Postcode insights

M32 9RP

Lostock Grove

Lostock & Barton

Property search →

Interactive map showing M32 9RP and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M32 9RP

Overview

Postcode M32 9RP is located in a major urban area, within the Lostock & Barton ward of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Trafford Park East & Sevenways area. It has low deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 210.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.9× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Trafford Park East & Sevenways is £56,027 per year. The nearest station is Humphrey Park, about 0.3 miles away. There are 10 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Lostock Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
210
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
0.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

4/10

Trafford Park East & Sevenways has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,061 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 45% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Trafford Park East & Sevenways has a very high crime rate, with approximately 210.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.8%

Approximately 0.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 11.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Trafford Park East & Sevenways is £56,027 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from rail, approximately 124 ft away from M32 9RP.

Flood risk

No risk

Trafford Park East & Sevenways near M32 9RP has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Humphrey Park located about 0.3 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M32 9RP
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Humphrey Park

N/A

Walking directions to Humphrey Park
0.4 mi

Trafford Park

N/A

Walking directions to Trafford Park
0.9 mi

Stretford (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Stretford (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M32 9RP
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miLostock ParkMediumWalking directions to Lostock Park
0.3 miMoss ParkMediumWalking directions to Moss Park
0.4 miHumphrey ParkSmallWalking directions to Humphrey Park

Area Profile

Population
351
Population density
2,858.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
53.5(+43%)
Vehicle crime
33.51(+459%)
Other theft
32.33(+390%)
Public order
27.04(+167%)
Burglary
24.1(+335%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
188
53.11%
Pakistani
71
20.06%
Irish
15
4.24%
Other Asian
14
3.95%
Chinese
13
3.67%
Total population: 354

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
103
38.15%
No qualifications
44
16.3%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
39
14.44%
Level 3 (A level)
38
14.07%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
29
10.74%
Total 16+ residents: 270

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
62
49.21%
Owns outright
53
42.06%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
7.14%
Other social rented
1
0.79%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.79%
Total households: 126

Property prices in Lostock & Barton

Median price£295,000
Price per sq ft£333
Sales (last 12 months)96
Typical range (middle 50%)£251K – £335K

Based on 96 recent sales, the median property price is £295,000 (about £333 per square foot) in Lostock & Barton area, with individual transactions ranging from £49,370 up to £530,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Lostock & Barton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached4£414,250£417
Semi-Detached69£305,000£342
Terraced17£250,000£321
Flats6£187,500£275

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Lostock & Barton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lostock & Barton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£266,500£105,099£196,500£148,000
2017£258,975£104,000£197,500£158,000
2018£310,000£119,000£209,000£192,000
2019£320,000£125,000£225,000£180,000
2020£185,000£230,000£188,500
2021£371,000£154,750£270,250£208,000
2022£399,950£171,000£294,500£242,000
2023£420,000£172,000£285,000£232,500
2024£390,000£162,500£290,000£250,000
2025£407,500£143,000£305,000£259,000
2026£418,500£247,500£294,000£259,975
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lostock & Barton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lostock & Barton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£243£152£222£187
2017£260£182£220£190
2018£282£175£239£204
2019£307£204£250£229
2020£265£261£241
2021£340£263£300£265
2022£333£292£321£304
2023£382£294£327£293
2024£386£290£321£322
2025£403£242£345£311
2026£306£328£327
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Lostock & Barton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Lostock & Barton in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 47 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M32 9RP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M32 9RP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
17 Oct 20255, Lostock Grove, Manchester, M32 9RPSemi-DetachedLeasehold£327,500
25 Sept 202515, Lostock Grove, Manchester, M32 9RPSemi-DetachedLeasehold£336,000
28 Mar 202517, Lostock Grove, Manchester, M32 9RPSemi-DetachedLeasehold£302,000
29 Sept 202520, Cromford Avenue, Manchester, M32 9RQSemi-DetachedLeasehold£300,000
19 Sept 202532, Cromford Avenue, Manchester, M32 9RQSemi-DetachedLeasehold£290,000

Schools

In the M32 9RP postcode area, located within Trafford Park East & Sevenways, there are 10 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M32 9RP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryMoss Park Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.4 miSecondaryLostock High SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.6 miPrimaryVictoria Park Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M32 9RP

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M32 9RP
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miBB's Convenience StoreDavyhulme Road, Trafford, M32 8FBWalking directions to BB's Convenience Store
0.2 miBarton Road Convenience Store420 Barton Road, Manchester, M32 9RWWalking directions to Barton Road Convenience Store
0.2 miAsda ExpressBradfield Road, Stretford, M32 9RHWalking directions to Asda Express
0.2 miThe Co-operative FoodBarton Road, Trafford, M32 9RWWalking directions to The Co-operative Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,415
Band B£1,651
Band C£1,887
Band D£2,123
Band E£2,594
Band F£3,066
Band G£3,538
Band H£4,245

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M32 9RP, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Mark Gregory Tobin

Lostock & Barton - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Andrew Western

Stretford and Urmston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyStretford and UrmstonE14001528
WardLostock & BartonE05015251
ParishTrafford, unparished areaE43000163
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Trafford Park East & SevenwaysE02001264
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 006BE01006157
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about M32 9RP

Is M32 9RP (Trafford Park East & Sevenways) safe?

The area around M32 9RP records about 210 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and other theft.

What is the average house price near M32 9RP?

The median sale price around M32 9RP in Trafford Park East & Sevenways is £295,000 (about £333 per square foot) based on 96 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M32 9RP?

There are 13 schools close to M32 9RP, including Moss Park Primary School (Outstanding), Lostock High School (Good) and Victoria Park Infant School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M32 9RP?

The closest station to M32 9RP is Humphrey Park, about 478 m away.

How deprived is the area around M32 9RP?

M32 9RP scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 18,061 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M32 9RP (Trafford Park East & Sevenways) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stretford and Urmston covering M32 9RP is Andrew Western (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Mark Gregory Tobin (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.