Postcode insights

W12 7QU

Australia Road

White City

Property search →

Interactive map showing W12 7QU and surrounding area

Detailed insights for W12 7QU

Overview

Postcode W12 7QU is located in a major urban area, within the White City ward of Hammersmith and Fulham in the London region, and forms part of the White City area. It has very high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 52.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 59% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in White City is £58,980 per year. The nearest station is White City, about 0.4 miles away. There are 8 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Hammersmith Park.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
53
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
69.6%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

White City has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,771 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 11% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

White City has a low crime rate, with approximately 52.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

69.6%

Approximately 69.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 62.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in White City is £58,980 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near W12 7QU.

Flood risk

No risk

White City near W12 7QU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is White City located about 0.4 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for W12 7QU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

2

White City

Central

Walking directions to White City
0.4 mi

2

Wood Lane

Circle, Hammersmith and City

Walking directions to Wood Lane
0.5 mi

2

Shepherds Bush Market

Circle, Hammersmith and City

Walking directions to Shepherds Bush Market

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for W12 7QU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miHammersmith ParkMediumWalking directions to Hammersmith Park
0.1 miWormholt ParkSmallWalking directions to Wormholt Park
0.5 miExhibition ParkSmallWalking directions to Exhibition Park

Area Profile

Population
359
Population density
36,000 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
32.97(+6%)
Anti-social behaviour
31.71(+18%)
Public order
6.34(-6%)
Vehicle crime
4.44(-53%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.54(-56%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

African
110
30.64%
British
63
17.55%
Other White
54
15.04%
Caribbean
25
6.96%
Arab
17
4.74%
Total population: 359

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
95
36.4%
No qualifications
52
19.92%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
14.18%
Level 3 (A level)
35
13.41%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
9.2%
Total 16+ residents: 261

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
88
65.19%
Owns with a mortgage
15
11.11%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
9.63%
Owns outright
8
5.93%
Other social rented
6
4.44%
Total households: 135

Property prices in White City

Median price£625,000
Price per sq ft£696
Sales (last 12 months)48
Typical range (middle 50%)£387K – £850K

Based on 48 recent sales, the median property price is £625,000 (about £696 per square foot) in White City area, with individual transactions ranging from £193,756 up to £3,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in White City over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£1,450,000£691
Terraced7£1,360,000£789
Flats40£579,192£668

10-year price trendmedian sale price in White City

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in White City.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£413,500£1,200,000
2017£435,500£1,345,000
2018£999,550£1,067,500
2019£800,000£1,060,000
2020£490,000£1,087,500
2021£478,000£1,145,000
2022£562,500£1,080,000
2023£562,500£1,115,000
2024£525,000£1,265,000
2025£525,000£1,522,500
2026£610,000£860,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in White City.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in White City.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£591£801
2017£709£795
2018£1,243£804
2019£1,115£727
2020£850£779
2021£752£742
2022£676£755
2023£819£768
2024£854£802
2025£757£822
2026£646£774
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in White City.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for White City in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near W12 7QU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near W12 7QU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Nov 2025Flat 34, Charnock House, White City Estate, London, W12 7QXFlatsLeasehold£365,000
21 Aug 2025Flat 27, Cornwallis House, India Way, London, W12 7QTFlatsLeasehold£325,000
13 Mar 2025Flat 133, Cranston Court, 56, Bloemfontein Road, London, W12 7FGFlatsLeasehold£398,000
14 Oct 2025Flat 153, Cranston Court, 56, Bloemfontein Road, London, W12 7FHFlatsLeasehold£198,744
18 Feb 2025Flat 15, Cranston Court, 56, Bloemfontein Road, London, W12 7FEFlatsLeasehold£189,030

Schools

In the W12 7QU postcode area, located within White City, there are 8 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for W12 7QU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimarySt John XXIII Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter

N/A

0.1 miNot applicableCambridge SchoolCommunity special school

Good

0.1 miNurseryRandolph Beresford Early Years CentreLocal authority nursery school

Outstanding

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of W12 7QU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for W12 7QU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miEuro International Supermarket SheenaBloemfontein Road, Hammersmith and Fulham, W12 7DAWalking directions to Euro International Supermarket Sheena
0.1 miSainsbury's LocalBloemfontein Road, Hammersmith and Fulham, W12 7FGWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.2 miCSM Food & Wine ShopSouth Africa Road, Hammersmith and Fulham, W12 7PAWalking directions to CSM Food & Wine Shop
0.2 miLondisAdelaide Grove, Hammersmith and Fulham, W12 0JHWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miTesco Express201 Wood Lane, London, W12 7TUWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hammersmith and Fulham district (2025-26).

Band A£968
Band B£1,129
Band C£1,290
Band D£1,451
Band E£1,774
Band F£2,097
Band G£2,419
Band H£2,903

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for W12 7QU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Andrew Jones

White City - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Frances Umeh

White City - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Natalia Perez

White City - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Andy Slaughter

Hammersmith and Chiswick - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHammersmith and FulhamE09000013
Parliamentary ConstituencyHammersmith and ChiswickE14001264
WardWhite CityE05013752
ParishHammersmith and Fulham, unparished areaE43000203
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)White CityE02000373
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hammersmith and Fulham 002DE01001961
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about W12 7QU

Is W12 7QU (White City) safe?

The area around W12 7QU records about 53 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and public order.

What is the average house price near W12 7QU?

The median sale price around W12 7QU in White City is £625,000 (about £696 per square foot) based on 48 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near W12 7QU?

There are 20 schools close to W12 7QU, including St John XXIII Catholic Primary School, Cambridge School (Good) and Randolph Beresford Early Years Centre (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to W12 7QU?

The closest station to W12 7QU is White City in TfL zone 2, about 665 m away, serving the Central line.

How deprived is the area around W12 7QU?

W12 7QU scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,771 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents W12 7QU (White City) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hammersmith and Chiswick covering W12 7QU is Andy Slaughter (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Andrew Jones (Labour Party), Frances Umeh (Labour Party) and Natalia Perez (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.