Postcode insights

SW16 2AQ

Hill House Road

Streatham Common & Vale

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW16 2AQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SW16 2AQ

Overview

Postcode SW16 2AQ is located in a major urban area, within the Streatham Common & Vale ward of Lambeth in the London region, and forms part of the West Norwood West & Streatham East area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 34.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 74% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in West Norwood West & Streatham East is £78,076 per year. The nearest station is Streatham, about 0.5 miles away. There are 12 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area. There are 6 parks nearby, the closest large park is Streatham Common.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
34
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

4/10

West Norwood West & Streatham East has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,720 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 43% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

West Norwood West & Streatham East has a very low crime rate, with approximately 34.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 18.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in West Norwood West & Streatham East is £78,076 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 296 ft away from SW16 2AQ.

Flood risk

No risk

West Norwood West & Streatham East near SW16 2AQ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Streatham located about 0.5 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW16 2AQ
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

3

Streatham

Southern, Thameslink

Walking directions to Streatham
0.8 mi

3

Streatham Common

Southern

Walking directions to Streatham Common
0.9 mi

3

West Norwood

Southern

Walking directions to West Norwood

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW16 2AQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miStreatham CommonLargeWalking directions to Streatham Common
0.5 miNorwood GroveLargeWalking directions to Norwood Grove
0.3 miUnigate WoodSmallWalking directions to Unigate Wood

Area Profile

Population
338
Population density
10,630.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
11.39(-58%)
Violence and sexual offences
11.39(-63%)
Other theft
5.69(-50%)
Vehicle crime
5.13(-45%)
Public order
3.99(-41%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
190
56.21%
Other White
52
15.38%
Indian
17
5.03%
Other
12
3.55%
African
11
3.25%
Total population: 338

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
196
68.29%
Level 3 (A level)
32
11.15%
No qualifications
20
6.97%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
18
6.27%
Other
9
3.14%
Total 16+ residents: 287

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
62
42.47%
Private landlord or letting agency
52
35.62%
Owns outright
29
19.86%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.05%
Total households: 146

Property prices in Streatham Common & Vale

Median price£527,500
Price per sq ft£564
Sales (last 12 months)118
Typical range (middle 50%)£356K – £724K

Based on 118 recent sales, the median property price is £527,500 (about £564 per square foot) in Streatham Common & Vale area, with individual transactions ranging from £157,500 up to £1,800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Streatham Common & Vale over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached18£909,750£536
Terraced46£653,750£563
Flats54£356,750£567

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Streatham Common & Vale

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Streatham Common & Vale.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£365,000£875,000£489,000
2017£940,000£387,500£755,000£515,750
2018£360,000£750,000£504,000
2019£1,522,500£345,000£777,500£500,000
2020£1,330,000£373,750£1,019,500£540,000
2021£1,347,500£378,500£866,000£600,000
2022£1,415,000£370,000£870,000£627,500
2023£1,425,000£398,500£945,000£632,500
2024£1,357,500£375,000£960,000£672,500
2025£590,000£350,500£912,500£642,500
2026£397,000£907,000£645,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Streatham Common & Vale.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Streatham Common & Vale.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£602£491£506
2017£437£617£497£492
2018£564£427£505
2019£611£534£491£497
2020£576£589£563£507
2021£570£591£562£566
2022£518£619£604£573
2023£557£575£584£594
2024£639£603£595£594
2025£565£576£536£572
2026£563£568£574
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Streatham Common & Vale.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Streatham Common & Vale in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW16 2AQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW16 2AQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Jun 2026Flat 2, 48, Hill House Road, London, SW16 2AQFlatsLeasehold£430,000
10 Apr 202611, Hill House Road, London, SW16 2AQSemi-DetachedFreehold£815,000
03 Dec 202526, Hill House Road, London, SW16 2AQTerracedFreehold£640,000
23 Sept 202517, Hill House Road, London, SW16 2AQSemi-DetachedFreehold£912,500
25 Jul 202522, Hill House Road, London, SW16 2AQTerracedFreehold£710,000

Schools

In the SW16 2AQ postcode area, located within West Norwood West & Streatham East, there are 12 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW16 2AQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miSecondaryBishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

0.2 miPrimarySt Andrew's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimarySunnyhill Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

10 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW16 2AQ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW16 2AQ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miRed Lion137 Sunnyhill Road, London, SW16 2UNWalking directions to Red Lion
0.4 miStreatham SupermarketStreatham High Road, Lambeth, SW16 3SNWalking directions to Streatham Supermarket
0.4 miDecebal Magazin almentarStreatham High Road, Lambeth, SW16 3SNWalking directions to Decebal Magazin almentar
0.4 miSparStreatham High Road, Lambeth, SW16 3NNWalking directions to Spar
0.5 miGreyhound Min8Greyhound Lane, Lambeth, SW16 5RNWalking directions to Greyhound Min8

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Lambeth district (2025-26).

Band A£1,303
Band B£1,520
Band C£1,737
Band D£1,954
Band E£2,388
Band F£2,822
Band G£3,257
Band H£3,908

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW16 2AQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Danny Adilypour

Streatham Common & Vale - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Dom Armstrong

Streatham Common & Vale - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Sarah Cole

Streatham Common & Vale - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Steve Reed

Streatham and Croydon North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictLambethE09000022
Parliamentary ConstituencyStreatham and Croydon NorthE14001527
ParishLambeth, unparished areaE43000212
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)West Norwood West & Streatham EastE02000647
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Lambeth 030DE01003149
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SW16 2AQ

Is SW16 2AQ (West Norwood West & Streatham East) safe?

The area around SW16 2AQ records about 34 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near SW16 2AQ?

The median sale price around SW16 2AQ in West Norwood West & Streatham East is £527,500 (about £564 per square foot) based on 118 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW16 2AQ?

There are 20 schools close to SW16 2AQ, including Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School (Outstanding), St Andrew's Catholic Primary School (Outstanding) and Sunnyhill Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW16 2AQ?

The closest station to SW16 2AQ is Streatham in TfL zone 3, about 760 m away, serving the Southern and Thameslink lines.

How deprived is the area around SW16 2AQ?

SW16 2AQ scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 18,720 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW16 2AQ (West Norwood West & Streatham East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Streatham and Croydon North covering SW16 2AQ is Steve Reed (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Danny Adilypour (Labour and Co-operative Party), Dom Armstrong (Labour and Co-operative Party) and Sarah Cole (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.