Postcode insights

M14 4PX

Moss Lane East

Moss Side

Interactive map showing M14 4PX and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M14 4PX

Overview

Postcode M14 4PX is located in a major urban area, within the Moss Side ward of Manchester in the North West region, and forms part of the Rusholme West & Moss Side East area. It has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 135 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Rusholme West & Moss Side East is £41,975 per year. The nearest station is Manchester Oxford Road, about 1.2 miles away. There are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Whitworth Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
135
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
13.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Rusholme West & Moss Side East has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 8,203 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 25% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Rusholme West & Moss Side East has a very high crime rate, with approximately 135 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

13.5%

Approximately 13.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 30.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Rusholme West & Moss Side East is £41,975 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near M14 4PX.

Flood risk

No risk

Rusholme West & Moss Side East near M14 4PX has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Manchester Oxford Road located about 1.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M14 4PX
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miWhitworth ParkMediumWalking directions to Whitworth Park
0.3 miMoss Side Community ParkSmallWalking directions to Moss Side Community Park
0.5 miAlan Gilbert SquareSmallWalking directions to Alan Gilbert Square

Area Profile

Population
425
Population density
14,554.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
33.75(-10%)
Anti-social behaviour
29.07(+62%)
Burglary
25.39(+358%)
Public order
14.37(+42%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.7(+41%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
185
43.74%
African
58
13.71%
Other White
46
10.87%
Pakistani
23
5.44%
Other Asian
23
5.44%
Total population: 423

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
163
41.69%
Level 4+ (Degree)
160
40.92%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
33
8.44%
No qualifications
23
5.88%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
6
1.53%
Total 16+ residents: 391

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
70
67.31%
Other social rented
12
11.54%
Owns outright
10
9.62%
Owns with a mortgage
6
5.77%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.85%
Total households: 104

Property prices in Moss Side

Median price£225,000
Price per sq ft£290
Sales (last 12 months)57
Typical range (middle 50%)£200K – £245K

Based on 57 recent sales, the median property price is £225,000 (about £290 per square foot) in Moss Side area, with individual transactions ranging from £55,000 up to £400,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Moss Side over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£250,000£342
Terraced48£225,000£292
Semi-Detached2£217,500£254
Flats6£155,000£223

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Moss Side

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Moss Side.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£122,500£127,500£130,000
2017£120,000£177,000£135,500
2018£150,000£170,000£154,975
2019£124,250£110,000£150,500
2020£124,475£170,000£155,000
2021£129,950£180,000£165,000
2022£127,500£227,528£195,000
2023£128,500£270,000£196,000
2024£177,000£252,230£200,000
2025£160,000£185,500£217,500
2026£150,000£280,000£230,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Moss Side.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Moss Side.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£179£167£166
2017£187£186£158
2018£242£193£183
2019£194£100£177
2020£186£195£189
2021£204£203£209
2022£226£211£237
2023£212£279£247
2024£242£269£261
2025£263£233£279
2026£219£299£284
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Moss Side.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Moss Side in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 41 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M14 4PX.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M14 4PX
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
17 Oct 2025Apartment 12, 347, Moss Lane East, Manchester, M14 4LBFlatsLeasehold£143,000
09 Jul 2025Apartment 68, 347, Moss Lane East, Manchester, M14 4LBFlatsLeasehold£140,000
26 Mar 2025Apartment 40, 347, Moss Lane East, Manchester, M14 4LBFlatsLeasehold£140,000
26 Mar 2025Apartment 66, 347, Moss Lane East, Manchester, M14 4LBFlatsLeasehold£135,000
17 Mar 2025Apartment 73, 347, Moss Lane East, Manchester, M14 4LBFlatsLeasehold£110,000

Schools

In the M14 4PX postcode area, located within Rusholme West & Moss Side East, there are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M14 4PX
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miSecondaryManchester AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.2 miPrimaryWebster Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryClaremont Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M14 4PX

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M14 4PX
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miArlaadi ShopGreat Western Street, Manchester, M14 4LHWalking directions to Arlaadi Shop
0.2 miQuick StopManchester, M14 4PJWalking directions to Quick Stop
0.3 miWorldwide401 Great Western Street, Manchester, M14 4AHWalking directions to Worldwide
0.3 miTesco Express5-6 Wilmslow Park Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M13 9PDWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.3 miLidl3-4 Wilmslow Park Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M13 9PDWalking directions to Lidl

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Manchester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,455
Band B£1,698
Band C£1,940
Band D£2,183
Band E£2,668
Band F£3,153
Band G£3,638
Band H£4,366

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M14 4PX, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Thirza Amina Asanga-Rae

Moss Side - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Afzal Khan

Manchester Rusholme - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictManchesterE08000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyManchester RusholmeE14001353
WardMoss SideE05011372
ParishManchester, unparished areaE43000157
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Rusholme West & Moss Side EastE02001069
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Manchester 025CE01005244
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about M14 4PX

Is M14 4PX (Rusholme West & Moss Side East) safe?

The area around M14 4PX records about 135 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and burglary.

What is the average house price near M14 4PX?

The median sale price around M14 4PX in Rusholme West & Moss Side East is £225,000 (about £290 per square foot) based on 57 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M14 4PX?

There are 20 schools close to M14 4PX, including Manchester Academy (Good), Webster Primary School (Good) and Claremont Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around M14 4PX?

M14 4PX scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 8,203 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M14 4PX (Rusholme West & Moss Side East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Manchester Rusholme covering M14 4PX is Afzal Khan (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Thirza Amina Asanga-Rae (Green Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.