Postcode insights

M11 1HW

Ashton Old Road

Clayton & Openshaw

Interactive map showing M11 1HW and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M11 1HW

Overview

Postcode M11 1HW is located in a major urban area, within the Clayton & Openshaw ward of Manchester in the North West region, and forms part of the Openshaw & Gorton North area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels. The average income per household in Openshaw & Gorton North is £37,787 per year. The nearest station is Fairfield, about 0.2 miles away. There are 12 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Godfrey Ermen Playing Fields.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
16.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Very High

Deprivation level

9/10

Openshaw & Gorton North has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,165 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Openshaw & Gorton North has a very high crime rate.

Social housing

16.3%

Approximately 16.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 37.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Openshaw & Gorton North is £37,787 per year.

Noise Level

Very High

Very High noise level (>=75.0 dB) from road, approximately 34 ft away from M11 1HW.

Flood risk

No risk

Openshaw & Gorton North near M11 1HW has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Fairfield located about 0.2 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M11 1HW
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Fairfield

N/A

Walking directions to Fairfield
0.5 mi

Droylsden (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Droylsden (Manchester Metrolink)
0.6 mi

Cemetery Road (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Cemetery Road (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M11 1HW
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miGodfrey Ermen Playing FieldsMediumWalking directions to Godfrey Ermen Playing Fields
0.3 miDelamere ParkSmallWalking directions to Delamere Park

Area Profile

Population
569
Population density
7,246.2 per km²

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
214
37.41%
African
120
20.98%
Chinese
44
7.69%
Pakistani
44
7.69%
Other White
27
4.72%
Total population: 572

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
166
38.16%
No qualifications
101
23.22%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
57
13.1%
Level 3 (A level)
50
11.49%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
34
7.82%
Total 16+ residents: 435

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
89
42.79%
Private landlord or letting agency
43
20.67%
Owns outright
32
15.38%
Other social rented
26
12.5%
Other forms of private rent
9
4.33%
Total households: 208

Property prices in Clayton & Openshaw

Median price£177,500
Price per sq ft£231
Sales (last 12 months)98
Typical range (middle 50%)£145K – £237K

Based on 98 recent sales, the median property price is £177,500 (about £231 per square foot) in Clayton & Openshaw area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £570,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Clayton & Openshaw over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached2£302,500£228
Semi-Detached28£230,000£266
Terraced40£190,000£226
Flats28£131,275£222

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Clayton & Openshaw

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Clayton & Openshaw.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£121,500£114,000£114,625£90,000
2017£167,000£126,500£144,500£99,950
2018£145,950£130,975£162,500£110,500
2019£148,498£121,000£147,995£117,750
2020£188,000£110,000£185,000£135,000
2021£208,250£125,000£170,000£150,000
2022£234,500£126,250£186,000£155,000
2023£274,750£130,000£188,000£158,750
2024£150,000£151,000£201,000£166,000
2025£277,500£130,275£220,000£170,250
2026£132,750£280,000£195,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Clayton & Openshaw.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Clayton & Openshaw.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£171£193£139£95
2017£168£184£154£114
2018£205£214£165£116
2019£232£209£169£133
2020£246£140£175£144
2021£238£190£189£165
2022£312£207£240£179
2023£320£242£236£177
2024£196£243£238£184
2025£258£222£261£185
2026£219£286£234
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Clayton & Openshaw.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Clayton & Openshaw in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M11 1HW.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M11 1HW
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
18 Jul 20258, Hobson Street, Manchester, M11 1HTOtherFreehold£170,000
28 Mar 202533, Ashbrook Street, Manchester, M11 1GSTerracedLeasehold£210,000
14 Nov 20256, St Annes Place, Manchester, M34 5JBSemi-DetachedFreehold£313,000
07 Jun 20251, Crossway, Manchester, M43 6FJSemi-DetachedLeasehold£155,000
18 Jul 20251520, Ashton Old Road, Manchester, M11 1HNTerracedFreehold£570,000

Schools

In the M11 1HW postcode area, located within Openshaw & Gorton North, there are 12 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M11 1HW
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySt Anne's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.2 miSecondaryFairfield High School for GirlsAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryFairfield Road Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M11 1HW

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M11 1HW
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miFairfield Off Licence & Groceries StoreAshton Old Road, Manchester, M11 1HWWalking directions to Fairfield Off Licence & Groceries Store
0.3 miMike's NewsCheeryble Street, Tameside, M43 6TDWalking directions to Mike's News
0.4 miRaja Bros86 Jetson Street, Manchester, M18 8SZWalking directions to Raja Bros
0.5 miMancester Convenience Store279 Abbey Hey Lane, Manchester, M18 8RHWalking directions to Mancester Convenience Store
0.5 miAbbey Hey Lane Vapes & Off Licence284 Abbey Hey Lane, Manchester, M18 8RPWalking directions to Abbey Hey Lane Vapes & Off Licence

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Manchester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,455
Band B£1,698
Band C£1,940
Band D£2,183
Band E£2,668
Band F£3,153
Band G£3,638
Band H£4,366

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M11 1HW, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Thomas Frederick Robinson

Clayton & Openshaw - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Lucy Powell

Manchester Central - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictManchesterE08000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyManchester CentralE14001352
WardClayton & OpenshawE05011359
ParishManchester, unparished areaE43000157
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Openshaw & Gorton NorthE02001061
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Manchester 017JE01034114
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about M11 1HW

What is the average house price near M11 1HW?

The median sale price around M11 1HW in Openshaw & Gorton North is £177,500 (about £231 per square foot) based on 98 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M11 1HW?

There are 15 schools close to M11 1HW, including St Anne's RC Primary School (Good), Fairfield High School for Girls (Good) and Fairfield Road Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M11 1HW?

The closest station to M11 1HW is Fairfield, about 327 m away.

How deprived is the area around M11 1HW?

M11 1HW scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,165 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M11 1HW (Openshaw & Gorton North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Manchester Central covering M11 1HW is Lucy Powell (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Thomas Frederick Robinson (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.