Postcode insights

M28 1GS

Glenilla Avenue

Boothstown & Ellenbrook

Interactive map showing M28 1GS and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M28 1GS

Overview

Postcode M28 1GS is located in a major urban area, within the Boothstown & Ellenbrook ward of Salford in the North West region, and forms part of the Ellenbrook & Boothstown area. It has very low deprivation and high crime levels, with around 97.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 11% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Ellenbrook & Boothstown is £59,646 per year. The nearest station is Walkden, about 0.8 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
97
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
1.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

2/10

Ellenbrook & Boothstown has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 25,203 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 23% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Ellenbrook & Boothstown has a high crime rate, with approximately 97.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.6%

Approximately 1.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 3.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Ellenbrook & Boothstown is £59,646 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from M28 1GS.

Flood risk

No risk

Ellenbrook & Boothstown near M28 1GS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Walkden located about 0.8 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M28 1GS
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.8 mi

Walkden

N/A

Walking directions to Walkden

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
324
Population density
819.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
19.21(-48%)
Other theft
17.22(+161%)
Vehicle crime
14.57(+143%)
Anti-social behaviour
13.91(-23%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.91(+55%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
262
81.88%
Indian
23
7.19%
Other White
8
2.5%
Other
8
2.5%
Pakistani
4
1.25%
Total population: 320

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
126
47.73%
Level 3 (A level)
41
15.53%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
33
12.5%
No qualifications
24
9.09%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
20
7.58%
Total 16+ residents: 264

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
71
57.26%
Owns with a mortgage
50
40.32%
Social rents from council
2
1.61%
Private landlord or letting agency
1
0.81%
Total households: 124

Property prices in Boothstown & Ellenbrook

Median price£330,000
Price per sq ft£345
Sales (last 12 months)185
Typical range (middle 50%)£260K – £455K

Based on 185 recent sales, the median property price is £330,000 (about £345 per square foot) in Boothstown & Ellenbrook area, with individual transactions ranging from £120,000 up to £1,525,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Boothstown & Ellenbrook over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached65£485,000£378
Semi-Detached80£310,000£334
Terraced34£261,000£290
Flats6£177,475£238

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Boothstown & Ellenbrook

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Boothstown & Ellenbrook.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£350,000£118,000£197,500£210,000
2017£325,000£210,000£225,000£176,500
2018£367,500£154,000£218,500£212,000
2019£353,998£151,500£249,995£173,725
2020£410,000£207,225£260,000£202,500
2021£407,500£183,000£285,000£230,000
2022£459,000£190,000£311,000£246,000
2023£451,250£230,000£285,000£294,000
2024£475,000£196,000£300,000£270,000
2025£495,500£200,000£302,000£275,000
2026£467,750£300,000£265,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Boothstown & Ellenbrook.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Boothstown & Ellenbrook.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£265£209£216£212
2017£252£211£222£199
2018£265£247£238£209
2019£308£198£257£216
2020£306£234£271£234
2021£323£254£295£240
2022£355£252£315£269
2023£349£314£312£303
2024£364£268£322£279
2025£379£240£338£287
2026£356£327£318
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Boothstown & Ellenbrook.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Boothstown & Ellenbrook in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 17 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M28 1GS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M28 1GS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
14 Mar 2025331, Walkden Road, Manchester, M28 2RYSemi-DetachedLeasehold£615,000
12 Dec 2025424, Walkden Road, Manchester, M28 2NEOtherLeasehold£670,000
12 Dec 2025424, Walkden Road, Manchester, M28 2NEOtherLeasehold£670,000
12 Dec 2025424, Walkden Road, Manchester, M28 2NEOtherFreehold£670,000
30 Oct 2025420, Walkden Road, Manchester, M28 2NEDetachedLeasehold£730,000

Schools

In the M28 1GS postcode area, located within Ellenbrook & Boothstown, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M28 1GS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimarySt Mark's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.5 miSecondaryCo-op Academy WalkdenAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miPrimaryMesne Lea Primary SchoolAcademy converter

N/A

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M28 1GS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M28 1GS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miAsda ExpressWalkden Road, Salford, M28 2RZWalking directions to Asda Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Salford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,635
Band B£1,907
Band C£2,180
Band D£2,452
Band E£2,997
Band F£3,542
Band G£4,087
Band H£4,904

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M28 1GS, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jan Barrington

Boothstown & Ellenbrook - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Michael Wheeler

Worsley and Eccles - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictSalfordE08000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyWorsley and EcclesE14001598
ParishSalford, unparished areaE43000160
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Ellenbrook & BoothstownE02001169
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Salford 013FE01005737
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1994-05-01

Frequently asked questions about M28 1GS

Is M28 1GS (Ellenbrook & Boothstown) safe?

The area around M28 1GS records about 97 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near M28 1GS?

The median sale price around M28 1GS in Ellenbrook & Boothstown is £330,000 (about £345 per square foot) based on 185 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M28 1GS?

There are 7 schools close to M28 1GS, including St Mark's CofE Primary School (Good), Co-op Academy Walkden (Good) and Mesne Lea Primary School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M28 1GS?

The closest station to M28 1GS is Walkden, about 1,347 m away.

How deprived is the area around M28 1GS?

M28 1GS scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 25,203 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M28 1GS (Ellenbrook & Boothstown) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Worsley and Eccles covering M28 1GS is Michael Wheeler (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Jan Barrington (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.