Postcode insights

PO1 3EZ

St Georges Business Centre

Charles Dickens

Property search →

Interactive map showing PO1 3EZ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for PO1 3EZ

Overview

Postcode PO1 3EZ is located in an urban city, within the Charles Dickens area of Portsmouth in the South East region, and forms part of the Portsea area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 117.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Portsea is £45,832 per year. The median sale price in Charles Dickens is £197,500 (around £270 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £123,750 and £229,375. The nearest station is Portsmouth Harbour, about 0.2 miles away. There are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Victoria Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
118
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
66.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Portsea has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,882 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 6% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Portsea has a very high crime rate, with approximately 117.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

66.4%

Approximately 66.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 50.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Portsea is £45,832 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from rail, approximately 170 ft away from PO1 3EZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Portsea near PO1 3EZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Portsmouth Harbour located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for PO1 3EZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Portsmouth Harbour

N/A

Walking directions to Portsmouth Harbour
0.5 mi

Portsmouth and Southsea

N/A

Walking directions to Portsmouth and Southsea

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for PO1 3EZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miVictoria ParkMediumWalking directions to Victoria Park
0.3 miRavelin ParkMediumWalking directions to Ravelin Park
0.2 miPowell SquareSmallWalking directions to Powell Square

Area Profile

Population
241
Population density
9,490.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
63.52(+100%)
Anti-social behaviour
16.27(+32%)
Public order
15.49(+155%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.17(+104%)
Other theft
8.52(+52%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
185
77.41%
Other
12
5.02%
Other White
11
4.6%
Other Asian
7
2.93%
Bangladeshi
6
2.51%
Total population: 239

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
57
29.53%
Level 4+ (Degree)
41
21.24%
Level 3 (A level)
34
17.62%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
28
14.51%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
25
12.95%
Total 16+ residents: 193

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
68
61.82%
Private landlord or letting agency
17
15.45%
Owns with a mortgage
9
8.18%
Owns outright
7
6.36%
Other social rented
5
4.55%
Total households: 110

Property prices in Charles Dickens

Median price: £197,500
Price per sq ft: £270
Sales (last 12 months): 42
Typical range (middle 50%): £124K – £229K

Based on 42 recent sales, the median property price is £197,500 (about £270 per square foot) in Charles Dickens area, with individual transactions ranging from £60,000 up to £435,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Charles Dickens over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced18£230,000£249
Flats24£135,000£274

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Charles Dickens

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Charles Dickens.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£137,250£164,500
2017£158,250£182,000
2018£159,500£190,000
2019£145,000£185,000
2020£175,000£176,500
2021£132,500£202,500
2022£150,000£245,000
2023£153,000£227,500
2024£148,750£210,000
2025£134,500£231,250
2026£156,000£230,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Charles Dickens.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Charles Dickens.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£238£176
2017£297£195
2018£295£178
2019£291£189
2020£279£196
2021£246£226
2022£260£248
2023£241£245
2024£242£224
2025£252£242
2026£273£276
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Charles Dickens.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Charles Dickens in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO1 3EZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO1 3EZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Aug 202512, St Georges Business Centre, Portsmouth, PO1 3EZOtherFreehold£169,350
14 Oct 20256, St Georges Business Centre, Portsmouth, PO1 3EYOtherFreehold£255,000
22 Apr 20263, Ted Kelly Court, Britain Street, Portsmouth, PO1 3RQTerracedFreehold£271,400
30 May 2025Flat 89, The Round House, Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth, PO1 3SGFlatsLeasehold£160,000
27 Mar 2026Flat 148, The Round House, Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth, PO1 3SHFlatsLeasehold£140,000

Schools

In the PO1 3EZ postcode area, located within Portsea, there are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for PO1 3EZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt George's Beneficial Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
0.3 miNot applicableUniversity of PortsmouthHigher education institutions
0.3 miNot applicableThe Portsmouth Grammar SchoolOther independent school

Local amenities

11 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of PO1 3EZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PO1 3EZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miTesco ExpressJupiter Court, Portsmouth, PO1 3SFWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.2 miKirby Stores70 College Street, Portsmouth, PO1 3HAWalking directions to Kirby Stores
0.2 miThe Co-operative Food22 The Hard, Portsmouth, PO1 3DTWalking directions to The Co-operative Food
0.2 miGunwharf NewsJupiter Court, Portsmouth, PO1 3TWWalking directions to Gunwharf News
0.2 miTesco Express19 St Georges Road, Portsmouth, PO1 2EWWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Portsmouth district.

Band A£1,528
Band B£1,782
Band C£2,037
Band D£2,292
Band E£2,801
Band F£3,310
Band G£3,820
Band H£4,583

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PO1 3EZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Sam Coupland

Charles Dickens - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Stephen Morgan

Portsmouth South - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictPortsmouthE06000044
Parliamentary ConstituencyPortsmouth SouthE14001432
WardCharles DickensE05002443
ParishPortsmouth, unparished areaE43000035
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)PortseaE02006975
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Portsmouth 027BE01033383
Police ForceHampshire
Postcode Introduced1990-02-01

Frequently asked questions about PO1 3EZ

Is PO1 3EZ (Portsea) safe?

The area around PO1 3EZ records about 118 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near PO1 3EZ?

The median sale price around PO1 3EZ in Charles Dickens is £197,500 (about £270 per square foot) based on 42 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PO1 3EZ?

There are 11 schools close to PO1 3EZ, including St George's Beneficial Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School (Good), University of Portsmouth and The Portsmouth Grammar School. Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to PO1 3EZ?

The closest station to PO1 3EZ is Portsmouth Harbour, about 376 m away.

How deprived is the area around PO1 3EZ?

PO1 3EZ scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,882 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PO1 3EZ (Portsea) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Portsmouth South covering PO1 3EZ is Stephen Morgan (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Sam Coupland (Reform UK).