Postcode insights

NN6 6LH

School Lane

Braunston & Crick

Property search →

Interactive map showing NN6 6LH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NN6 6LH

Overview

Postcode NN6 6LH is located in a rural village, within the Braunston & Crick ward of West Northamptonshire in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 45.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 53% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft is £63,787 per year. The nearest station is Rugby, about 5.3 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
45
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
16.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,630 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 43% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft has a low crime rate, with approximately 45.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

16.4%

Approximately 16.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft is £63,787 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NN6 6LH.

Flood risk

No risk

Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft near NN6 6LH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Rugby located about 5.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
306
Population density
37.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
21.89(-36%)
Vehicle crime
10.68(+159%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.47(-56%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.74(-50%)
Burglary
2.67(-20%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
291
94.79%
Other White
6
1.95%
Indian
4
1.3%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
2
0.65%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.33%
Total population: 307

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
69
26.54%
Level 3 (A level)
45
17.31%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
43
16.54%
No qualifications
42
16.15%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
13.85%
Total 16+ residents: 260

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
67
52.34%
Owns with a mortgage
34
26.56%
Other social rented
15
11.72%
Social rents from council
6
4.69%
Private landlord or letting agency
5
3.91%
Total households: 128

Property prices in Braunston & Crick

Median price£345,000
Price per sq ft£322
Sales (last 12 months)115
Typical range (middle 50%)£271K – £436K

Based on 115 recent sales, the median property price is £345,000 (about £322 per square foot) in Braunston & Crick area, with individual transactions ranging from £110,000 up to £1,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Braunston & Crick over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached55£440,000£339
Semi-Detached49£285,000£285
Terraced9£230,000£289
Flats2£192,500£237

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Braunston & Crick

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Braunston & Crick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£365,495£225,000£270,000
2017£372,498£127,000£229,248£212,500
2018£410,000£165,000£251,250£212,500
2019£380,000£148,000£245,500£220,000
2020£410,000£159,123£255,000£230,000
2021£432,500£199,000£273,500£230,000
2022£497,000£177,500£296,500£249,500
2023£485,000£131,000£290,000£229,000
2024£415,000£250,000£300,000£266,250
2025£436,000£196,500£300,000£227,500
2026£477,500£277,500£257,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Braunston & Crick.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Braunston & Crick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£245£200£277
2017£256£200£252£247
2018£264£219£254£277
2019£270£233£234£231
2020£266£207£263£259
2021£286£287£250£279
2022£318£211£298£339
2023£303£225£275£334
2024£316£352£273£317
2025£322£237£293£332
2026£336£259£247
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Braunston & Crick.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Braunston & Crick in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 18 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN6 6LH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN6 6LH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
08 Apr 202621, Brookside Close, Northampton, NN6 6LPDetachedFreehold£395,000
19 Dec 20256, Swinnertons Lane, Northampton, NN6 6LSSemi-DetachedFreehold£355,000
06 Feb 20266, Ashwells Lane, Northampton, NN6 6LWSemi-DetachedFreehold£317,000
29 Aug 20256, Ashwells Lane, Northampton, NN6 6LWSemi-DetachedFreehold£312,500
27 Jun 202518, Ashwells Lane, Northampton, NN6 6LWSemi-DetachedFreehold£278,000

Schools

In the NN6 6LH postcode area, located within Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NN6 6LH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimaryYelvertoft Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Northamptonshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,838
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,363
Band E£2,888
Band F£3,413
Band G£3,938
Band H£4,725

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NN6 6LH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Andrew Stuart John Simpson

Braunston & Crick - Elected 1 May 2025

Liberal Democrats

Rosie Humphreys

Braunston & Crick - Elected 1 May 2025

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Stuart Andrew

Daventry - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictWest NorthamptonshireE06000062
Parliamentary ConstituencyDaventryE14001192
WardBraunston & CrickE05015980
ParishYelvertoftE04006705
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Clipston, Naseby & YelvertoftE02005619
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Northamptonshire 001CE01027030
Police ForceNorthamptonshire
Postcode Introduced1993-08-01

Frequently asked questions about NN6 6LH

Is NN6 6LH (Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft) safe?

The area around NN6 6LH records about 45 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near NN6 6LH?

The median sale price around NN6 6LH in Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft is £345,000 (about £322 per square foot) based on 115 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NN6 6LH?

There is 1 school close to NN6 6LH, including Yelvertoft Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NN6 6LH?

NN6 6LH scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 18,630 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NN6 6LH (Clipston, Naseby & Yelvertoft) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Daventry covering NN6 6LH is Stuart Andrew (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Andrew Stuart John Simpson (Liberal Democrats) and Rosie Humphreys (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.