Postcode insights

M24 5PF

Newton Crescent

West Middleton

Interactive map showing M24 5PF and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M24 5PF

Overview

Postcode M24 5PF is located in a major urban area, within the West Middleton ward of Rochdale in the North West region, and forms part of the Langley & Wood Side area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 100.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Langley & Wood Side is £36,593 per year. The nearest station is Mills Hill (Manchester), about 1.8 miles away. There are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
100
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
58.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

10/10

Langley & Wood Side has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,287 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Langley & Wood Side has a very high crime rate, with approximately 100.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

58.1%

Approximately 58.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 43.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Langley & Wood Side is £36,593 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from M24 5PF.

Flood risk

No risk

Langley & Wood Side near M24 5PF has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Mills Hill (Manchester) located about 1.8 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
295
Population density
5,841.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
44.4(+19%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.67(+37%)
Public order
16.28(+61%)
Vehicle crime
10.36(+73%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.87(+10%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
251
85.08%
Other White
12
4.07%
African
6
2.03%
White and Black African (mixed)
6
2.03%
Pakistani
5
1.69%
Total population: 295

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
76
35.19%
Level 3 (A level)
38
17.59%
Level 4+ (Degree)
32
14.81%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
31
14.35%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
24
11.11%
Total 16+ residents: 216

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
48
41.03%
Social rents from council
20
17.09%
Owns outright
19
16.24%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
13.68%
Owns with a mortgage
12
10.26%
Total households: 117

Property prices in West Middleton

Median price£250,000
Price per sq ft£292
Sales (last 12 months)94
Typical range (middle 50%)£210K – £285K

Based on 94 recent sales, the median property price is £250,000 (about £292 per square foot) in West Middleton area, with individual transactions ranging from £35,000 up to £455,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in West Middleton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£352,000£323
Semi-Detached51£252,000£291
Terraced23£205,000£214
Flats3£127,000£200

10-year price trendmedian sale price in West Middleton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Middleton.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£162,725£121,500£83,450
2017£198,500£126,995£88,500
2018£178,000£148,995£115,000
2019£217,498£159,950£123,000
2020£257,450£186,995£149,998
2021£289,745£196,995£150,000
2022£312,995£233,495£187,973
2023£332,995£225,250£175,000
2024£286,000£230,500£181,000
2025£337,500£254,000£177,500
2026£365,000£252,000£215,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Middleton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Middleton.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£169£162£106
2017£184£165£106
2018£178£175£143
2019£213£185£136
2020£225£214£217
2021£252£236£174
2022£277£255£249
2023£299£259£175
2024£299£266£192
2025£318£288£207
2026£338£285£214
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Middleton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for West Middleton in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M24 5PF.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M24 5PF
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Dec 202596, Newton Crescent, Manchester, M24 5PFTerracedFreehold£168,000
31 Oct 20251, Falcon Drive, Manchester, M24 5BADetachedFreehold£282,000
17 Dec 2025114A, Mosedale Road, Manchester, M24 5QPDetachedFreehold£295,000
23 Apr 202586, Mosedale Road, Manchester, M24 5QPSemi-DetachedFreehold£205,000
23 Jan 2026143, Mosedale Road, Manchester, M24 5GWSemi-DetachedFreehold£211,000

Schools

In the M24 5PF postcode area, located within Langley & Wood Side, there are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M24 5PF
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimarySt Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, MiddletonVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryBowlee Park Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.6 miPrimaryMiddleton Parish Church SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M24 5PF

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M24 5PF
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miSparLee Street, Rochdale, M24 5JWWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miTesco ExpressWood Street, Rochdale, M24 5RAWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Rochdale district (2025-26).

Band A£1,639
Band B£1,912
Band C£2,185
Band D£2,458
Band E£3,004
Band F£3,551
Band G£4,097
Band H£4,916

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M24 5PF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Trevor Taylor

West Middleton - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Elsie Blundell

Heywood and Middleton North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictRochdaleE08000005
Parliamentary ConstituencyHeywood and Middleton NorthE14001286
WardWest MiddletonE05014052
ParishRochdale, unparished areaE43000159
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Langley & Wood SideE02001153
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Rochdale 022CE01005551
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1994-05-01

Frequently asked questions about M24 5PF

Is M24 5PF (Langley & Wood Side) safe?

The area around M24 5PF records about 100 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near M24 5PF?

The median sale price around M24 5PF in Langley & Wood Side is £250,000 (about £292 per square foot) based on 94 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M24 5PF?

There are 10 schools close to M24 5PF, including St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton (Good), Bowlee Park Community Primary School (Outstanding) and Middleton Parish Church School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around M24 5PF?

M24 5PF scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,287 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M24 5PF (Langley & Wood Side) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Heywood and Middleton North covering M24 5PF is Elsie Blundell (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Trevor Taylor (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.