Postcode insights

WA15 0RY

Rushey Close

Hale Barns & Timperley South

Property search →

Interactive map showing WA15 0RY and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for WA15 0RY

Overview

Postcode WA15 0RY is located in an urban city, within the Hale Barns & Timperley South area of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Hale Barns area. It has very low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 57 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 48% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hale Barns is £68,359 per year. The median sale price in Hale Barns & Timperley South is £650,000 (around £479 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £440,000 and £839,000. The nearest station is Manchester Airport, about 1.3 miles away. There are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
57
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
3.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

1/10

Hale Barns has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 30,819 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 6% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Hale Barns has an average crime rate, with approximately 57 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.3%

Approximately 3.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 6.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Hale Barns is £68,359 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from WA15 0RY.

Flood risk

No risk

Hale Barns near WA15 0RY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Manchester Airport located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
356
Population density
786 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Burglary
16.19(+192%)
Violence and sexual offences
14.07(-62%)
Other theft
11.26(+71%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.74(-57%)
Vehicle crime
5.63(-6%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
156
43.94%
Pakistani
83
23.38%
Indian
44
12.39%
Other White
22
6.2%
Irish
12
3.38%
Total population: 355

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
153
52.94%
Level 3 (A level)
40
13.84%
No qualifications
29
10.03%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
25
8.65%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
8.3%
Total 16+ residents: 289

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
61
50%
Owns with a mortgage
39
31.97%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
13.11%
Other social rented
3
2.46%
Shared ownership
1
0.82%
Total households: 122

Property prices in Hale Barns & Timperley South

Median price: £650,000
Price per sq ft: £479
Sales (last 12 months): 106
Typical range (middle 50%): £440K – £839K

Based on 106 recent sales, the median property price is £650,000 (about £479 per square foot) in Hale Barns & Timperley South area, with individual transactions ranging from £147,250 up to £5,472,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hale Barns & Timperley South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached60£773,500£507
Semi-Detached33£490,000£445
Flats4£321,500£380
Terraced9£320,000£354

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hale Barns & Timperley South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hale Barns & Timperley South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£687,500£244,725£362,750£262,750
2017£657,250£256,500£389,000£290,000
2018£655,000£255,000£335,000£275,000
2019£656,500£805,000£370,000£263,580
2020£695,000£307,500£423,500£280,000
2021£831,500£257,250£470,000£328,000
2022£925,000£275,000£525,750£401,800
2023£800,000£1,200,000£510,000£366,500
2024£835,000£235,000£472,500£410,000
2025£836,250£250,000£457,500£396,936
2026£795,000£450,000£490,000£303,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hale Barns & Timperley South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hale Barns & Timperley South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£400£296£352£275
2017£390£285£313£276
2018£403£323£323£350
2019£391£393£358£309
2020£405£365£364£344
2021£430£328£425£349
2022£511£339£439£376
2023£503£521£434£359
2024£472£323£460£384
2025£511£305£450£354
2026£490£380£445£393
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hale Barns & Timperley South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hale Barns & Timperley South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 27 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA15 0RY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA15 0RY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 May 20265, Rushey Close, Altrincham, WA15 0RYDetachedFreehold£650,000
03 Feb 202611, Crabtree Avenue, Altrincham, WA15 0RZDetachedFreehold£695,000
08 Aug 2025Bel Mor, Warren Drive, Altrincham, WA15 0RPDetachedFreehold£1,475,000
31 Oct 202531, Burnside, Altrincham, WA15 0SGDetachedLeasehold£650,000
05 Sept 202514, Burnside, Altrincham, WA15 0SGDetachedLeasehold£967,500

Schools

In the WA15 0RY postcode area, located within Hale Barns, there are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WA15 0RY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryElmridge Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.7 miNot applicableSt Ambrose Prep SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.9 miSecondarySaint Ambrose CollegeAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district.

Band A£1,528
Band B£1,782
Band C£2,037
Band D£2,292
Band E£2,801
Band F£3,310
Band G£3,820
Band H£4,583

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WA15 0RY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Nathan Evans

Hale Barns & Timperley South - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Connor Rand

Altrincham and Sale West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyAltrincham and Sale WestE14001065
ParishTrafford, unparished areaE43000163
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hale BarnsE02001286
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 028DE01006137
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WA15 0RY

Is WA15 0RY (Hale Barns) safe?

The area around WA15 0RY records about 57 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, burglary and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near WA15 0RY?

The median sale price around WA15 0RY in Hale Barns & Timperley South is £650,000 (about £479 per square foot) based on 106 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WA15 0RY?

There are 3 schools close to WA15 0RY, including Elmridge Primary School (Good), St Ambrose Prep School and Saint Ambrose College (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WA15 0RY?

WA15 0RY scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 30,819 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WA15 0RY (Hale Barns) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Altrincham and Sale West covering WA15 0RY is Connor Rand (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Nathan Evans (Conservative and Unionist Party).