Postcode insights

SY13 1EZ

Fraser Court

Whitchurch South

Property search →

Interactive map showing SY13 1EZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SY13 1EZ

Overview

Postcode SY13 1EZ is located in a rural town, within the Whitchurch South ward of Shropshire in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Whitchurch area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 38.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 60% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Whitchurch is £42,906 per year. The nearest station is Whitchurch (Shropshire), about 0.5 miles away. There are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Jubilee Park.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
39
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
27.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

6/10

Whitchurch has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 13,842 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 42% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Whitchurch has a low crime rate, with approximately 38.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

27.1%

Approximately 27.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 14.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Whitchurch is £42,906 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SY13 1EZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Whitchurch near SY13 1EZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Whitchurch (Shropshire) located about 0.5 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SY13 1EZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

Whitchurch (Shropshire)

N/A

Walking directions to Whitchurch (Shropshire)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SY13 1EZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miJubilee ParkMediumWalking directions to Jubilee Park
0.1 miQueensway ParkMediumWalking directions to Queensway Park

Area Profile

Population
290
Population density
3,735.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
25.64(-34%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.86(-46%)
Public order
2.93(-52%)
Drugs
2.2(-18%)
Other crime
2.2(+6%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
277
96.18%
Other White
8
2.78%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.35%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.35%
Irish
1
0.35%
Total population: 288

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
65
27.08%
Level 4+ (Degree)
53
22.08%
Level 3 (A level)
36
15%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
13.33%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
29
12.08%
Total 16+ residents: 240

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
51
38.35%
Owns with a mortgage
31
23.31%
Other social rented
30
22.56%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
9.77%
Social rents from council
6
4.51%
Total households: 133

Property prices in Whitchurch South

Median price£306,250
Price per sq ft£275
Sales (last 12 months)46
Typical range (middle 50%)£242K – £365K

Based on 46 recent sales, the median property price is £306,250 (about £275 per square foot) in Whitchurch South area, with individual transactions ranging from £150,000 up to £800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Whitchurch South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached24£350,000£300
Semi-Detached16£231,000£246
Terraced6£221,823£270

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Whitchurch South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Whitchurch South.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£287,500£173,500£128,000
2017£269,500£153,000£132,000
2018£285,000£145,000£133,000
2019£325,000£179,000£135,000
2020£332,500£180,500£160,750
2021£383,748£175,000£177,995
2022£353,500£239,995£275,000
2023£309,995£192,500£170,000
2024£399,998£256,496£187,500
2025£352,500£217,895£245,000
2026£334,995£220,000£185,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Whitchurch South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Whitchurch South.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£177£177£165
2017£198£177£167
2018£209£190£170
2019£208£195£182
2020£214£194£220
2021£253£210£192
2022£281£239£269
2023£278£211£226
2024£296£277£260
2025£294£255£265
2026£308£272£200
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Whitchurch South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Whitchurch South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 42 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SY13 1EZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SY13 1EZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
06 Jun 20252, Dodington Close, Whitchurch, SY13 1UHSemi-DetachedFreehold£195,000
27 Mar 20264, Queensway, Whitchurch, SY13 1EYSemi-DetachedFreehold£150,000
17 Apr 202526, Queensway, Whitchurch, SY13 1HASemi-DetachedFreehold£105,000
30 Jan 202676, Dodington, Whitchurch, SY13 1ENSemi-DetachedFreehold£280,000
17 Nov 202562, Dodington, Whitchurch, SY13 1ENSemi-DetachedFreehold£185,000

Schools

In the SY13 1EZ postcode area, located within Whitchurch, there are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SY13 1EZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryWhitchurch CofE Infant and Nursery AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryWhitchurch CofE Junior AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.4 miSecondarySir John Talbot's SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SY13 1EZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SY13 1EZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miVictoria GarageShropshire, SY13 1QBWalking directions to Victoria Garage
0.3 miTescoWhite Lion Meadow, Whitchurch, SY13 1BAWalking directions to Tesco
0.3 miLidlBridgewater Street, Whitchurch, SY13 1QLWalking directions to Lidl
0.4 miWhitchurch Continental Convenience StoreGreen End, Shropshire, SY13 1FBWalking directions to Whitchurch Continental Convenience Store
0.4 miCostcutterGreen End, Whitchurch, SY13 1AGWalking directions to Costcutter

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Shropshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,546
Band B£1,804
Band C£2,061
Band D£2,319
Band E£2,834
Band F£3,349
Band G£3,865
Band H£4,638

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SY13 1EZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Greg Ebbs

Whitchurch South - Elected 1 May 2025

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Helen Morgan

North Shropshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictShropshireE06000051
Parliamentary ConstituencyNorth ShropshireE14001398
WardWhitchurch SouthE05016080
ParishWhitchurch UrbanE04011388
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)WhitchurchE02006015
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Shropshire 001CE01028894
Police ForceWest Mercia
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SY13 1EZ

Is SY13 1EZ (Whitchurch) safe?

The area around SY13 1EZ records about 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near SY13 1EZ?

The median sale price around SY13 1EZ in Whitchurch is £306,250 (about £275 per square foot) based on 46 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SY13 1EZ?

There are 4 schools close to SY13 1EZ, including Whitchurch CofE Infant and Nursery Academy (Good), Whitchurch CofE Junior Academy (Good) and Sir John Talbot's School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SY13 1EZ?

The closest station to SY13 1EZ is Whitchurch (Shropshire), about 772 m away.

How deprived is the area around SY13 1EZ?

SY13 1EZ scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 13,842 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SY13 1EZ (Whitchurch) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for North Shropshire covering SY13 1EZ is Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Greg Ebbs (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.