Postcode insights

M15 4YT

Gorse Hill & Cornbrook

Trafford

Property search →

Interactive map showing M15 4YT and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M15 4YT

Overview

Postcode M15 4YT is located in a major urban area, within the Gorse Hill & Cornbrook ward of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Old Trafford area. It has high deprivation and very high crime levels. The average income per household in Old Trafford is £40,005 per year. The nearest station is Cornbrook (Manchester Metrolink), about 0.1 miles away. There are 11 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Hullard Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
41.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

7/10

Old Trafford has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,399 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 13% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Old Trafford has a very high crime rate.

Social housing

41.4%

Approximately 41.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 36.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Old Trafford is £40,005 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 33 ft away from M15 4YT.

Flood risk

No risk

Old Trafford near M15 4YT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cornbrook (Manchester Metrolink) located about 0.1 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M15 4YT
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

Cornbrook (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Cornbrook (Manchester Metrolink)
0.6 mi

Pomona (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Pomona (Manchester Metrolink)
0.7 mi

Trafford Bar (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Trafford Bar (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M15 4YT
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miHullard ParkMediumWalking directions to Hullard Park
0.2 miBarrack Street ParkMediumWalking directions to Barrack Street Park

Area Profile

Population
461
Population density
2,467.9 per km²

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
242
52.38%
African
58
12.55%
Other White
52
11.26%
Other
17
3.68%
Other Asian
16
3.46%
Total population: 462

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
273
63.93%
Level 3 (A level)
54
12.65%
No qualifications
32
7.49%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
27
6.32%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
5.15%
Total 16+ residents: 427

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
141
56.18%
Other social rented
71
28.29%
Social rents from council
33
13.15%
Owns outright
5
1.99%
Owns with a mortgage
1
0.4%
Total households: 251

Property prices in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook

Median price£270,000
Price per sq ft£296
Sales (last 12 months)74
Typical range (middle 50%)£214K – £293K

Based on 74 recent sales, the median property price is £270,000 (about £296 per square foot) in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook area, with individual transactions ranging from £75,000 up to £375,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached20£290,000£308
Terraced36£275,000£299
Flats18£164,750£251

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£119,250£183,475£165,000
2017£130,000£193,250£168,000
2018£125,705£210,500£190,000
2019£102,093£216,000£190,000
2020£149,995£241,250£207,000
2021£206,500£260,000£218,000
2022£160,000£281,875£247,500
2023£193,000£267,500£245,050
2024£183,750£291,750£257,000
2025£175,000£295,000£272,000
2026£172,500£290,000£275,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£197£177£174
2017£204£203£175
2018£254£207£198
2019£373£230£200
2020£310£233£213
2021£343£277£227
2022£369£300£263
2023£332£273£251
2024£326£295£266
2025£262£313£296
2026£221£308£308
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gorse Hill & Cornbrook.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Gorse Hill & Cornbrook in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M15 4YT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M15 4YT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
18 Jul 2025356, Chester Road, Manchester, M16 9EZTerracedLeasehold£240,000
18 Jul 2025358, Chester Road, Manchester, M16 9EZTerracedLeasehold£140,000
31 Oct 202513, Manson Avenue, Manchester, M15 4FTTerracedFreehold£270,000
22 Jul 2025303, Chester Road, Manchester, M15 4EYOtherFreehold£172,000
21 Nov 2025Flat 32, Millennium House, 366, Chester Road, Manchester, M16 9FHFlatsLeasehold£280,000

Schools

In the M15 4YT postcode area, located within Old Trafford, there are 11 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M15 4YT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryOld Trafford Community AcademyAcademy converter

Requires improvement

0.4 miPrimarySt Alphonsus RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

0.5 miNot applicableAfifah SchoolOther independent school

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M15 4YT

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M15 4YT
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCo-Operative254 Chester Road, Manchester, M15 4EXWalking directions to Co-Operative
0.2 miPremier Happy Shopper Supermarket & Off LicenceCornbrook Court, Trafford, M15 4FDWalking directions to Premier Happy Shopper Supermarket & Off Licence
0.3 miTesco ExpressSpinners Way, Manchester, M15 4UXWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.3 miQuenby Mini Market & Off License51 Quenby Street, Manchester, M15 4HXWalking directions to Quenby Mini Market & Off License
0.3 miMorrisons DailyEllesmere Street, Manchester, M15 4JYWalking directions to Morrisons Daily

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,415
Band B£1,651
Band C£1,887
Band D£2,123
Band E£2,594
Band F£3,066
Band G£3,538
Band H£4,245

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M15 4YT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Aaron James Fradley

Gorse Hill & Cornbrook - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Andrew Western

Stretford and Urmston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyStretford and UrmstonE14001528
ParishTrafford, unparished areaE43000163
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Old TraffordE02001259
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 001GE01034000
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced2022-10-01

Frequently asked questions about M15 4YT

What is the average house price near M15 4YT?

The median sale price around M15 4YT in Old Trafford is £270,000 (about £296 per square foot) based on 74 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M15 4YT?

There are 16 schools close to M15 4YT, including Old Trafford Community Academy (Requires improvement), St Alphonsus RC Primary School (Outstanding) and Afifah School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M15 4YT?

The closest station to M15 4YT is Cornbrook (Manchester Metrolink), about 196 m away, serving the Metrolink line.

How deprived is the area around M15 4YT?

M15 4YT scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,399 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M15 4YT (Old Trafford) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stretford and Urmston covering M15 4YT is Andrew Western (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Aaron James Fradley (Green Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.