Postcode insights

LE11 4LA

Old Ashby Road

Loughborough Ashby

Property search →

Interactive map showing LE11 4LA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LE11 4LA

Overview

Postcode LE11 4LA is located in an urban city, within the Loughborough Ashby ward of Charnwood in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Loughborough - University area. It has average deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 29 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 70% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Loughborough - University is £57,693 per year. The nearest station is Loughborough, about 2.5 miles away. There are 4 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Stapleford Park.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
29
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
47.2%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Low
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

5/10

Loughborough - University has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 20,386 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 38% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Loughborough - University has a very low crime rate, with approximately 29 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

47.2%

Approximately 47.2% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 20.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Loughborough - University is £57,693 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 238 ft away from LE11 4LA.

Flood risk

Low

Loughborough - University near LE11 4LA has low flood risk (between 0.1% and 1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Loughborough located about 2.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LE11 4LA
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miStapleford ParkMediumWalking directions to Stapleford Park
0.1 miShortcliffe ParkSmallWalking directions to Shortcliffe Park

Area Profile

Population
394
Population density
3,889.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
8.24(-76%)
Bicycle theft
5.41(+621%)
Other theft
4.24(-26%)
Vehicle crime
3.3(-20%)
Anti-social behaviour
2.82(-83%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
287
73.59%
Other White
20
5.13%
Indian
18
4.62%
Bangladeshi
17
4.36%
African
9
2.31%
Total population: 390

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
77
23.77%
No qualifications
75
23.15%
Level 4+ (Degree)
68
20.99%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
40
12.35%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
38
11.73%
Total 16+ residents: 324

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
70
44.03%
Private landlord or letting agency
41
25.79%
Owns outright
21
13.21%
Owns with a mortgage
17
10.69%
Other social rented
5
3.14%
Total households: 159

Property prices in Loughborough Ashby

Median price£203,000
Price per sq ft£245
Sales (last 12 months)59
Typical range (middle 50%)£184K – £250K

Based on 59 recent sales, the median property price is £203,000 (about £245 per square foot) in Loughborough Ashby area, with individual transactions ranging from £57,000 up to £445,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Loughborough Ashby over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£305,000£276
Semi-Detached20£205,000£232
Terraced24£189,000£250
Flats2£82,250£214

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Loughborough Ashby

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough Ashby.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£215,000£80,000£134,000£126,000
2017£225,000£62,250£133,375£128,300
2018£237,500£97,000£150,000£132,000
2019£278,500£90,000£160,000£141,500
2020£292,475£117,000£170,000£147,500
2021£280,003£110,000£175,000£153,000
2022£349,000£89,750£185,000£175,000
2023£362,000£95,000£192,000£180,000
2024£345,000£110,000£189,000£185,000
2025£315,000£107,500£205,000£191,500
2026£282,500£262,500£186,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Loughborough Ashby.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough Ashby.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£229£161£172£188
2017£221£161£183£191
2018£232£194£198£182
2019£226£178£214£183
2020£270£185£205£183
2021£245£213£204£208
2022£300£194£244£252
2023£292£202£236£245
2024£305£220£232£264
2025£295£217£237£244
2026£260£307£249
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Loughborough Ashby.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Loughborough Ashby in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 4LA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 4LA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
09 Oct 2025Flat 34, Val Wilson Court, Old Ashby Road, Loughborough, LE11 4LAFlatsLeasehold£65,000
14 Nov 2025179, Hermitage Road, Loughborough, LE11 4PDTerracedFreehold£190,000
14 Jul 2025189, Hermitage Road, Loughborough, LE11 4PDTerracedFreehold£195,000
10 Apr 202628, Cropston Avenue, Loughborough, LE11 4PRDetachedFreehold£332,550
09 Sept 20259, Cropston Avenue, Loughborough, LE11 4PRSemi-DetachedFreehold£311,150

Schools

In the LE11 4LA postcode area, located within Loughborough - University, there are 4 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LE11 4LA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryBooth Wood Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.6 miSecondaryDe Lisle College Loughborough LeicestershireAcademy converter

Good

0.6 miSecondaryCharnwood CollegeAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LE11 4LA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LE11 4LA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miSparDe Lisle Court, Charnwood, LE11 4PPWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miBP ShopElvyn Way, Charnwood, LE11 3QUWalking directions to BP Shop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Charnwood district (2025-26).

Band A£1,552
Band B£1,810
Band C£2,069
Band D£2,328
Band E£2,845
Band F£3,362
Band G£3,879
Band H£4,655

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LE11 4LA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ian Anthony Ashcroft

Loughborough Ashby - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Julie Anne Mary Bradshaw

Loughborough Ashby - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Nathaniel Taylor

Loughborough Ashby - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Jeevun Sandher

Loughborough - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictCharnwoodE07000130
Parliamentary ConstituencyLoughboroughE14001342
WardLoughborough AshbyE05014672
ParishCharnwood, unparished areaE43000264
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Loughborough - UniversityE02005351
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Charnwood 007BE01025690
Police ForceLeicestershire
Postcode Introduced1996-06-01

Frequently asked questions about LE11 4LA

Is LE11 4LA (Loughborough - University) safe?

The area around LE11 4LA records about 29 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near LE11 4LA?

The median sale price around LE11 4LA in Loughborough - University is £203,000 (about £245 per square foot) based on 59 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LE11 4LA?

There are 8 schools close to LE11 4LA, including Booth Wood Primary School (Outstanding), De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire (Good) and Charnwood College (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LE11 4LA?

LE11 4LA scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 20,386 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LE11 4LA (Loughborough - University) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Loughborough covering LE11 4LA is Jeevun Sandher (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Ian Anthony Ashcroft (Labour Party), Julie Anne Mary Bradshaw (Labour Party) and Nathaniel Taylor (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.