Postcode insights

SW15 5QJ

Upper Richmond Road

West Putney

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW15 5QJ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SW15 5QJ

Overview

Postcode SW15 5QJ is located in a major urban area, within the West Putney ward of Wandsworth in the London region, and forms part of the Putney West area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 53.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 58% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Putney West is £88,393 per year. The nearest station is Barnes, about 0.3 miles away. There are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Barnes Common.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
54
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
19.1%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

3/10

Putney West has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 24,611 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 25% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Putney West has a low crime rate, with approximately 53.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

19.1%

Approximately 19.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Putney West is £88,393 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 55 ft away from SW15 5QJ.

Flood risk

No risk

Putney West near SW15 5QJ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Barnes located about 0.3 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW15 5QJ
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

3

Barnes

South Western

Walking directions to Barnes
0.8 mi

3

Barnes Bridge

South Western

Walking directions to Barnes Bridge
0.9 mi

2,3

Putney

South Western

Walking directions to Putney

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW15 5QJ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miBarnes CommonLargeWalking directions to Barnes Common
0.2 miThe PleasanceSmallWalking directions to The Pleasance

Area Profile

Population
295
Population density
9,153.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
24.02(-11%)
Violence and sexual offences
15.23(-51%)
Shoplifting
14.06(+41%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.79(+54%)
Other theft
8.2(-28%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
141
48.12%
Other White
51
17.41%
Other Asian
21
7.17%
Other
13
4.44%
Irish
10
3.41%
Total population: 293

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
112
46.28%
No qualifications
40
16.53%
Level 3 (A level)
34
14.05%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
23
9.5%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
15
6.2%
Total 16+ residents: 242

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
33
30%
Private landlord or letting agency
33
30%
Owns with a mortgage
19
17.27%
Social rents from council
19
17.27%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.73%
Total households: 110

Property prices in West Putney

Median price£620,000
Price per sq ft£733
Sales (last 12 months)193
Typical range (middle 50%)£410K – £845K

Based on 193 recent sales, the median property price is £620,000 (about £733 per square foot) in West Putney area, with individual transactions ranging from £197,500 up to £4,900,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in West Putney over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£3,150,000£947
Semi-Detached15£1,750,000£852
Terraced40£765,000£834
Flats125£450,000£674

10-year price trendmedian sale price in West Putney

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Putney.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£2,850,000£533,250£1,783,750£943,500
2017£2,800,000£528,500£865,000£720,000
2018£2,820,000£423,750£1,690,000£672,500
2019£2,852,500£465,000£745,000£610,000
2020£1,840,000£500,000£1,495,000£680,000
2021£3,212,500£493,000£1,185,000£705,000
2022£3,000,000£470,000£1,732,500£762,000
2023£3,250,000£470,000£2,250,000£738,000
2024£2,900,000£488,000£1,456,000£820,000
2025£3,112,500£471,250£2,040,100£730,000
2026£3,237,500£470,000£1,675,000£777,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Putney.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Putney.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£874£803£830£747
2017£797£735£782£723
2018£742£650£824£712
2019£773£661£720£688
2020£839£658£827£709
2021£935£674£808£769
2022£856£668£921£812
2023£873£697£949£762
2024£898£669£909£806
2025£944£675£911£827
2026£1,014£652£830£818
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Putney.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for West Putney in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW15 5QJ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW15 5QJ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
22 Jul 2025383, Upper Richmond Road, London, SW15 5QJOtherFreehold£604,950
05 Dec 202580, Newnes Path, London, SW15 5JDFlatsLeasehold£285,525
28 Aug 2025387, Upper Richmond Road, London, SW15 5QLTerracedFreehold£240,000
28 Nov 2025Flat 19, Fir Lodge, 3, Gipsy Lane, London, SW15 5SAFlatsLeasehold£508,000
28 May 2025Flat 13, Fir Lodge, 3, Gipsy Lane, London, SW15 5SAFlatsLeasehold£619,000

Schools

In the SW15 5QJ postcode area, located within Putney West, there are 11 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW15 5QJ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableFalcons SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.5 miPrimaryAll Saints' CofE Primary School, PutneyVoluntary aided school

Good

0.5 miPrimarySacred Heart Catholic Primary School, RoehamptonVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW15 5QJ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW15 5QJ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miTesco Express357-361 Upper Richmond Road, London, SW15 5QJWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.2 miSainsbury's Local408 Upper Richmond Road, London, SW15 6JPWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.3 miLondis1-4 Aubyn Square, London, SW15 5NTWalking directions to Londis
0.5 miGerhold Fine Foods & Newagent295-297 Upper Richmond Road, London, SW15 6SPWalking directions to Gerhold Fine Foods & Newagent

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wandsworth district.

Band A£685
Band B£800
Band C£914
Band D£1,028
Band E£1,257
Band F£1,485
Band G£1,714
Band H£2,056

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW15 5QJ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Melanie Caroline Alexandra Hampton

West Putney - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Nick Austin

West Putney - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Shakeel Ahmad

West Putney - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Fleur Anderson

Putney - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictWandsworthE09000032
Parliamentary ConstituencyPutneyE14001434
WardWest PutneyE05014030
ParishWandsworth, unparished areaE43000222
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Putney WestE02000933
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wandsworth 011CE01004639
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SW15 5QJ

Is SW15 5QJ (Putney West) safe?

The area around SW15 5QJ records about 54 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near SW15 5QJ?

The median sale price around SW15 5QJ in Putney West is £620,000 (about £733 per square foot) based on 193 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW15 5QJ?

There are 20 schools close to SW15 5QJ, including Falcons School, All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney (Good) and Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW15 5QJ?

The closest station to SW15 5QJ is Barnes in TfL zone 3, about 436 m away, serving the South Western line.

How deprived is the area around SW15 5QJ?

SW15 5QJ scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 24,611 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW15 5QJ (Putney West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Putney covering SW15 5QJ is Fleur Anderson (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Melanie Caroline Alexandra Hampton (Conservative and Unionist Party), Nick Austin (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Shakeel Ahmad (Conservative and Unionist Party).