Postcode insights

SS8 9AF

Urmond Road

Canvey Island Central

Property search →

Interactive map showing SS8 9AF and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SS8 9AF

Overview

Postcode SS8 9AF is located in an urban city, within the Canvey Island Central ward of Castle Point in the East of England region, and forms part of the Canvey Island North West area. It has very high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 62 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 24% below the East of England average of 82 per 1,000. The average income per household in Canvey Island North West is £49,355 per year. The nearest station is Benfleet, about 1.6 miles away. There are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Canvey Dyke.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
62
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Very low
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Canvey Island North West has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 6,302 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 19% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Canvey Island North West has an average crime rate, with approximately 62 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 21.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Canvey Island North West is £49,355 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SS8 9AF.

Flood risk

Very low

Canvey Island North West near SS8 9AF has very low flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Benfleet located about 1.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SS8 9AF
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miCanvey DykeLargeWalking directions to Canvey Dyke

Area Profile

Population
272
Population density
6,554.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
41.31(+31%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.66(+99%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.66(-60%)
Public order
2.66(-48%)
Vehicle crime
2(-55%)
East of England average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
249
91.54%
African
9
3.31%
Other White
6
2.21%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
3
1.1%
Caribbean
2
0.74%
Total population: 272

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
54
23.18%
Level 4+ (Degree)
41
17.6%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
39
16.74%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
14.59%
Level 3 (A level)
34
14.59%
Total 16+ residents: 233

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
54
43.55%
Owns with a mortgage
50
40.32%
Private landlord or letting agency
15
12.1%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.23%
Shared ownership
1
0.81%
Total households: 124

Property prices in Canvey Island Central

Median price£325,000
Price per sq ft£367
Sales (last 12 months)94
Typical range (middle 50%)£294K – £372K

Based on 94 recent sales, the median property price is £325,000 (about £367 per square foot) in Canvey Island Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £190,000 up to £560,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Canvey Island Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached44£342,000£397
Semi-Detached37£335,000£364
Terraced11£305,000£332
Flats2£210,000£398

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Canvey Island Central

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Canvey Island Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£232,500£148,750£232,500£225,000
2017£255,000£180,000£246,000£227,500
2018£250,000£185,000£247,500£235,000
2019£247,000£185,000£260,000£231,000
2020£258,000£199,995£250,000£243,500
2021£280,000£190,000£267,000£250,000
2022£321,250£188,000£320,000£323,000
2023£325,000£253,750£325,000£285,000
2024£320,000£225,000£295,000£276,750
2025£340,000£210,000£327,500£279,000
2026£352,500£325,000£300,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Canvey Island Central.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Canvey Island Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£295£268£268£243
2017£322£298£282£235
2018£368£341£339£241
2019£363£312£305£244
2020£330£315£331£292
2021£360£327£366£279
2022£420£318£411£323
2023£421£399£381£310
2024£392£360£357£297
2025£377£398£366£328
2026£409£343£304
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Canvey Island Central.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Canvey Island Central in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SS8 9AF.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SS8 9AF
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Jun 202554, Tilburg Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9ERDetachedFreehold£213,000
15 Dec 202535, Surig Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9EPDetachedFreehold£240,000
06 Nov 20258, Surig Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9EPDetachedFreehold£463,000
18 Jul 202536, Surig Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9EPDetachedFreehold£290,000
21 Mar 202595, Tilburg Road, Canvey Island, SS8 9AQSemi-DetachedFreehold£280,000

Schools

In the SS8 9AF postcode area, located within Canvey Island North West, there are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SS8 9AF
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryWilliam Read Primary AcademyAcademy converter

N/A

0.3 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryWinter Gardens AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SS8 9AF

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SS8 9AF
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miSparLong Road, Castle Point, SS8 0JPWalking directions to Spar
0.3 miNisa LocalLong Road, Castle Point, SS8 0JPWalking directions to Nisa Local
0.4 miMorrisonsHilton Road, Castle Point, SS8 9UBWalking directions to Morrisons

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Castle Point district (2025-26).

Band A£1,485
Band B£1,732
Band C£1,980
Band D£2,227
Band E£2,722
Band F£3,217
Band G£3,712
Band H£4,454

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SS8 9AF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jamie Huntman

Canvey Island Central - Elected 2 May 2024

Canvey Island Independent Party

Lorraine Carol Breading

Canvey Island Central - Elected 2 May 2024

Canvey Island Independent Party

Peter James May

Canvey Island Central - Elected 2 May 2024

Canvey Island Independent Party

Member of parliament

Rebecca Harris

Castle Point - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

DistrictCastle PointE07000069
Parliamentary ConstituencyCastle PointE14001154
ParishCanvey IslandE04003950
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Canvey Island North WestE02004482
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Castle Point 010CE01021488
Police ForceEssex
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SS8 9AF

Is SS8 9AF (Canvey Island North West) safe?

The area around SS8 9AF records about 62 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East of England as a whole the rate is about 82 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near SS8 9AF?

The median sale price around SS8 9AF in Canvey Island North West is £325,000 (about £367 per square foot) based on 94 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SS8 9AF?

There are 10 schools close to SS8 9AF, including William Read Primary Academy, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Good) and Winter Gardens Academy (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around SS8 9AF?

SS8 9AF scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 6,302 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SS8 9AF (Canvey Island North West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Castle Point covering SS8 9AF is Rebecca Harris (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Jamie Huntman (Canvey Island Independent Party), Lorraine Carol Breading (Canvey Island Independent Party) and Peter James May (Canvey Island Independent Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.