Postcode insights

NN8 3SN

Craigie

Brickhill & Queensway

Interactive map showing NN8 3SN and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NN8 3SN

Overview

Postcode NN8 3SN is located in an urban city, within the Brickhill & Queensway ward of North Northamptonshire in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Queensway area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 101.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Queensway is £42,507 per year. The nearest station is Wellingborough, about 2 miles away. There are 7 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Stanwell Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
101
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
27.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Queensway has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,037 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 12% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Queensway has a very high crime rate, with approximately 101.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

27.8%

Approximately 27.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 38.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Queensway is £42,507 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NN8 3SN.

Flood risk

No risk

Queensway near NN8 3SN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Wellingborough located about 2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NN8 3SN
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miStanwell ParkLargeWalking directions to Stanwell Park
0.2 miQueensway Park AreaLargeWalking directions to Queensway Park Area

Area Profile

Population
280
Population density
5,540 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
59.22(+72%)
Anti-social behaviour
27.91(+65%)
Criminal damage and arson
19.06(+156%)
Burglary
5.45(+64%)
Other crime
3.4(+44%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
188
67.38%
Other White
38
13.62%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
14
5.02%
Caribbean
13
4.66%
Indian
8
2.87%
Total population: 279

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
45
21.84%
No qualifications
43
20.87%
Level 3 (A level)
37
17.96%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
16.99%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
31
15.05%
Total 16+ residents: 206

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
32
29.63%
Owns with a mortgage
31
28.7%
Other social rented
22
20.37%
Private landlord or letting agency
14
12.96%
Social rents from council
8
7.41%
Total households: 108

Property prices in Brickhill & Queensway

Median price£228,000
Price per sq ft£264
Sales (last 12 months)177
Typical range (middle 50%)£193K – £285K

Based on 177 recent sales, the median property price is £228,000 (about £264 per square foot) in Brickhill & Queensway area, with individual transactions ranging from £66,660 up to £506,821.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Brickhill & Queensway over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached37£340,000£296
Semi-Detached63£243,000£283
Terraced60£200,500£217
Flats17£145,000£232

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Brickhill & Queensway

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brickhill & Queensway.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£225,000£103,000£160,000£129,250
2017£243,498£127,000£180,000£150,000
2018£259,998£170,000£185,000£151,995
2019£241,000£166,725£190,000£145,000
2020£290,000£121,000£198,975£158,000
2021£257,500£120,000£218,000£165,000
2022£380,000£134,000£255,000£187,000
2023£382,545£155,000£240,000£200,000
2024£400,000£155,000£240,000£190,000
2025£406,998£150,000£243,000£199,000
2026£295,000£139,995£261,000£200,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brickhill & Queensway.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brickhill & Queensway.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£222£184£176£145
2017£242£217£217£167
2018£229£292£215£171
2019£234£283£220£157
2020£224£228£226£161
2021£266£192£246£178
2022£302£198£276£215
2023£302£223£288£224
2024£296£218£274£212
2025£295£237£283£223
2026£286£208£297£214
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brickhill & Queensway.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Brickhill & Queensway in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN8 3SN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN8 3SN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
22 Aug 20255, Craigie, Wellingborough, NN8 3SNTerracedFreehold£200,000
12 Aug 20259, Craigie, Wellingborough, NN8 3SNTerracedFreehold£172,000
19 Dec 202526, Goldsmith Road, Wellingborough, NN8 3RUTerracedFreehold£162,500
17 Apr 20264, Excelsior, Wellingborough, NN8 3SLTerracedFreehold£164,000
19 Nov 20256, Wakefield, Wellingborough, NN8 3SZTerracedFreehold£169,000

Schools

In the NN8 3SN postcode area, located within Queensway, there are 7 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NN8 3SN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryRuskin AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.2 miPrimaryRuskin Infant SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryOlympic PrimaryAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NN8 3SN

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NN8 3SN
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miOne Stop28 Swinburne Road, Wellingborough, NN8 3RWWalking directions to One Stop
0.3 miShelley Park Stores15 Brooke Mews, Wellingborough, NN8 3LLWalking directions to Shelley Park Stores
0.4 miSparWordsworth Road, North Northamptonshire, NN8 3EBWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miTesco Express51 Queensway, Wellingborough, NN8 3RFWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.4 miCo-op Food10 Olympic Way, Wellingborough, NN8 3QEWalking directions to Co-op Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for North Northamptonshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,535
Band B£1,790
Band C£2,046
Band D£2,302
Band E£2,813
Band F£3,325
Band G£3,837
Band H£4,604

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NN8 3SN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Darren Rance

Brickhill & Queensway - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Gavin Beales

Brickhill & Queensway - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

John Carvetta

Brickhill & Queensway - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Gen Kitchen

Wellingborough and Rushden - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictNorth NorthamptonshireE06000061
Parliamentary ConstituencyWellingborough and RushdenE14001571
ParishWellingboroughE04013138
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)QueenswayE02005696
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)North Northamptonshire 031AE01027339
Police ForceNorthamptonshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NN8 3SN

Is NN8 3SN (Queensway) safe?

The area around NN8 3SN records about 101 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near NN8 3SN?

The median sale price around NN8 3SN in Queensway is £228,000 (about £264 per square foot) based on 177 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NN8 3SN?

There are 9 schools close to NN8 3SN, including Ruskin Academy (Good), Ruskin Infant School (Good) and Olympic Primary (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NN8 3SN?

NN8 3SN scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,037 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NN8 3SN (Queensway) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Wellingborough and Rushden covering NN8 3SN is Gen Kitchen (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Darren Rance (Reform UK), Gavin Beales (Reform UK) and John Carvetta (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.