Postcode insights

SW6 5TH

Fulham Road

Walham Green

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW6 5TH and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SW6 5TH

Overview

Postcode SW6 5TH is located in a major urban area, within the Walham Green ward of Hammersmith and Fulham in the London region, and forms part of the Parsons Green West area. It has very high deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 32.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 75% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Parsons Green West is £88,859 per year. The nearest station is Parsons Green, about 0.3 miles away. There are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in the area. There are 4 parks nearby, the closest large park is Eel Brook Common.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
39.1%
Connectivity
7/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Parsons Green West has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,107 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 16% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Parsons Green West has a very low crime rate, with approximately 32.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

39.1%

Approximately 39.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 25.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Parsons Green West is £88,859 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 277 ft away from SW6 5TH.

Flood risk

No risk

Parsons Green West near SW6 5TH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

7/10

The nearest station is Parsons Green located about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW6 5TH
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

2

Parsons Green

District

Walking directions to Parsons Green
0.4 mi

2

Fulham Broadway

District

Walking directions to Fulham Broadway
0.7 mi

2

West Brompton

District, Overground, Southern

Walking directions to West Brompton

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW6 5TH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miEel Brook CommonLargeWalking directions to Eel Brook Common
0.4 miNormand ParkSmallWalking directions to Normand Park
0.4 miParsons GreenSmallWalking directions to Parsons Green

Area Profile

Population
247
Population density
19,000 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
27.52(+2%)
Violence and sexual offences
10.59(-66%)
Shoplifting
8.47(-15%)
Public order
4.23(-37%)
Drugs
3.53(-43%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
114
46.72%
Other White
45
18.44%
African
11
4.51%
Caribbean
11
4.51%
White and Asian (mixed)
11
4.51%
Total population: 244

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
106
49.3%
No qualifications
40
18.6%
Level 3 (A level)
38
17.67%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
15
6.98%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
12
5.58%
Total 16+ residents: 215

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
41
35.65%
Private landlord or letting agency
38
33.04%
Owns outright
15
13.04%
Owns with a mortgage
12
10.43%
Other social rented
4
3.48%
Total households: 115

Property prices in Walham Green

Median price£685,000
Price per sq ft£929
Sales (last 12 months)63
Typical range (middle 50%)£488K – £1.0M

Based on 63 recent sales, the median property price is £685,000 (about £929 per square foot) in Walham Green area, with individual transactions ranging from £355,000 up to £2,450,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Walham Green over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached2£1,690,000£1,038
Terraced18£1,182,500£1,049
Flats43£560,000£876

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Walham Green

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walham Green.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£685,000£1,400,000
2017£675,000£1,287,500
2018£599,999£1,235,500
2019£628,000£1,164,250
2020£631,000£1,275,000
2021£608,750£1,270,000
2022£625,000£1,425,000
2023£625,000£1,600,000
2024£625,000£1,355,000
2025£650,000£1,275,000
2026£518,250£1,100,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walham Green.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walham Green.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£1,019£986
2017£909£929
2018£853£866
2019£852£897
2020£891£970
2021£869£892
2022£929£970
2023£876£932
2024£864£961
2025£913£991
2026£796£1,140
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walham Green.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Walham Green in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW6 5TH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW6 5TH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
17 Oct 202514, Kelvedon Road, London, SW6 5BWTerracedFreehold£1,243,000
01 Jul 202517, Bishops Road, London, SW6 7AATerracedFreehold£1,180,000
28 Mar 2025Top Flat, 1, Bishops Road, London, SW6 7AAFlatsLeasehold£760,000
11 Sept 2025Flat 3, 52, Bishops Road, London, SW6 7AHFlatsLeasehold£400,000
22 Aug 2025112, Burnthwaite Road, London, SW6 5BGTerracedFreehold£600,000

Schools

In the SW6 5TH postcode area, located within Parsons Green West, there are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW6 5TH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableKensington Prep SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.2 miSecondaryThe Fulham Boys SchoolFree schools

Good

0.2 miNot applicableEvergreen Primary SchoolOther independent school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW6 5TH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW6 5TH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miNisa LocalHammersmith and Fulham, SW6 7DUWalking directions to Nisa Local
0.1 miSainsbury's Local582 Fulham Road, London, SW6 5NTWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.2 miFulham Food & Wine663 Fulham Road, London, SW6 5PZWalking directions to Fulham Food & Wine
0.2 miBishops Food Wine105 Bishops Road, London, SW6 7AUWalking directions to Bishops Food Wine
0.2 miWaitrose402 North End Road, London, SW6 1LXWalking directions to Waitrose

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hammersmith and Fulham district.

Band A£1,013
Band B£1,182
Band C£1,351
Band D£1,520
Band E£1,857
Band F£2,195
Band G£2,533
Band H£3,039

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW6 5TH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Genevieve Nwaogbe

Walham Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Sam Kelly

Walham Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Ben Coleman

Chelsea and Fulham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHammersmith and FulhamE09000013
Parliamentary ConstituencyChelsea and FulhamE14001160
WardWalham GreenE05013749
ParishHammersmith and Fulham, unparished areaE43000203
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Parsons Green WestE02000392
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hammersmith and Fulham 021AE01001947
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SW6 5TH

Is SW6 5TH (Parsons Green West) safe?

The area around SW6 5TH records about 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near SW6 5TH?

The median sale price around SW6 5TH in Parsons Green West is £685,000 (about £929 per square foot) based on 63 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW6 5TH?

There are 20 schools close to SW6 5TH, including Kensington Prep School, The Fulham Boys School (Good) and Evergreen Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW6 5TH?

The closest station to SW6 5TH is Parsons Green in TfL zone 2, about 461 m away, serving the District line.

How deprived is the area around SW6 5TH?

SW6 5TH scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,107 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW6 5TH (Parsons Green West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chelsea and Fulham covering SW6 5TH is Ben Coleman (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Genevieve Nwaogbe (Labour Party) and Sam Kelly (Labour Party).