Postcode insights

SW17 8DN

Moring Road

Tooting Bec

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW17 8DN and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SW17 8DN

Overview

Postcode SW17 8DN is located in a major urban area, within the Tooting Bec ward of Wandsworth in the London region, and forms part of the Upper Tooting area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 40.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 68% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Upper Tooting is £84,482 per year. The nearest station is Tooting Bec, about 0.5 miles away. There are 12 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Furzedown Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
3.5%
Connectivity
3/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Upper Tooting has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 20,862 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 36% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Upper Tooting has a low crime rate, with approximately 40.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.5%

Approximately 3.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 11.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Upper Tooting is £84,482 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SW17 8DN.

Flood risk

No risk

Upper Tooting near SW17 8DN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

3/10

The nearest station is Tooting Bec located about 0.5 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW17 8DN
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

3

Tooting Bec

Northern

Walking directions to Tooting Bec
0.6 mi

3

Tooting Broadway

Northern

Walking directions to Tooting Broadway
0.7 mi

3

Tooting

Southern, Thameslink

Walking directions to Tooting

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW17 8DN
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miFurzedown Recreation GroundSmallWalking directions to Furzedown Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
299
Population density
17,797.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
16.66(-46%)
Anti-social behaviour
9.02(-66%)
Vehicle crime
9.02(-4%)
Public order
4.16(-38%)
Other theft
3.47(-70%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
193
64.55%
Other White
30
10.03%
Caribbean
15
5.02%
Irish
15
5.02%
Indian
10
3.34%
Total population: 299

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
171
72.15%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
18
7.59%
Level 3 (A level)
17
7.17%
No qualifications
11
4.64%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
11
4.64%
Total 16+ residents: 237

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
49
42.61%
Private landlord or letting agency
32
27.83%
Owns outright
28
24.35%
Social rents from council
2
1.74%
Other social rented
2
1.74%
Total households: 115

Property prices in Tooting Bec

Median price£650,000
Price per sq ft£735
Sales (last 12 months)173
Typical range (middle 50%)£460K – £840K

Based on 173 recent sales, the median property price is £650,000 (about £735 per square foot) in Tooting Bec area, with individual transactions ranging from £195,000 up to £1,392,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Tooting Bec over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£1,020,000£803
Terraced99£775,000£767
Semi-Detached2£675,000£857
Flats71£450,000£667

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Tooting Bec

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tooting Bec.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£492,500£1,100,000£680,000
2017£465,000£620,000£660,000
2018£459,400£815,000£680,000
2019£436,000£594,500£692,500
2020£486,250£803,000£721,250
2021£500,500£735,000£740,000
2022£510,000£796,000£785,000
2023£510,000£950,000£828,250
2024£450,000£960,000£754,125
2025£484,000£850,000£765,000
2026£442,500£500,000£775,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tooting Bec.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tooting Bec.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£664£831£726
2017£689£670£708
2018£650£695£715
2019£647£715£697
2020£708£754£741
2021£705£604£727
2022£678£869£791
2023£706£723£771
2024£697£702£788
2025£702£658£783
2026£665£1,056£738
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tooting Bec.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Tooting Bec in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW17 8DN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW17 8DN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 May 2026Top Floor Flat, 103, Moring Road, London, SW17 8DNFlatsLeasehold£495,000
17 Dec 202521B, Moring Road, London, SW17 8DNFlatsLeasehold£365,000
28 Mar 202577, Moring Road, London, SW17 8DNTerracedFreehold£1,137,500
17 Apr 202656, Moring Road, London, SW17 8DLTerracedFreehold£990,000
20 Nov 202586, Moring Road, London, SW17 8DLTerracedFreehold£1,392,500

Schools

In the SW17 8DN postcode area, located within Upper Tooting, there are 12 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW17 8DN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryFranciscan Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryTooting Primary SchoolFree schools

Outstanding

0.3 miNot applicableFrancis Barber Pupil Referral UnitPupil referral unit

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW17 8DN

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW17 8DN
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miPremierFranciscan Road, Wandsworth, SW17 8DSWalking directions to Premier
0.3 miSuper Shop Food & WineChasefield Road, Wandsworth, SW17 8HHWalking directions to Super Shop Food & Wine
0.3 miFood Store142-144 Tooting Bec Road, London, SW17 8BHWalking directions to Food Store
0.4 miBudgens99-105 Moyser Road, London, SW16 6SJWalking directions to Budgens
0.4 miBhavin’sKellino Street, Wandsworth, SW17 7EWWalking directions to Bhavin’s

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wandsworth district.

Band A£685
Band B£800
Band C£914
Band D£1,028
Band E£1,257
Band F£1,485
Band G£1,714
Band H£2,056

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW17 8DN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Annamarie Marina Critchard

Tooting Bec - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Paul John White

Tooting Bec - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Sheila Mary Boswell

Tooting Bec - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Rosena Allin-Khan

Tooting - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictWandsworthE09000032
Parliamentary ConstituencyTootingE14001550
WardTooting BecE05014023
ParishWandsworth, unparished areaE43000222
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Upper TootingE02000954
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wandsworth 032AE01004532
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SW17 8DN

Is SW17 8DN (Upper Tooting) safe?

The area around SW17 8DN records about 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near SW17 8DN?

The median sale price around SW17 8DN in Upper Tooting is £650,000 (about £735 per square foot) based on 173 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW17 8DN?

There are 20 schools close to SW17 8DN, including Franciscan Primary School (Good), Tooting Primary School (Outstanding) and Francis Barber Pupil Referral Unit (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW17 8DN?

The closest station to SW17 8DN is Tooting Bec in TfL zone 3, about 828 m away, serving the Northern line.

How deprived is the area around SW17 8DN?

SW17 8DN scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 20,862 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW17 8DN (Upper Tooting) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Tooting covering SW17 8DN is Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Annamarie Marina Critchard (Labour Party), Paul John White (Labour Party) and Sheila Mary Boswell (Labour Party).