Postcode insights

SW6 9HE

Walham Green

Hammersmith and Fulham

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW6 9HE and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SW6 9HE

Overview

Postcode SW6 9HE is located in a major urban area, within the Walham Green ward of Hammersmith and Fulham in the London region, and forms part of the Parsons Green West area. It has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 147 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.1× the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Parsons Green West is £88,859 per year. The nearest station is Fulham Broadway, about 0.1 miles away. There are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in the area. There are 4 parks nearby, the closest large park is Eel Brook Common.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
147
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
5.3%
Connectivity
9/10
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

7/10

Parsons Green West has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,449 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 38% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Parsons Green West has a very high crime rate, with approximately 147 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.3%

Approximately 5.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 25.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Parsons Green West is £88,859 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 113 ft away from SW6 9HE.

Flood risk

N/A

Parsons Green West near SW6 9HE has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

9/10

The nearest station is Fulham Broadway located about 0.1 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW6 9HE
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

2

Fulham Broadway

District

Walking directions to Fulham Broadway
0.3 mi

2

Parsons Green

District

Walking directions to Parsons Green
0.5 mi

2

West Brompton

District, Overground, Southern

Walking directions to West Brompton

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW6 9HE
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miEel Brook CommonLargeWalking directions to Eel Brook Common
0.4 miParsons GreenSmallWalking directions to Parsons Green
0.4 miBrompton ParkSmallWalking directions to Brompton Park

Area Profile

Population
380
Population density
14,022.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
101.85(+279%)
Shoplifting
71.77(+618%)
Violence and sexual offences
41.01(+32%)
Other theft
25.29(+121%)
Public order
18.46(+173%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
129
33.95%
Other White
99
26.05%
Other Asian
27
7.11%
Arab
27
7.11%
Other
24
6.32%
Total population: 380

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
252
69.42%
Level 3 (A level)
45
12.4%
No qualifications
34
9.37%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
15
4.13%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
10
2.75%
Total 16+ residents: 363

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
139
67.15%
Owns with a mortgage
23
11.11%
Owns outright
18
8.7%
Other forms of private rent
13
6.28%
Social rents from council
8
3.86%
Total households: 207

Property prices in Walham Green

Median price£685,000
Price per sq ft£929
Sales (last 12 months)63
Typical range (middle 50%)£488K – £1.0M

Based on 63 recent sales, the median property price is £685,000 (about £929 per square foot) in Walham Green area, with individual transactions ranging from £355,000 up to £2,450,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Walham Green over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached2£1,690,000£1,038
Terraced18£1,182,500£1,049
Flats43£560,000£876

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Walham Green

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walham Green.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£685,000£1,400,000
2017£675,000£1,287,500
2018£599,999£1,235,500
2019£628,000£1,164,250
2020£631,000£1,275,000
2021£608,750£1,270,000
2022£625,000£1,425,000
2023£625,000£1,600,000
2024£625,000£1,355,000
2025£650,000£1,275,000
2026£518,250£1,100,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walham Green.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walham Green.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£1,019£986
2017£909£929
2018£853£866
2019£852£897
2020£891£970
2021£869£892
2022£929£970
2023£876£932
2024£864£961
2025£913£991
2026£796£1,140
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walham Green.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Walham Green in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 16 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW6 9HE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW6 9HE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Apr 2025Flat 29, King Edward Mansions, 629, Fulham Road, London, SW6 5UHFlatsLeasehold£735,000
17 Dec 2025641A, Fulham Road, London, SW6 5PUOtherFreehold£3,900,000
13 Feb 2026Flat Second Floor, 615 - 617, Fulham Road, London, SW6 5UQFlatsLeasehold£355,000
10 Sept 2025Flat 5, 506, Fulham Road, London, SW6 5NJFlatsLeasehold£390,000
01 Jul 202548C, Barclay Road, London, SW6 1EHOtherLeasehold£2,000,000

Schools

In the SW6 9HE postcode area, located within Parsons Green West, there are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW6 9HE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miSecondaryThe Fulham Boys SchoolFree schools

Good

0.2 miPrimaryHoly Cross RC SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.2 miNot applicableKensington Prep SchoolOther independent school

N/A

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW6 9HE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW6 9HE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCashcountes605 Fulham Road, London, SW6 5UAWalking directions to Cashcountes
0.1 miWaitrose402 North End Road, London, SW6 1LXWalking directions to Waitrose
0.1 miFulham Food & Wine663 Fulham Road, London, SW6 5PZWalking directions to Fulham Food & Wine
0.1 miStarry Mart396 North End Road, London, SW6 1LUWalking directions to Starry Mart
0.1 miM&S Food2-6 Fulham Broadway, London, SW6 1AAWalking directions to M&S Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hammersmith and Fulham district.

Band A£1,013
Band B£1,182
Band C£1,351
Band D£1,520
Band E£1,857
Band F£2,195
Band G£2,533
Band H£3,039

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW6 9HE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Genevieve Nwaogbe

Walham Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Sam Kelly

Walham Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Ben Coleman

Chelsea and Fulham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHammersmith and FulhamE09000013
Parliamentary ConstituencyChelsea and FulhamE14001160
WardWalham GreenE05013749
ParishHammersmith and Fulham, unparished areaE43000203
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Parsons Green WestE02000392
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hammersmith and Fulham 021FE01001953
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced2014-10-01

Frequently asked questions about SW6 9HE

Is SW6 9HE (Parsons Green West) safe?

The area around SW6 9HE records about 147 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near SW6 9HE?

The median sale price around SW6 9HE in Parsons Green West is £685,000 (about £929 per square foot) based on 63 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW6 9HE?

There are 20 schools close to SW6 9HE, including The Fulham Boys School (Good), Holy Cross RC School (Good) and Kensington Prep School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW6 9HE?

The closest station to SW6 9HE is Fulham Broadway in TfL zone 2, about 227 m away, serving the District line.

How deprived is the area around SW6 9HE?

SW6 9HE scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,449 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW6 9HE (Parsons Green West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chelsea and Fulham covering SW6 9HE is Ben Coleman (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Genevieve Nwaogbe (Labour Party) and Sam Kelly (Labour Party).