Postcode insights

PR1 4XT

Rutland Street

Fishwick & Frenchwood

Property search →

Interactive map showing PR1 4XT and surrounding area

Detailed insights for PR1 4XT

Overview

Postcode PR1 4XT is located in an urban city, within the Fishwick & Frenchwood ward of Preston in the North West region, and forms part of the Frenchwood & Fishwick area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 112.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Frenchwood & Fishwick is £39,465 per year. The nearest station is Preston (Lancs), about 1.3 miles away. There are 11 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
113
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
18.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

9/10

Frenchwood & Fishwick has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,357 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 13% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Frenchwood & Fishwick has a very high crime rate, with approximately 112.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

18.6%

Approximately 18.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 21.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Frenchwood & Fishwick is £39,465 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 189 ft away from PR1 4XT.

Flood risk

No risk

Frenchwood & Fishwick near PR1 4XT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Preston (Lancs) located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
337
Population density
22,925.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
69.84(+289%)
Violence and sexual offences
49.3(+32%)
Shoplifting
15.85(+174%)
Vehicle crime
14.08(+135%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.74(+31%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Indian
108
31.95%
Pakistani
92
27.22%
British
66
19.53%
Other White
36
10.65%
Other
9
2.66%
Total population: 338

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
69
28.4%
Level 4+ (Degree)
52
21.4%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
41
16.87%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
38
15.64%
Level 3 (A level)
25
10.29%
Total 16+ residents: 243

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
42
35.59%
Private landlord or letting agency
32
27.12%
Owns with a mortgage
18
15.25%
Other social rented
15
12.71%
Social rents from council
7
5.93%
Total households: 118

Property prices in Fishwick & Frenchwood

Median price£117,750
Price per sq ft£143
Sales (last 12 months)40
Typical range (middle 50%)£75K – £142K

Based on 40 recent sales, the median property price is £117,750 (about £143 per square foot) in Fishwick & Frenchwood area, with individual transactions ranging from £31,000 up to £252,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Fishwick & Frenchwood over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached8£167,500£196
Terraced24£120,500£143
Flats8£53,500£88

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Fishwick & Frenchwood

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Fishwick & Frenchwood.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£45,500£131,603£70,000
2017£50,000£151,500£83,000
2018£46,000£132,500£80,000
2019£48,550£93,250£80,000
2020£43,000£140,000£87,875
2021£53,000£150,000£96,750
2022£65,000£137,000£101,500
2023£64,950£135,000£100,000
2024£59,500£167,500£109,500
2025£58,500£152,000£110,000
2026£31,000£200,000£157,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Fishwick & Frenchwood.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Fishwick & Frenchwood.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£75£160£99
2017£69£149£98
2018£71£132£93
2019£85£122£105
2020£82£149£96
2021£83£162£110
2022£110£141£118
2023£96£169£128
2024£95£216£128
2025£98£175£128
2026£46£216£163
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Fishwick & Frenchwood.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Fishwick & Frenchwood in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR1 4XT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR1 4XT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Feb 20256, Surrey Street, Preston, PR1 4XSTerracedFreehold£80,000
02 Apr 202512, Annis Street, Preston, PR1 4XUTerracedFreehold£67,500
16 Jul 202534, Scotforth Road, Preston, PR1 4XXTerracedFreehold£90,000
15 Dec 20252, Chatsworth Street, Preston, PR1 4XYTerracedFreehold£72,000
08 May 20255, Chatsworth Street, Preston, PR1 4XYTerracedFreehold£85,000

Schools

In the PR1 4XT postcode area, located within Frenchwood & Fishwick, there are 11 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for PR1 4XT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School, PrestonAcademy converter

N/A

0.2 miPrimarySt Matthew's Church of England Primary AcademyAcademy converter

N/A

0.3 miSecondaryEden Boys' School, PrestonFree schools

Outstanding

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of PR1 4XT

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PR1 4XT
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miPremierGoodier Street, Preston, PR1 5NYWalking directions to Premier
0.2 miLidlNew Hall Lane, Preston, PR1 4DTWalking directions to Lidl
0.4 miFalcon Store129-131 London Road, Preston, PR1 4BAWalking directions to Falcon Store
0.4 miSave More4,6 Ribbleton Avenue, Preston, PR1 5RYWalking directions to Save More
0.5 miAldiQueen Street, Preston, PR1 4HZWalking directions to Aldi

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Preston district (2025-26).

Band A£1,652
Band B£1,927
Band C£2,203
Band D£2,478
Band E£3,028
Band F£3,579
Band G£4,130
Band H£4,956

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PR1 4XT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Valerie Wise

Fishwick & Frenchwood - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Mark Hendrick

Preston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictPrestonE07000123
Parliamentary ConstituencyPrestonE14001433
ParishPreston, unparished areaE43000225
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Frenchwood & FishwickE02005268
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Preston 016AE01025247
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about PR1 4XT

Is PR1 4XT (Frenchwood & Fishwick) safe?

The area around PR1 4XT records about 113 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near PR1 4XT?

The median sale price around PR1 4XT in Frenchwood & Fishwick is £117,750 (about £143 per square foot) based on 40 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PR1 4XT?

There are 19 schools close to PR1 4XT, including St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston, St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy and Eden Boys' School, Preston (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around PR1 4XT?

PR1 4XT scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,357 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PR1 4XT (Frenchwood & Fishwick) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Preston covering PR1 4XT is Mark Hendrick (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Valerie Wise (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.