Postcode insights

PR7 2QU

Binbrook Place

Chorley North West

Interactive map showing PR7 2QU and surrounding area

Detailed insights for PR7 2QU

Overview

Postcode PR7 2QU is located in an urban city, within the Chorley North West ward of Chorley in the North West region, and forms part of the Chorley West area. It has low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 48.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 56% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Chorley West is £51,786 per year. The nearest station is Chorley, about 0.9 miles away. There are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Coronation Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
48
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

Chorley West has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 27,814 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 15% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Chorley West has an average crime rate, with approximately 48.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 13.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Chorley West is £51,786 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near PR7 2QU.

Flood risk

No risk

Chorley West near PR7 2QU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Chorley located about 0.9 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for PR7 2QU
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.9 mi

Chorley

N/A

Walking directions to Chorley

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for PR7 2QU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miCoronation Recreation GroundSmallWalking directions to Coronation Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
265
Population density
2,151 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
23.7(+32%)
Violence and sexual offences
23.7(-36%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.19(-42%)
Other theft
4.44(-33%)
Public order
3.7(-63%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
259
97.74%
Irish
2
0.75%
Other White
2
0.75%
Indian
1
0.38%
Caribbean
1
0.38%
Total population: 265

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
52
21.94%
Level 3 (A level)
45
18.99%
Level 4+ (Degree)
42
17.72%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
14.77%
Apprenticeship
34
14.35%
Total 16+ residents: 237

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
89
69.53%
Owns with a mortgage
32
25%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.47%
Total households: 128

Property prices in Chorley North West

Median price£170,000
Price per sq ft£188
Sales (last 12 months)100
Typical range (middle 50%)£140K – £230K

Based on 100 recent sales, the median property price is £170,000 (about £188 per square foot) in Chorley North West area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,000 up to £590,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Chorley North West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£320,000£259
Semi-Detached32£238,248£245
Terraced49£155,000£166
Flats12£97,500£181

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Chorley North West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chorley North West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£257,250£65,000£145,000£98,250
2017£260,000£104,000£155,000£85,000
2018£270,000£100,000£165,000£91,750
2019£279,950£96,250£177,500£95,000
2020£271,995£130,000£175,000£93,000
2021£314,750£135,000£200,000£117,000
2022£358,000£142,000£207,000£130,000
2023£341,000£102,000£218,750£121,500
2024£296,000£105,000£219,995£130,000
2025£270,000£95,000£230,750£142,000
2026£428,750£155,000£260,000£157,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chorley North West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chorley North West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£190£145£173£111
2017£221£172£169£106
2018£224£170£176£111
2019£233£218£184£112
2020£228£157£179£103
2021£241£202£210£131
2022£264£190£227£147
2023£297£173£224£140
2024£298£171£244£145
2025£260£174£257£157
2026£246£228£217£175
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chorley North West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Chorley North West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 33 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR7 2QU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR7 2QU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Nov 20254, Binbrook Place, Chorley, PR7 2QUDetachedFreehold£300,000
20 Feb 20252, Binbrook Place, Chorley, PR7 2QUDetachedFreehold£270,000
16 Mar 2026159, Collingwood Road, Chorley, PR7 2QFSemi-DetachedFreehold£237,000
08 Aug 2025129, Collingwood Road, Chorley, PR7 2QFSemi-DetachedFreehold£310,000
31 Mar 2025144, Collingwood Road, Chorley, PR7 2QFSemi-DetachedFreehold£210,000

Schools

In the PR7 2QU postcode area, located within Chorley West, there are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for PR7 2QU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, ChorleyVoluntary aided school

Good

0.3 miSecondaryParklands High SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miNot applicableChorley Astley Park SchoolCommunity special school

Outstanding

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of PR7 2QU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PR7 2QU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miGoLocalBeatty Avenue, Chorley, PR7 2AJWalking directions to GoLocal
0.5 miMakinsons112A Devonshire Road, Chorley, PR7 2DJWalking directions to Makinsons

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Chorley district (2025-26).

Band A£1,562
Band B£1,822
Band C£2,083
Band D£2,343
Band E£2,863
Band F£3,384
Band G£3,905
Band H£4,686

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PR7 2QU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Emma Louise Walker

Chorley North West - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Lindsay Hoyle

Chorley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Speaker seeking re-election

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictChorleyE07000118
Parliamentary ConstituencyChorleyE14001170
WardChorley North WestE05013068
ParishChorley, unparished areaE43000094
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Chorley WestE02005196
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Chorley 008DE01024935
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1981-06-01

Frequently asked questions about PR7 2QU

Is PR7 2QU (Chorley West) safe?

The area around PR7 2QU records about 48 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near PR7 2QU?

The median sale price around PR7 2QU in Chorley West is £170,000 (about £188 per square foot) based on 100 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PR7 2QU?

There are 17 schools close to PR7 2QU, including St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley (Good), Parklands High School (Good) and Chorley Astley Park School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to PR7 2QU?

The closest station to PR7 2QU is Chorley, about 1,381 m away.

How deprived is the area around PR7 2QU?

PR7 2QU scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 27,814 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PR7 2QU (Chorley West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chorley covering PR7 2QU is Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker seeking re-election), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Emma Louise Walker (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.