Postcode insights

NW11 9BS

Golders Gardens

Childs Hill

Property search →

Interactive map showing NW11 9BS and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NW11 9BS

Overview

Postcode NW11 9BS is located in a major urban area, within the Childs Hill ward of Barnet in the London region, and forms part of the Golders Green North area. It has high deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 70% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Golders Green North is £79,910 per year. The nearest station is Brent Cross, about 0.4 miles away. There are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Basing Hill Park.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
39
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
1.9%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Golders Green North has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,393 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 38% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Golders Green North has a very low crime rate, with approximately 39 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.9%

Approximately 1.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 8.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Golders Green North is £79,910 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NW11 9BS.

Flood risk

No risk

Golders Green North near NW11 9BS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Brent Cross located about 0.4 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NW11 9BS
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

3

Brent Cross

Northern

Walking directions to Brent Cross
0.5 mi

3

Golders Green

Northern

Walking directions to Golders Green
1 mi

3

Brent Cross West

Thameslink

Walking directions to Brent Cross West

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NW11 9BS
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miBasing Hill ParkMediumWalking directions to Basing Hill Park

Area Profile

Population
413
Population density
7,401.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
40.25(+50%)
Violence and sexual offences
13(-58%)
Vehicle crime
7.43(-21%)
Other theft
5.57(-51%)
Theft from the person
4.95(-47%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
220
53.27%
Other White
76
18.4%
Other
49
11.86%
Indian
26
6.3%
African
12
2.91%
Total population: 413

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
125
40.19%
No qualifications
48
15.43%
Level 3 (A level)
47
15.11%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
35
11.25%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
11.25%
Total 16+ residents: 311

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
47
44.34%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
26.42%
Owns with a mortgage
27
25.47%
Other social rented
2
1.89%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.89%
Total households: 106

Property prices in Childs Hill

Median price£750,000
Price per sq ft£685
Sales (last 12 months)95
Typical range (middle 50%)£500K – £1.7M

Based on 95 recent sales, the median property price is £750,000 (about £685 per square foot) in Childs Hill area, with individual transactions ranging from £200,000 up to £8,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Childs Hill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached8£3,012,000£899
Semi-Detached23£1,720,000£785
Terraced10£877,500£736
Flats54£507,500£651

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Childs Hill

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Childs Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£992,500£400,000£1,325,000£805,000
2017£2,065,000£450,000£1,200,000£725,000
2018£2,150,000£492,500£1,450,000£750,000
2019£2,400,000£490,000£1,167,500£820,000
2020£2,000,000£575,000£1,020,000£770,000
2021£2,395,000£525,000£1,737,500£890,000
2022£3,312,500£550,000£1,325,000£882,500
2023£2,450,000£522,500£1,405,000£1,110,000
2024£3,900,000£525,000£1,540,000£900,000
2025£2,400,000£537,500£1,650,000£936,000
2026£4,200,000£510,000£1,000,000£1,040,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Childs Hill.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Childs Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£666£686£667£679
2017£725£632£677£598
2018£708£684£746£624
2019£801£660£618£603
2020£766£671£669£564
2021£917£663£739£664
2022£978£798£694£793
2023£870£678£717£733
2024£1,012£678£698£741
2025£1,023£681£801£709
2026£899£651£649£717
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Childs Hill.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Childs Hill in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW11 9BS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW11 9BS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
24 Mar 202548, Golders Gardens, London, NW11 9BUTerracedFreehold£1,000,000
06 Feb 202633, Woodstock Avenue, London, NW11 9RGFlatsLeasehold£500,000
14 Jul 202632, Gainsborough Gardens, London, NW11 9BLSemi-DetachedFreehold£1,000,000
16 Apr 202515, Golders Gardens, London, NW11 9BPTerracedFreehold£1,175,000
15 Jul 202520, The Drive, London, NW11 9SRSemi-DetachedFreehold£1,360,000

Schools

In the NW11 9BS postcode area, located within Golders Green North, there are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NW11 9BS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryMenorah Primary School for GirlsVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

0.1 miPrimaryMenorah Primary School for BoysVoluntary aided school

N/A

0.2 miNot applicablePeninimOther independent school

Requires improvement

Local amenities

11 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NW11 9BS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NW11 9BS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miTesco ExpressBarnet, NW11 8HDWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.2 miSeoul PlazaBarnet, NW11 8HDWalking directions to Seoul Plaza
0.2 miSulam'sGolders Green Road, Barnet, NW11 8HPWalking directions to Sulam's
0.3 miKosher KingdomGolders Green Road, Barnet, NW11 9NNWalking directions to Kosher Kingdom
0.3 miDukla Czech & Slovak GroceriesGolders Green Road, Barnet, NW11 9LYWalking directions to Dukla Czech & Slovak Groceries

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Barnet district.

Band A£1,422
Band B£1,659
Band C£1,896
Band D£2,133
Band E£2,607
Band F£3,080
Band G£3,554
Band H£4,265

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NW11 9BS, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Adam Gheasuddin

Childs Hill - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Cory Turner

Childs Hill - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Jeremy Charles Conway

Childs Hill - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Sarah Sackman

Finchley and Golders Green - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictBarnetE09000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyFinchley and Golders GreenE14001238
WardChilds HillE05013631
ParishBarnet, unparished areaE43000193
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Golders Green NorthE02000060
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Barnet 037AE01000145
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NW11 9BS

Is NW11 9BS (Golders Green North) safe?

The area around NW11 9BS records about 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near NW11 9BS?

The median sale price around NW11 9BS in Golders Green North is £750,000 (about £685 per square foot) based on 95 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NW11 9BS?

There are 20 schools close to NW11 9BS, including Menorah Primary School for Girls (Outstanding), Menorah Primary School for Boys and Peninim (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NW11 9BS?

The closest station to NW11 9BS is Brent Cross in TfL zone 3, about 612 m away, serving the Northern line.

How deprived is the area around NW11 9BS?

NW11 9BS scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,393 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NW11 9BS (Golders Green North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Finchley and Golders Green covering NW11 9BS is Sarah Sackman (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Adam Gheasuddin (Conservative and Unionist Party), Cory Turner (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Jeremy Charles Conway (Conservative and Unionist Party).