarket
0.3 miB. J. & SonsQueen's Road, Charnwood, LE11 1ESWalking directions to B. J. & Sons
0.4 miToothill Convenience StoreCambridge Street, Charnwood, LE11 1PNWalking directions to Toothill Convenience Store
0.4 miMiorita Romanian ShopBromhead Street, Charnwood, LE11 1ERWalking directions to Miorita Romanian Shop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Charnwood district (2025-26).

Band A£1,552
Band B£1,810
Band C£2,069
Band D£2,328
Band E£2,845
Band F£3,362
Band G£3,879
Band H£4,655

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LE11 1NY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Louise Taylor-Durant

Loughborough East - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Jeevun Sandher

Loughborough - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictCharnwoodE07000130
Parliamentary ConstituencyLoughboroughE14001342
WardLoughborough EastE05014673
ParishCharnwood, unparished areaE43000264
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Loughborough Lemyngton & HastingsE02005346
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Charnwood 002FE01025705
Police ForceLeicestershire
Postcode Introduced2012-02-01

Frequently asked questions about LE11 1NY

Is LE11 1NY (Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings) safe?

The area around LE11 1NY records about 70 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near LE11 1NY?

The median sale price around LE11 1NY in Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings is £181,500 (about £219 per square foot) based on 90 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LE11 1NY?

There are 8 schools close to LE11 1NY, including Rendell Primary School (Good), Limehurst Academy (Good) and Cobden Primary School & Community Centre (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to LE11 1NY?

The closest station to LE11 1NY is Loughborough, about 325 m away.

How deprived is the area around LE11 1NY?

LE11 1NY scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 7,958 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LE11 1NY (Loughborough Lemyngton & Hastings) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Loughborough covering LE11 1NY is Jeevun Sandher (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Louise Taylor-Durant (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.