Postcode insights

NN7 2ED

Preston Deanery Road

Hackleton & Roade

Property search →

Interactive map showing NN7 2ED and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NN7 2ED

Overview

Postcode NN7 2ED is located in a rural village, within the Hackleton & Roade ward of West Northamptonshire in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 63% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is £65,642 per year. The nearest station is Northampton, about 4.2 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Foxfield Country Park.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
36
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
2.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

3/10

Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 30,598 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 7% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton has a low crime rate, with approximately 36 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

2.6%

Approximately 2.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 11.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is £65,642 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 84 ft away from NN7 2ED.

Flood risk

No risk

Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton near NN7 2ED has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Northampton located about 4.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NN7 2ED
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miFoxfield Country ParkLargeWalking directions to Foxfield Country Park
0.4 miFoxfield Country ParkLargeWalking directions to Foxfield Country Park

Area Profile

Population
208
Population density
46.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26.17(-24%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.76(-30%)
Burglary
2.65(-20%)
Other theft
2.28(-60%)
Public order
1.9(-73%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
169
81.64%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
3.38%
Indian
6
2.9%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
6
2.9%
African
5
2.42%
Total population: 207

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
54
32.14%
No qualifications
31
18.45%
Level 3 (A level)
27
16.07%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
14.29%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
22
13.1%
Total 16+ residents: 168

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
37
48.05%
Owns with a mortgage
28
36.36%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
11.69%
Other social rented
2
2.6%
Other forms of private rent
1
1.3%
Total households: 77

Property prices in Hackleton & Roade

Median price£360,000
Price per sq ft£339
Sales (last 12 months)127
Typical range (middle 50%)£285K – £510K

Based on 127 recent sales, the median property price is £360,000 (about £339 per square foot) in Hackleton & Roade area, with individual transactions ranging from £135,000 up to £1,800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hackleton & Roade over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached64£500,000£327
Terraced11£312,500£330
Semi-Detached51£285,000£348
Flats1£210,000£230

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hackleton & Roade

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hackleton & Roade.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£376,500£132,498£221,000£206,125
2017£377,475£155,100£240,000£209,998
2018£389,950£200,000£237,950£244,000
2019£389,995£159,000£235,375£222,950
2020£444,998£155,000£240,000£211,038
2021£465,000£159,975£266,500£242,500
2022£520,000£217,500£286,500£255,000
2023£533,750£223,500£290,000£280,000
2024£480,000£199,498£295,000£285,000
2025£468,750£143,000£287,000£280,000
2026£512,500£210,000£315,000£312,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hackleton & Roade.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hackleton & Roade.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£282£254£240£239
2017£279£242£295£293
2018£287£242£315£322
2019£280£245£274£270
2020£288£230£267£254
2021£321£266£315£283
2022£334£321£345£347
2023£355£250£335£305
2024£356£239£335£297
2025£326£283£327£344
2026£355£230£317£294
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hackleton & Roade.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hackleton & Roade in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 3 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN7 2ED.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN7 2ED
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
24 Apr 2025Sycamore House, Preston Deanery Road, Northampton, NN7 2EDDetachedFreehold£850,000
20 Mar 202519, Preston Deanery Road, Northampton, NN7 2EBSemi-DetachedFreehold£350,000
05 Jun 20264, School Lane, Northampton, NN7 2EASemi-DetachedFreehold£270,000

Schools

In the NN7 2ED postcode area, located within Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NN7 2ED
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.9 miPrimaryWoodland View Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Northamptonshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,838
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,363
Band E£2,888
Band F£3,413
Band G£3,938
Band H£4,725

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NN7 2ED, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Laura Christine Weston

Hackleton & Roade - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Sarah Bool

South Northamptonshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictWest NorthamptonshireE06000062
Parliamentary ConstituencySouth NorthamptonshireE14001490
WardHackleton & RoadeE05015992
ParishQuintonE04006850
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Cogenhoe, Hackleton & DentonE02005682
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Northamptonshire 043BE01027274
Police ForceNorthamptonshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NN7 2ED

Is NN7 2ED (Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton) safe?

The area around NN7 2ED records about 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and burglary.

What is the average house price near NN7 2ED?

The median sale price around NN7 2ED in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is £360,000 (about £339 per square foot) based on 127 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NN7 2ED?

There is 1 school close to NN7 2ED, including Woodland View Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NN7 2ED?

NN7 2ED scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 30,598 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NN7 2ED (Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for South Northamptonshire covering NN7 2ED is Sarah Bool (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Laura Christine Weston (Reform UK).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.