Postcode insights

M30 0TR

New Street

Barton & Winton

Property search →

Interactive map showing M30 0TR and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M30 0TR

Overview

Postcode M30 0TR is located in a major urban area, within the Barton & Winton ward of Salford in the North West region, and forms part of the Patricroft area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 149.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Patricroft is £40,445 per year. The nearest station is Patricroft, about 0.2 miles away. There are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Patricroft Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
149
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
15.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

9/10

Patricroft has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,938 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 6% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Patricroft has a very high crime rate, with approximately 149.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

15.1%

Approximately 15.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Patricroft is £40,445 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 20 ft away from M30 0TR.

Flood risk

No risk

Patricroft near M30 0TR has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Patricroft located about 0.2 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M30 0TR
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Patricroft

N/A

Walking directions to Patricroft
1 mi

Eccles (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Eccles (Manchester Metrolink)
1 mi

Eccles (Manchester)

N/A

Walking directions to Eccles (Manchester)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M30 0TR
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miPatricroft Recreation GroundMediumWalking directions to Patricroft Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
356
Population density
4,209.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
56.99(+53%)
Criminal damage and arson
19.9(+121%)
Public order
19.45(+92%)
Burglary
16.28(+194%)
Vehicle crime
12.66(+111%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
253
71.07%
Other White
39
10.96%
Arab
23
6.46%
Pakistani
12
3.37%
Other Asian
9
2.53%
Total population: 356

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
69
23.88%
Level 3 (A level)
65
22.49%
No qualifications
53
18.34%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
47
16.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
7.96%
Total 16+ residents: 289

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
59
34.3%
Owns with a mortgage
41
23.84%
Owns outright
36
20.93%
Social rents from council
13
7.56%
Other social rented
13
7.56%
Total households: 172

Property prices in Barton & Winton

Median price£230,000
Price per sq ft£276
Sales (last 12 months)145
Typical range (middle 50%)£198K – £271K

Based on 145 recent sales, the median property price is £230,000 (about £276 per square foot) in Barton & Winton area, with individual transactions ranging from £60,000 up to £465,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Barton & Winton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached12£361,250£312
Semi-Detached64£258,250£316
Terraced57£205,000£239
Flats12£136,500£272

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Barton & Winton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Barton & Winton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£209,995£80,000£150,000£105,000
2017£224,995£85,000£155,000£115,625
2018£247,500£86,950£154,250£128,000
2019£282,748£100,000£168,500£140,000
2020£299,995£102,500£222,250£150,000
2021£306,750£111,500£223,000£166,700
2022£360,000£115,000£235,000£180,000
2023£312,500£120,000£242,750£184,250
2024£320,000£139,500£243,750£210,750
2025£368,000£132,500£258,500£204,000
2026£340,000£180,000£266,000£205,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Barton & Winton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Barton & Winton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£198£131£195£126
2017£198£165£197£140
2018£243£179£209£144
2019£252£202£214£164
2020£282£222£260£176
2021£296£207£255£191
2022£310£211£289£222
2023£334£252£289£215
2024£321£259£293£240
2025£318£246£298£243
2026£307£335£336£232
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Barton & Winton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Barton & Winton in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M30 0TR.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M30 0TR
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
06 Jan 202624, Green Lane, Manchester, M30 0RPTerracedFreehold£120,000
24 Jul 202522, Green Lane, Manchester, M30 0RPTerracedFreehold£150,000
24 Jul 202522, Green Lane, Manchester, M30 0RPTerracedFreehold£120,000
06 Jun 20252, Princess Street, Manchester, M30 0RHDetachedFreehold£295,000
05 Nov 202537, George Street, Manchester, M30 0RGTerracedFreehold£205,000

Schools

In the M30 0TR postcode area, located within Patricroft, there are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M30 0TR
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableNew Park AcademyAcademy special sponsor led

Good

0.1 miPrimaryChrist Church CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryLewis Street Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M30 0TR

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M30 0TR
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miTesco ExpressLiverpool Road, Salford, M30 0RYWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.4 miPremier News and Offlicence184-186 Trafford Road, Salford, M30 0JPWalking directions to Premier News and Offlicence
0.5 miAsda510 Liverpool Road, Salford, M30 7JAWalking directions to Asda

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Salford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,635
Band B£1,907
Band C£2,180
Band D£2,452
Band E£2,997
Band F£3,542
Band G£4,087
Band H£4,904

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M30 0TR, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

John Mullen

Barton & Winton - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Michael Wheeler

Worsley and Eccles - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictSalfordE08000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyWorsley and EcclesE14001598
WardBarton & WintonE05013018
ParishSalford, unparished areaE43000160
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)PatricroftE02001183
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Salford 027DE01005638
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced2007-09-01

Frequently asked questions about M30 0TR

Is M30 0TR (Patricroft) safe?

The area around M30 0TR records about 149 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near M30 0TR?

The median sale price around M30 0TR in Patricroft is £230,000 (about £276 per square foot) based on 145 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M30 0TR?

There are 16 schools close to M30 0TR, including New Park Academy (Good), Christ Church CofE Primary School (Good) and Lewis Street Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M30 0TR?

The closest station to M30 0TR is Patricroft, about 255 m away.

How deprived is the area around M30 0TR?

M30 0TR scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,938 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M30 0TR (Patricroft) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Worsley and Eccles covering M30 0TR is Michael Wheeler (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: John Mullen (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.