Postcode insights

LE11 5YH

Lyall Close

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Property search →

Interactive map showing LE11 5YH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LE11 5YH

Overview

Postcode LE11 5YH is located in an urban city, within the Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre ward of Charnwood in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Loughborough Dishley & Hathern area. It has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 64.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 33% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Loughborough Dishley & Hathern is £54,092 per year. The nearest station is Loughborough, about 1.7 miles away. There are 4 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
64
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Low
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

6/10

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,252 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 44% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern has an average crime rate, with approximately 64.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Loughborough Dishley & Hathern is £54,092 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 127 ft away from LE11 5YH.

Flood risk

Low

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern near LE11 5YH has low flood risk (between 0.1% and 1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Loughborough located about 1.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
271
Population density
3,496.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
24.94(-28%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.25(-33%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.78(+31%)
Vehicle crime
8.31(+102%)
Burglary
6.85(+106%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
145
53.51%
Indian
85
31.37%
Other White
17
6.27%
Arab
7
2.58%
Chinese
3
1.11%
Total population: 271

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
59
24.79%
No qualifications
50
21.01%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
42
17.65%
Level 3 (A level)
38
15.97%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
10.08%
Total 16+ residents: 238

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
60
56.07%
Owns with a mortgage
35
32.71%
Private landlord or letting agency
11
10.28%
Shared ownership
1
0.93%
Total households: 107

Property prices in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Median price£270,000
Price per sq ft£302
Sales (last 12 months)106
Typical range (middle 50%)£230K – £322K

Based on 106 recent sales, the median property price is £270,000 (about £302 per square foot) in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £790,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached47£320,000£306
Semi-Detached45£248,500£297
Terraced12£209,000£314
Flats2£155,000£200

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£274,500£85,000£165,000£137,500
2017£310,000£103,750£175,000£150,000
2018£282,500£115,475£185,000£148,000
2019£265,000£132,500£180,000£162,500
2020£282,500£121,500£197,475£171,750
2021£299,500£139,950£200,000£185,000
2022£349,500£133,500£239,950£202,500
2023£332,495£137,975£250,000£200,000
2024£349,918£145,500£230,000£206,000
2025£328,998£138,750£245,250£197,000
2026£309,750£155,000£249,125£208,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£227£226£205£202
2017£237£184£214£200
2018£223£208£224£218
2019£231£185£232£225
2020£249£191£245£227
2021£272£215£252£232
2022£306£216£290£291
2023£315£231£279£274
2024£306£206£270£298
2025£305£209£294£296
2026£323£200£282£316
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 31 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 5YH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE11 5YH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
18 Mar 2026143, Braddon Road, Loughborough, LE11 5YUSemi-DetachedFreehold£230,000
17 Apr 2025270, Braddon Road, Loughborough, LE11 5YXSemi-DetachedFreehold£228,000
08 Aug 2025103, Braddon Road, Loughborough, LE11 5YYSemi-DetachedFreehold£235,000
27 Mar 202591, Braddon Road, Loughborough, LE11 5YYSemi-DetachedFreehold£213,000
05 Sept 202542, Braddon Road, Loughborough, LE11 5YZSemi-DetachedFreehold£235,000

Schools

In the LE11 5YH postcode area, located within Loughborough Dishley & Hathern, there are 4 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LE11 5YH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryRobert Bakewell Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.7 miPrimaryStonebow Primary School LoughboroughAcademy converter

Good

1.0 miPrimaryThorpe Acre Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LE11 5YH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LE11 5YH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miDishley News (Londis)Braddon Road, Charnwood, LE11 5YJWalking directions to Dishley News (Londis)
0.4 miMorrisonsEden Close, Charnwood, LE11 5RTWalking directions to Morrisons

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Charnwood district (2025-26).

Band A£1,552
Band B£1,810
Band C£2,069
Band D£2,328
Band E£2,845
Band F£3,362
Band G£3,879
Band H£4,655

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LE11 5YH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Kanchan Jadeja

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Roy Campsall

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre - Elected 4 May 2023

Independent

Sarah Louise Monk

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Jeevun Sandher

Loughborough - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictCharnwoodE07000130
Parliamentary ConstituencyLoughboroughE14001342
ParishCharnwood, unparished areaE43000264
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Loughborough Dishley & HathernE02005345
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Charnwood 001EE01033386
Police ForceLeicestershire
Postcode Introduced1996-06-01

Frequently asked questions about LE11 5YH

Is LE11 5YH (Loughborough Dishley & Hathern) safe?

The area around LE11 5YH records about 64 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near LE11 5YH?

The median sale price around LE11 5YH in Loughborough Dishley & Hathern is £270,000 (about £302 per square foot) based on 106 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LE11 5YH?

There are 7 schools close to LE11 5YH, including Robert Bakewell Primary School (Good), Stonebow Primary School Loughborough (Good) and Thorpe Acre Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LE11 5YH?

LE11 5YH scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 18,252 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LE11 5YH (Loughborough Dishley & Hathern) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Loughborough covering LE11 5YH is Jeevun Sandher (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Kanchan Jadeja (Labour Party), Roy Campsall (Independent) and Sarah Louise Monk (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.