Postcode insights

NG34 8DU

College Road

Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford

Property search →

Interactive map showing NG34 8DU and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NG34 8DU

Overview

Postcode NG34 8DU is located in a rural town, within the Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford ward of North Kesteven in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Ruskington West & Cranwell area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 22.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 77% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Ruskington West & Cranwell is £64,088 per year. The nearest station is Rauceby, about 3.6 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
22
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
4.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

Ruskington West & Cranwell has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,976 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 18% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Ruskington West & Cranwell has a very low crime rate, with approximately 22.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

4.6%

Approximately 4.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Ruskington West & Cranwell is £64,088 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NG34 8DU.

Flood risk

No risk

Ruskington West & Cranwell near NG34 8DU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Rauceby located about 3.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
465
Population density
106.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
11.58(-66%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.49(-56%)
Burglary
2.72(-18%)
Other theft
2.04(-64%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.04(-73%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
427
91.83%
Other White
12
2.58%
Other Asian
9
1.94%
Other
6
1.29%
White and Asian (mixed)
4
0.86%
Total population: 465

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
116
32.4%
Level 3 (A level)
100
27.93%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
51
14.25%
No qualifications
45
12.57%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
28
7.82%
Total 16+ residents: 358

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
90
52.02%
Owns outright
57
32.95%
Private landlord or letting agency
18
10.4%
Other social rented
8
4.62%
Total households: 173

Property prices in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford

Median price£215,000
Price per sq ft£245
Sales (last 12 months)53
Typical range (middle 50%)£180K – £275K

Based on 53 recent sales, the median property price is £215,000 (about £245 per square foot) in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford area, with individual transactions ranging from £103,051 up to £680,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached30£263,000£267
Semi-Detached15£185,000£223
Terraced8£165,000£245

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£220,000£152,500£149,950
2017£222,500£139,000£115,000
2018£202,250£142,000£121,000
2019£240,000£156,000£118,500
2020£255,000£149,950£133,500
2021£248,725£162,500£130,475
2022£287,475£181,000£136,500
2023£285,000£187,500£125,000
2024£265,000£172,500£155,000
2025£292,500£182,000£160,000
2026£230,000£190,500£132,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£181£139£149
2017£198£137£171
2018£210£180£183
2019£199£179£153
2020£210£190£174
2021£224£187£205
2022£266£232£211
2023£253£252£219
2024£247£217£212
2025£267£230£232
2026£255£223£195
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 9 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG34 8DU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG34 8DU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Jan 2026143, College Road, Sleaford, NG34 8DNDetachedFreehold£256,000
28 Jan 202687, College Road, Sleaford, NG34 8DNSemi-DetachedFreehold£190,500
26 Jun 202614, The Sidings, Sleaford, NG34 8FBSemi-DetachedFreehold£218,000
18 Jul 20256, The Sidings, Sleaford, NG34 8FBTerracedFreehold£157,500
13 Mar 202612, Ison Close, Sleaford, NG34 8FJDetachedFreehold£292,500

Schools

In the NG34 8DU postcode area, located within Ruskington West & Cranwell, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NG34 8DU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
1.0 miPrimaryCranwell Primary School (Foundation)Foundation school

Outstanding

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NG34 8DU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NG34 8DU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miCranwell Convenience Store125 College Road, Cranwell, Sleaford, NG34 8DNWalking directions to Cranwell Convenience Store
0.4 miCranwell Post Office & The Willows Country Store1 Willow Lane, Cranwell, Sleaford, NG34 8DEWalking directions to Cranwell Post Office & The Willows Country Store

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for North Kesteven district (2025-26).

Band A£1,507
Band B£1,759
Band C£2,010
Band D£2,261
Band E£2,764
Band F£3,266
Band G£3,768
Band H£4,522

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NG34 8DU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Andrew Hagues

Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Jim Clarke

Cranwell, Leasingham & Wilsford - Elected 4 May 2023

Independent

Member of parliament

Caroline Johnson

Sleaford and North Hykeham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictNorth KestevenE07000139
Parliamentary ConstituencySleaford and North HykehamE14001476
ParishCranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's LeapE04012155
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Ruskington West & CranwellE02005460
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)North Kesteven 008BE01026197
Police ForceLincolnshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NG34 8DU

Is NG34 8DU (Ruskington West & Cranwell) safe?

The area around NG34 8DU records about 22 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near NG34 8DU?

The median sale price around NG34 8DU in Ruskington West & Cranwell is £215,000 (about £245 per square foot) based on 53 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NG34 8DU?

There is 1 school close to NG34 8DU, including Cranwell Primary School (Foundation) (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NG34 8DU?

NG34 8DU scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 26,976 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NG34 8DU (Ruskington West & Cranwell) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Sleaford and North Hykeham covering NG34 8DU is Caroline Johnson (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Andrew Hagues (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Jim Clarke (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/08/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.