Postcode insights

LE11 3PG

Bradgate Road

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Property search →

Interactive map showing LE11 3PG and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LE11 3PG

Overview

Postcode LE11 3PG is located in an urban city, within the Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe ward of Charnwood in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Loughborough - Outwoods area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 29.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 70% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Loughborough - Outwoods is £69,825 per year. The nearest station is Loughborough, about 2.1 miles away. There are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
29
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
1.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Low
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

2/10

Loughborough - Outwoods has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 29,925 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 9% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Loughborough - Outwoods has a very low crime rate, with approximately 29.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.4%

Approximately 1.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Loughborough - Outwoods is £69,825 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LE11 3PG.

Flood risk

Low

Loughborough - Outwoods near LE11 3PG has low flood risk (between 0.1% and 1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Loughborough located about 2.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
371
Population density
476.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
11.98(-65%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.99(-53%)
Vehicle crime
4.66(+13%)
Burglary
3.33(0%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.66(-64%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
317
85.44%
Indian
16
4.31%
Other White
9
2.43%
Arab
7
1.89%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
6
1.62%
Total population: 371

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
173
57.28%
Level 3 (A level)
40
13.25%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
29
9.6%
No qualifications
23
7.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
7.62%
Total 16+ residents: 302

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
75
53.19%
Owns with a mortgage
57
40.43%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
4.96%
Social rents from council
1
0.71%
Other social rented
1
0.71%
Total households: 141

Property prices in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Median price£282,000
Price per sq ft£301
Sales (last 12 months)123
Typical range (middle 50%)£233K – £356K

Based on 123 recent sales, the median property price is £282,000 (about £301 per square foot) in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £830,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached46£394,000£323
Semi-Detached57£265,000£299
Terraced15£225,000£246
Flats5£129,000£182

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£244,500£52,000£182,500£133,000
2017£284,000£78,000£165,000£139,000
2018£286,382£110,425£193,500£195,000
2019£320,350£135,750£202,000£162,000
2020£328,875£118,000£215,000£181,500
2021£330,000£176,000£227,000£167,000
2022£346,000£152,000£253,750£198,000
2023£400,000£150,000£270,000£200,000
2024£376,750£152,500£246,500£213,250
2025£386,250£232,500£255,000£235,000
2026£395,000£115,000£247,500£202,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£235£104£196£197
2017£240£148£185£167
2018£263£201£215£199
2019£262£270£229£192
2020£270£132£235£213
2021£295£370£251£228
2022£340£284£272£247
2023£322£436£282£264
2024£307£278£283£247
2025£329£289£282£230
2026£326£191£282£250
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 45 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 3PG.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 3PG
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
29 Jan 2026121, Valley Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PYDetachedFreehold£393,000
11 Jul 202585, Valley Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PYSemi-DetachedFreehold£258,000
20 Mar 20262, Ulverscroft Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PUSemi-DetachedFreehold£275,000
01 Jul 202511, Ulverscroft Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PUSemi-DetachedFreehold£242,500
31 Mar 202631, Priory Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PWSemi-DetachedFreehold£238,000

Schools

In the LE11 3PG postcode area, located within Loughborough - Outwoods, there are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LE11 3PG
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miSecondaryWoodbrook Vale SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miNot applicableHardwick House SchoolOther independent special school

N/A

0.6 miPrimaryHolywell Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LE11 3PG

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LE11 3PG
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miPremier Convenience Store1 Brookside Road, Loughborough, LE11 3PQWalking directions to Premier Convenience Store
0.4 miLondisForest Road, Charnwood, LE11 3HTWalking directions to Londis

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Charnwood district (2025-26).

Band A£1,552
Band B£1,810
Band C£2,069
Band D£2,328
Band E£2,845
Band F£3,362
Band G£3,879
Band H£4,655

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LE11 3PG, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Anne Gray

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Beverley Gray

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Sarah Dawn Maynard

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Jeevun Sandher

Loughborough - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictCharnwoodE07000130
Parliamentary ConstituencyLoughboroughE14001342
ParishCharnwood, unparished areaE43000264
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Loughborough - OutwoodsE02005354
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Charnwood 010DE01025712
Police ForceLeicestershire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LE11 3PG

Is LE11 3PG (Loughborough - Outwoods) safe?

The area around LE11 3PG records about 29 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near LE11 3PG?

The median sale price around LE11 3PG in Loughborough - Outwoods is £282,000 (about £301 per square foot) based on 123 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LE11 3PG?

There are 9 schools close to LE11 3PG, including Woodbrook Vale School (Good), Hardwick House School and Holywell Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LE11 3PG?

LE11 3PG scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 29,925 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LE11 3PG (Loughborough - Outwoods) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Loughborough covering LE11 3PG is Jeevun Sandher (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Anne Gray (Labour Party), Beverley Gray (Labour Party) and Sarah Dawn Maynard (Labour Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.