Postcode insights

NG16 3TJ

Church Street

Eastwood St Mary's

Property search →

Interactive map showing NG16 3TJ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NG16 3TJ

Overview

Postcode NG16 3TJ is located in a minor urban area, within the Eastwood St Mary's ward of Broxtowe in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Eastwood Town area. It has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 110.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.1× the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Eastwood Town is £39,654 per year. The nearest station is Langley Mill, about 0.9 miles away. There are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Coronation Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
110
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
13.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

7/10

Eastwood Town has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,884 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 39% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Eastwood Town has a very high crime rate, with approximately 110.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

13.3%

Approximately 13.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 28.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Eastwood Town is £39,654 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 32 ft away from NG16 3TJ.

Flood risk

No risk

Eastwood Town near NG16 3TJ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Langley Mill located about 0.9 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NG16 3TJ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.9 mi

Langley Mill

N/A

Walking directions to Langley Mill

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NG16 3TJ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miCoronation ParkMediumWalking directions to Coronation Park
0.4 miJubilee ParkSmallWalking directions to Jubilee Park
0.3 miMansfield Road Recreation GroundSmallWalking directions to Mansfield Road Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
419
Population density
4,530.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
37.58(+9%)
Other theft
34.9(+512%)
Anti-social behaviour
23.49(+39%)
Shoplifting
19.46(+124%)
Public order
10.74(+55%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
391
93.1%
Indian
6
1.43%
Other White
6
1.43%
Caribbean
5
1.19%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
4
0.95%
Total population: 420

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
105
30.09%
Level 4+ (Degree)
78
22.35%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
55
15.76%
Level 3 (A level)
46
13.18%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
10.03%
Total 16+ residents: 349

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
82
45.3%
Owns with a mortgage
50
27.62%
Private landlord or letting agency
20
11.05%
Social rents from council
12
6.63%
Other social rented
12
6.63%
Total households: 181

Property prices in Eastwood St Mary's

Median price£180,000
Price per sq ft£213
Sales (last 12 months)55
Typical range (middle 50%)£151K – £226K

Based on 55 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £213 per square foot) in Eastwood St Mary's area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £420,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Eastwood St Mary's over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£260,000£305
Semi-Detached26£193,000£205
Terraced15£154,000£199
Flats7£150,000£249

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Eastwood St Mary's

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Eastwood St Mary's.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£172,500£124,950£135,000£89,000
2017£200,000£115,000£117,250£100,000
2018£170,000£123,500£125,000£105,350
2019£185,000£78,000£135,000£107,500
2020£209,000£117,500£146,500£115,000
2021£240,000£129,998£171,498£161,248
2022£272,000£139,495£170,000£156,500
2023£280,900£159,000£205,000£140,000
2024£272,500£150,000£187,500£131,500
2025£295,000£146,500£185,000£155,000
2026£260,000£152,500£205,000£154,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Eastwood St Mary's.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Eastwood St Mary's.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£181£194£162£116
2017£197£152£132£121
2018£187£197£140£138
2019£205£169£164£132
2020£208£236£170£128
2021£216£209£164£170
2022£250£242£197£199
2023£255£276£199£160
2024£275£166£213£182
2025£267£242£209£194
2026£327£255£190£207
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Eastwood St Mary's.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Eastwood St Mary's in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG16 3TJ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG16 3TJ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Jun 202630, Hartwell Court, Church Street, Nottingham, NG16 3TJFlatsLeasehold£137,500
01 Apr 202617, Hartwell Court, Church Street, Nottingham, NG16 3TJFlatsLeasehold£155,000
23 Mar 202610, Hartwell Court, Church Street, Nottingham, NG16 3TJFlatsLeasehold£160,000
28 Nov 202535, Hartwell Court, Church Street, Nottingham, NG16 3TJFlatsLeasehold£143,000
31 Jul 202519, Hartwell Court, Church Street, Nottingham, NG16 3TJFlatsLeasehold£170,000

Schools

In the NG16 3TJ postcode area, located within Eastwood Town, there are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NG16 3TJ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miSecondaryHall Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Requires improvement

0.3 miPrimarySpringbank AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.6 miPrimaryThe Florence Nightingale AcademyAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NG16 3TJ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NG16 3TJ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miRamsar Mini Market24 Nottingham Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3NQWalking directions to Ramsar Mini Market
0.1 miHari31 Nottingham Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3ANWalking directions to Hari
0.1 miIceland55-57 Nottingham Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3ALWalking directions to Iceland
0.1 miMorrisonsKelham Way, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3SGWalking directions to Morrisons
0.2 miThe Hollie's Convenience And Off-Licence Store5 The Hollies, Eastwood, Nottingham, NG16 3BTWalking directions to The Hollie's Convenience And Off-Licence Store

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Broxtowe district.

Band A£1,745
Band B£2,036
Band C£2,327
Band D£2,618
Band E£3,200
Band F£3,782
Band G£4,364
Band H£5,236

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NG16 3TJ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David Bagshaw

Eastwood St Mary's - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Ken Woodhead

Eastwood St Mary's - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Juliet Campbell

Broxtowe - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictBroxtoweE07000172
Parliamentary ConstituencyBroxtoweE14001140
WardEastwood St Mary'sE05010525
ParishEastwoodE04007858
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Eastwood TownE02005851
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Broxtowe 002BE01028111
Police ForceNottinghamshire
Postcode Introduced2008-11-01

Frequently asked questions about NG16 3TJ

Is NG16 3TJ (Eastwood Town) safe?

The area around NG16 3TJ records about 110 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near NG16 3TJ?

The median sale price around NG16 3TJ in Eastwood Town is £180,000 (about £213 per square foot) based on 55 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NG16 3TJ?

There are 5 schools close to NG16 3TJ, including Hall Park Academy (Requires improvement), Springbank Academy (Good) and The Florence Nightingale Academy (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NG16 3TJ?

The closest station to NG16 3TJ is Langley Mill, about 1,516 m away.

How deprived is the area around NG16 3TJ?

NG16 3TJ scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,884 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NG16 3TJ (Eastwood Town) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Broxtowe covering NG16 3TJ is Juliet Campbell (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: David Bagshaw (Labour Party) and Ken Woodhead (Labour Party).