Postcode insights

NN1 4SB

The Crescent

Abington & Phippsville

Property search →

Interactive map showing NN1 4SB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NN1 4SB

Overview

Postcode NN1 4SB is located in an urban city, within the Abington & Phippsville ward of West Northamptonshire in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Kingsley Park & Racecourse area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 85.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 11% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Kingsley Park & Racecourse is £47,515 per year. The nearest station is Northampton, about 1.6 miles away. There are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Brookland Pocket Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
85
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
2.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

8/10

Kingsley Park & Racecourse has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 8,038 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 24% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Kingsley Park & Racecourse has a high crime rate, with approximately 85.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

2.5%

Approximately 2.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 12.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Kingsley Park & Racecourse is £47,515 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 263 ft away from NN1 4SB.

Flood risk

No risk

Kingsley Park & Racecourse near NN1 4SB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Northampton located about 1.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NN1 4SB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miBrookland Pocket ParkSmallWalking directions to Brookland Pocket Park

Area Profile

Population
299
Population density
6,268.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
36.12(+5%)
Shoplifting
20.13(+132%)
Anti-social behaviour
17.17(+2%)
Public order
8.88(+28%)
Drugs
7.1(+144%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
183
61.2%
Other White
47
15.72%
Irish
19
6.35%
Bangladeshi
13
4.35%
African
7
2.34%
Total population: 299

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
109
40.07%
No qualifications
46
16.91%
Level 3 (A level)
43
15.81%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
32
11.76%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
19
6.99%
Total 16+ residents: 272

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
59
48.36%
Owns with a mortgage
35
28.69%
Owns outright
22
18.03%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.46%
Social rents from council
2
1.64%
Total households: 122

Property prices in Abington & Phippsville

Median price£237,883
Price per sq ft£238
Sales (last 12 months)144
Typical range (middle 50%)£200K – £280K

Based on 144 recent sales, the median property price is £237,883 (about £238 per square foot) in Abington & Phippsville area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £745,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Abington & Phippsville over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£485,000£417
Semi-Detached13£310,000£249
Terraced105£245,000£238
Flats25£135,000£214

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Abington & Phippsville

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Abington & Phippsville.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£111,500£360,000£186,500
2017£600,000£115,000£309,250£215,000
2018£565,000£124,500£251,250£223,250
2019£640,000£126,850£277,500£234,000
2020£535,000£122,000£286,000£229,000
2021£380,000£137,500£263,750£245,500
2022£652,500£135,000£365,500£270,000
2023£650,000£138,000£350,000£269,250
2024£640,000£133,000£410,000£255,000
2025£485,000£137,000£415,000£252,500
2026£152,000£310,000£230,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Abington & Phippsville.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Abington & Phippsville.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£173£190£188
2017£301£187£206£204
2018£264£189£232£209
2019£252£193£224£204
2020£244£196£238£208
2021£281£200£243£224
2022£211£207£280£247
2023£294£206£280£241
2024£297£212£256£241
2025£417£245£249£238
2026£208£260£240
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Abington & Phippsville.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Abington & Phippsville in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN1 4SB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN1 4SB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
14 Aug 202542, The Crescent, Northampton, NN1 4SBTerracedFreehold£358,000
24 Apr 202631, Birchfield Road, Northampton, NN1 4RFSemi-DetachedFreehold£310,000
27 Oct 202551, Birchfield Road, Northampton, NN1 4RFTerracedFreehold£280,000
01 Oct 202547, Birchfield Road, Northampton, NN1 4RFTerracedFreehold£325,000
21 Feb 202528, Birchfield Road, Northampton, NN1 4RETerracedFreehold£335,000

Schools

In the NN1 4SB postcode area, located within Kingsley Park & Racecourse, there are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NN1 4SB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryCedar Road Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryStimpson Avenue AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.5 miPrimaryKingsley Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NN1 4SB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NN1 4SB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miKhindas16 Collingwood Road, Northampton, NN1 4RDWalking directions to Khindas
0.1 miCmart Stores36 Kingsley Park Terrace, Northampton, NN2 7HGWalking directions to Cmart Stores
0.1 miLondis1 Abington Grove, Northampton, NN1 4QXWalking directions to Londis
0.2 miJay General Stores148 Abington Avenue, Northampton, NN1 4PDWalking directions to Jay General Stores
0.2 miM&S Simply Food159-185 Abington Avenue, Northampton, NN1 4QDWalking directions to M&S Simply Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Northamptonshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,838
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,363
Band E£2,888
Band F£3,413
Band G£3,938
Band H£4,725

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NN1 4SB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Bob Purser

Abington & Phippsville - Elected 1 May 2025

Labour and Co-operative Party

Zoe Smith

Abington & Phippsville - Elected 1 May 2025

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Lucy Rigby

Northampton North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictWest NorthamptonshireE06000062
Parliamentary ConstituencyNorthampton NorthE14001406
ParishNorthamptonE04013033
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Kingsley Park & RacecourseE02005664
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Northamptonshire 025AE01027184
Police ForceNorthamptonshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NN1 4SB

Is NN1 4SB (Kingsley Park & Racecourse) safe?

The area around NN1 4SB records about 85 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near NN1 4SB?

The median sale price around NN1 4SB in Kingsley Park & Racecourse is £237,883 (about £238 per square foot) based on 144 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NN1 4SB?

There are 16 schools close to NN1 4SB, including Cedar Road Primary School (Good), Stimpson Avenue Academy (Good) and Kingsley Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NN1 4SB?

NN1 4SB scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 8,038 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NN1 4SB (Kingsley Park & Racecourse) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Northampton North covering NN1 4SB is Lucy Rigby (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Bob Purser (Labour and Co-operative Party) and Zoe Smith (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.