Postcode insights

M4 7JY

Chippenham Road

Ancoats & Beswick

Interactive map showing M4 7JY and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M4 7JY

Overview

Postcode M4 7JY is located in a major urban area, within the Ancoats & Beswick ward of Manchester in the North West region, and forms part of the Miles Platting & New Islington North area. It has very high deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 0.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 100% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Miles Platting & New Islington North is £39,413 per year. The nearest station is New Islington (Manchester Metrolink), about 0.3 miles away. There are 9 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 4 parks nearby, the closest small park is Cotton Field Park.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
1
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
70.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Miles Platting & New Islington North has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 487 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Miles Platting & New Islington North has a very low crime rate, with approximately 0.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

70.6%

Approximately 70.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 38.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Miles Platting & New Islington North is £39,413 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near M4 7JY.

Flood risk

No risk

Miles Platting & New Islington North near M4 7JY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is New Islington (Manchester Metrolink) located about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for M4 7JY
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

New Islington (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to New Islington (Manchester Metrolink)
0.4 mi

Holt Town (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Holt Town (Manchester Metrolink)
0.6 mi

Manchester Piccadilly

N/A

Walking directions to Manchester Piccadilly

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M4 7JY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miCotton Field ParkSmallWalking directions to Cotton Field Park
0.2 miAncoats GreenSmallWalking directions to Ancoats Green
0.4 miVictoria Mill ParkSmallWalking directions to Victoria Mill Park

Area Profile

Population
106
Population density
6,390.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
0.54(-99%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
80
72.73%
African
12
10.91%
Arab
4
3.64%
Caribbean
3
2.73%
White and Black African (mixed)
3
2.73%
Total population: 110

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
37
40.22%
Level 4+ (Degree)
25
27.17%
Level 3 (A level)
12
13.04%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
7
7.61%
Other
5
5.43%
Total 16+ residents: 92

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
21
41.18%
Other social rented
15
29.41%
Owns with a mortgage
9
17.65%
Owns outright
4
7.84%
Private landlord or letting agency
1
1.96%
Total households: 51

Property prices in Ancoats & Beswick

Median price£230,000
Price per sq ft£333
Sales (last 12 months)202
Typical range (middle 50%)£185K – £300K

Based on 202 recent sales, the median property price is £230,000 (about £333 per square foot) in Ancoats & Beswick area, with individual transactions ranging from £26,500 up to £688,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ancoats & Beswick over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£338,000£317
Semi-Detached7£290,000£333
Terraced22£272,500£302
Flats172£217,250£338

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ancoats & Beswick

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ancoats & Beswick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£175,500£150,000£194,995£161,500
2017£172,500£185,000£158,000£192,500
2018£230,000£200,000£209,995£202,000
2019£267,475£231,750£224,995£215,000
2020£220,000£197,500£322,500
2021£299,995£245,000£277,498£268,000
2022£240,000£238,000£244,000£297,000
2023£305,000£247,000£226,000£300,400
2024£248,600£248,000£302,000£295,000
2025£245,000£277,500£262,500
2026£338,000£205,000£251,500£295,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ancoats & Beswick.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ancoats & Beswick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182£243£197£206
2017£162£267£232£213
2018£210£293£217£224
2019£224£324£245£241
2020£338£255£305
2021£287£347£287£300
2022£223£356£291£308
2023£292£353£324£323
2024£241£363£351£305
2025£360£375£318
2026£317£324£314£317
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ancoats & Beswick.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ancoats & Beswick in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M4 7JY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M4 7JY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
29 May 202512, New Islington, Manchester, M4 6HFTerracedLeasehold£425,000
28 Oct 2025Flat 1, Burgess House, 9, New Union Street, Manchester, M4 6BWFlatsLeasehold£263,500
17 Mar 202524, Lockyard Lane, Manchester, M4 6JNTerracedLeasehold£589,000
20 Mar 202613, Weybridge Road, Manchester, M4 6FDTerracedFreehold£305,000
17 Mar 2025Flat 16, Canal Point, 1, New Union Street, Manchester, M4 6BSFlatsLeasehold£230,000

Schools

In the M4 7JY postcode area, located within Miles Platting & New Islington North, there are 9 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M4 7JY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryCo-Op Academy New IslingtonFree schools

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimarySt Anne's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Patrick's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M4 7JY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M4 7JY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miZaf's GoLocal128 Butler Street, Manchester, M4 7JJWalking directions to Zaf's GoLocal
0.2 miCo-op Food45-49 Blossom Street, Manchester, M4 6AJWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.3 miSainsbury's LocalOld Mill Street, Manchester, M4 6NAWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.3 miZaf's Supermarket83-85 Bollington Road, Manchester, M40 7HBWalking directions to Zaf's Supermarket
0.3 miMM2 Local119 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 5AGWalking directions to MM2 Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Manchester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,455
Band B£1,698
Band C£1,940
Band D£2,183
Band E£2,668
Band F£3,153
Band G£3,638
Band H£4,366

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M4 7JY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Hussayn Salem

Ancoats & Beswick - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Lucy Powell

Manchester Central - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictManchesterE08000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyManchester CentralE14001352
WardAncoats & BeswickE05011350
ParishManchester, unparished areaE43000157
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Miles Platting & New Islington NorthE02006983
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Manchester 061CE01034133
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced2006-07-01

Frequently asked questions about M4 7JY

Is M4 7JY (Miles Platting & New Islington North) safe?

The area around M4 7JY records about 1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near M4 7JY?

The median sale price around M4 7JY in Miles Platting & New Islington North is £230,000 (about £333 per square foot) based on 202 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M4 7JY?

There are 15 schools close to M4 7JY, including Co-Op Academy New Islington (Outstanding), St Anne's RC Primary School (Good) and St Patrick's RC Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to M4 7JY?

The closest station to M4 7JY is New Islington (Manchester Metrolink), about 421 m away, serving the Metrolink line.

How deprived is the area around M4 7JY?

M4 7JY scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 487 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M4 7JY (Miles Platting & New Islington North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Manchester Central covering M4 7JY is Lucy Powell (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Hussayn Salem (Green Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.