Postcode insights

SN25 3LS

Don Close

Haydon Wick

Property search →

Interactive map showing SN25 3LS and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SN25 3LS

Overview

Postcode SN25 3LS is located in an urban city, within the Haydon Wick area of Swindon in the South West region, and forms part of the Haydon Wick area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 19 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 78% below the South West average of 85 per 1,000. The average income per household in Haydon Wick is £48,903 per year. The median sale price in Haydon Wick is £292,750 (around £341 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £233,000 and £352,750. The nearest station is Swindon (Wilts), about 1.7 miles away. There are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
19
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

2/10

Haydon Wick has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 29,155 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 11% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Haydon Wick has a very low crime rate, with approximately 19 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 6.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Haydon Wick is £48,903 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SN25 3LS.

Flood risk

No risk

Haydon Wick near SN25 3LS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Swindon (Wilts) located about 1.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
291
Population density
4,317.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
11.69(-65%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.3(-51%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.38(-33%)
Other theft
1.46(-74%)
Shoplifting
0.73(-89%)
South West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
280
96.22%
Pakistani
8
2.75%
Caribbean
1
0.34%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.34%
Irish
1
0.34%
Total population: 291

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
63
23.25%
Level 4+ (Degree)
57
21.03%
Level 3 (A level)
45
16.61%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
41
15.13%
Apprenticeship
29
10.7%
Total 16+ residents: 271

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
101
72.66%
Owns with a mortgage
33
23.74%
Private landlord or letting agency
4
2.88%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.72%
Total households: 139

Property prices in Haydon Wick

Median price: £292,750
Price per sq ft: £341
Sales (last 12 months): 140
Typical range (middle 50%): £233K – £353K

Based on 140 recent sales, the median property price is £292,750 (about £341 per square foot) in Haydon Wick area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £590,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Haydon Wick over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached49£370,000£344
Semi-Detached47£293,000£336
Terraced33£234,000£356
Flats11£138,000£204

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Haydon Wick

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Haydon Wick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£280,000£111,750£212,500£179,000
2017£284,975£111,500£219,950£186,000
2018£290,000£99,995£237,500£180,000
2019£300,000£97,250£215,000£180,000
2020£320,000£113,000£212,500£185,000
2021£327,500£122,500£250,000£210,000
2022£375,000£128,000£275,000£237,500
2023£375,000£147,000£297,000£231,000
2024£377,500£134,500£290,000£234,000
2025£360,500£140,000£293,000£242,250
2026£370,000£134,500£310,000£233,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Haydon Wick.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Haydon Wick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£255£182£275£265
2017£268£163£269£281
2018£270£198£277£268
2019£269£164£261£274
2020£284£180£263£293
2021£286£195£293£299
2022£327£187£347£329
2023£350£212£336£352
2024£329£199£331£352
2025£335£203£350£356
2026£351£219£323£345
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Haydon Wick.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Haydon Wick in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SN25 3LS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SN25 3LS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
06 Jul 20262, Don Close, Swindon, SN25 3LSSemi-DetachedFreehold£330,000
05 Jun 20256, Don Close, Swindon, SN25 3LSSemi-DetachedFreehold£315,000
23 Oct 20258, Wey Close, Swindon, SN25 3LPSemi-DetachedFreehold£300,000
10 Jul 20267, Trent Road, Swindon, SN25 3NGFlatsLeasehold£100,000
24 Nov 202577, Trent Road, Swindon, SN25 3NGFlatsLeasehold£138,000

Schools

In the SN25 3LS postcode area, located within Haydon Wick, there are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for SN25 3LS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryGreenmeadow Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.4 miPrimarySeven Fields Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.4 miPrimaryRodbourne Cheney Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of SN25 3LS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SN25 3LS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miGreenmeadow Stores82 Thames Avenue, Swindon, SN25 3NTWalking directions to Greenmeadow Stores
0.5 miFarmfoodsCheney Manor Road, Swindon, SN2 2PEWalking directions to Farmfoods

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Swindon district.

Band A£1,625
Band B£1,896
Band C£2,167
Band D£2,438
Band E£2,980
Band F£3,522
Band G£4,064
Band H£4,876

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SN25 3LS, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ray Ballman

Haydon Wick - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Will Stone

Swindon North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionSouth WestUKK
DistrictSwindonE06000030
Parliamentary ConstituencySwindon NorthE14001536
WardHaydon WickE05010756
ParishHaydon WickE04012666
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Haydon WickE02003215
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Swindon 004EE01015517
Police ForceWiltshire
Postcode Introduced2000-06-01

Frequently asked questions about SN25 3LS

Is SN25 3LS (Haydon Wick) safe?

The area around SN25 3LS records about 19 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South West as a whole the rate is about 85 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near SN25 3LS?

The median sale price around SN25 3LS in Haydon Wick is £292,750 (about £341 per square foot) based on 140 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SN25 3LS?

There are 12 schools close to SN25 3LS, including Greenmeadow Primary School (Good), Seven Fields Primary School (Requires improvement) and Rodbourne Cheney Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around SN25 3LS?

SN25 3LS scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 29,155 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SN25 3LS (Haydon Wick) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Swindon North covering SN25 3LS is Will Stone (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Ray Ballman (Labour Party).