Postcode insights

N16 0EU

Kynaston Road

Stoke Newington

Property search →

Interactive map showing N16 0EU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for N16 0EU

Overview

Postcode N16 0EU is located in a major urban area, within the Stoke Newington ward of Hackney in the London region, and forms part of the Stoke Newington North area. It has low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 60.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 53% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Stoke Newington North is £78,848 per year. The nearest station is Stoke Newington, about 0.4 miles away. There are 12 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 7 parks nearby, the closest large park is Clissold Park.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
61
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
5.6%
Connectivity
7/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

Stoke Newington North has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 24,244 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 26% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Stoke Newington North has an average crime rate, with approximately 60.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.6%

Approximately 5.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 20.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Stoke Newington North is £78,848 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near N16 0EU.

Flood risk

No risk

Stoke Newington North near N16 0EU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

7/10

The nearest station is Stoke Newington located about 0.4 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for N16 0EU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

2

Stoke Newington

Overground

Walking directions to Stoke Newington
0.4 mi

2

Rectory Road

Overground

Walking directions to Rectory Road
0.9 mi

2

Dalston Kingsland

Overground

Walking directions to Dalston Kingsland

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for N16 0EU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miClissold ParkLargeWalking directions to Clissold Park
0.3 miStoke Newington CommonMediumWalking directions to Stoke Newington Common
0.5 miButterfield GreenMediumWalking directions to Butterfield Green

Area Profile

Population
366
Population density
16,990.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
53.53(+99%)
Violence and sexual offences
18.79(-40%)
Shoplifting
10.25(+3%)
Other theft
7.4(-35%)
Public order
7.4(+9%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
225
61.64%
Other White
51
13.97%
Caribbean
19
5.21%
Other
17
4.66%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
11
3.01%
Total population: 365

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
202
70.14%
Level 3 (A level)
28
9.72%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
21
7.29%
No qualifications
16
5.56%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
16
5.56%
Total 16+ residents: 288

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
57
45.6%
Owns outright
45
36%
Private landlord or letting agency
15
12%
Other social rented
4
3.2%
Social rents from council
3
2.4%
Total households: 125

Property prices in Stoke Newington

Median price£860,000
Price per sq ft£854
Sales (last 12 months)109
Typical range (middle 50%)£491K – £1.4M

Based on 109 recent sales, the median property price is £860,000 (about £854 per square foot) in Stoke Newington area, with individual transactions ranging from £173,051 up to £2,235,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Stoke Newington over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced43£1,400,000£945
Semi-Detached5£1,286,500£940
Detached1£860,000£726
Flats60£521,000£789

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Stoke Newington

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Stoke Newington.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£521,500£1,040,000£1,000,000
2017£500,000£1,060,000£1,163,000
2018£491,267£514,000£1,070,000
2019£532,000£1,055,000£1,018,300
2020£500,000£869,318£1,175,000
2021£535,000£1,302,500£1,195,000
2022£542,500£930,000£1,260,000
2023£542,550£1,102,500£1,300,000
2024£531,500£820,000£1,250,000
2025£540,000£1,550,625£1,424,500
2026£511,250£1,286,500£1,375,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Stoke Newington.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Stoke Newington.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£724£705£774
2017£739£895£828
2018£724£349£816
2019£721£990£814
2020£720£840£877
2021£733£860£841
2022£785£827£950
2023£748£891£906
2024£805£556£965
2025£787£1,042£974
2026£771£757£859
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Stoke Newington.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Stoke Newington in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N16 0EU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N16 0EU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
12 Aug 202550, Kynaston Road, London, N16 0EUTerracedFreehold£1,427,000
04 Jun 202641, Brodia Road, London, N16 0ESSemi-DetachedFreehold£1,010,000
05 Dec 202518, Kersley Road, London, N16 0NPTerracedFreehold£1,750,000
25 Nov 202519, Kersley Road, London, N16 0NPTerracedFreehold£1,900,000
27 Mar 202516, Kersley Road, London, N16 0NPTerracedFreehold£1,665,000

Schools

In the N16 0EU postcode area, located within Stoke Newington North, there are 12 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for N16 0EU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryWilliam Patten Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.2 miPrimarySt Mary's Church of England Primary School, Stoke NewingtonVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryBetty Layward Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of N16 0EU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for N16 0EU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 mi5 Sapphires49 Kynaston Road, London, N16 0EBWalking directions to 5 Sapphires
0.1 miChurch Street Food & Wine107-109 Stoke Newington Church Street, London, N16 0UDWalking directions to Church Street Food & Wine
0.1 miAl Samid Fruit & VegEvering Road, Hackney, N16 7NYWalking directions to Al Samid Fruit & Veg
0.2 miWhole Foods Market32-40 Stoke Newington Church Street, London, N16 0LUWalking directions to Whole Foods Market
0.2 miThe 99p shop149 Stoke Newington High Street, London, N16 0NYWalking directions to The 99p shop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hackney district.

Band A£1,374
Band B£1,602
Band C£1,831
Band D£2,060
Band E£2,518
Band F£2,976
Band G£3,434
Band H£4,121

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for N16 0EU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ifhat Shaheen

Stoke Newington - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Jacob Cable

Stoke Newington - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Reiner Tegtmeyer

Stoke Newington - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Diane Abbott

Hackney North and Stoke Newington - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHackneyE09000012
Parliamentary ConstituencyHackney North and Stoke NewingtonE14001259
WardStoke NewingtonE05009385
ParishHackney, unparished areaE43000202
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Stoke Newington NorthE02000353
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hackney 009CE01001829
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about N16 0EU

Is N16 0EU (Stoke Newington North) safe?

The area around N16 0EU records about 61 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and other theft.

What is the average house price near N16 0EU?

The median sale price around N16 0EU in Stoke Newington North is £860,000 (about £854 per square foot) based on 109 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near N16 0EU?

There are 20 schools close to N16 0EU, including William Patten Primary School (Outstanding), St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Stoke Newington (Good) and Betty Layward Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to N16 0EU?

The closest station to N16 0EU is Stoke Newington in TfL zone 2, about 624 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around N16 0EU?

N16 0EU scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 24,244 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents N16 0EU (Stoke Newington North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hackney North and Stoke Newington covering N16 0EU is Diane Abbott (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Ifhat Shaheen (Green Party), Jacob Cable (Green Party) and Reiner Tegtmeyer (Green Party).